1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Those things are new."

"Those things are new."

Translation:Ty věci jsou nové.

September 8, 2017

5 Comments


eso_tArika

What is the difference with the correct answer and "Ty jsou nove veci"


endless_sleeper

Ty jsou nové věci. is incorrect. You have to use To jsou nové věci.


eso_tArika

That's exactly what I thought. But at the top of my screen right now, the translation for the English sentence "Those are new things" is "Ty veci jsou nove" and that looked wrong so I asked.


Maxime324518

Ty věci jsou nové was accepted for me


C111peanut

when do you use ty and when do you use to for those

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.