"They are not good."

Translation:Oni nejsou dobří.

September 8, 2017

20 Comments


Claudio_Manofaro

Shouldn't the question have more context to know what "they" is referring to? If I'm the kitchen speaking to someone, I could point to bad fruit on a platter and say, "They aren't good." If that would that change the answer in Czech, then I feel the question should be expanded to include more context.

February 12, 2018

VladaFu

That is not possible on Duolingo. Any reasonable context is possible and the official answer has to choose one of them.

October 5, 2018

rsail

Just as I was getting used to "to nejsou.... " here is "oni nejsou... "

Could you please explain the context, when to use to=they/those and when to use oni=they? Could you provide some examples?

October 5, 2018

VladaFu

There must be some subject in the sentence in order to use "to jsou". "To jsou dobří lidé." But without a subject you cannot use that. "Oni jsou dobří."

October 5, 2018

eso_tArika

What is the difference between dobre and dobri? Formality?

September 8, 2017

endless_sleeper

No, they differ in endings according to the grammatical gender. Please consult tips notes for more info. :)

= masculine animate plural nominative ending, plus there is a consonant shift as well dobrý > dobří

= masculine inanimate & feminine plural nominative ending

September 8, 2017

eso_tArika

Can you link me to the tips/notes? I didn't know it existed and I'm not sure where to find it find it under the 50+ help links. Thank you

Also, does Duolingo default to masculine animate? And I'll remember that "ony" is feminine now :)

September 8, 2017

kacenka9

Scroll down for tips https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cs/Masculine

Not sure what you mean by "default". Sentences are entered manually and randomly are in masculine, feminine or neutral version. If it is a translation into Czech and it is not clear from the English sentence which gender it is, the system should accept all 3 genders.

September 8, 2017

emadov001

shouldnt it be (nejsou dobry) since it is plural

February 13, 2018

ion1122
  1. You mean "dobrý", not "dobry".
  2. But "dobrý" is singular (masculine), not plural.
  3. Plural nominative is "dobré" or "dobrá" or "dobří", depending on what you are talking about.
  4. Remember, the endings for nouns and the endings for adjectives are not the same in each case!
March 7, 2018

raywalsh

there is no context here to suggest that 'they' are animate. Dobre and dobri should both be accepted for this English sentence.

April 14, 2018

ion1122

I think you mean that dobré and dobrá and dobři (feminine plural , neuter plural, masculine plural) should all be accepted. Yes, I agree.

April 14, 2018

juliekonungur

ty hrady jsou velcí not velké, is it right?

May 3, 2018

ion1122

No. Correct is "Ty hrady jsou velké". The word "velcí" is masculine plural animate. But here we want "velké", which is masculine plural inanimate.

(There are really four cases in Czech: masc animate, masc inanimate, fem, neuter.)

May 6, 2018

Phidel8

seems like there is more than one correct way to say this to me. What for example is wrong with "Nejsou dobré" or "ti Nejsou dobré"?

October 5, 2018

VladaFu

"Ti nejsou dobré" is not a correct Czech sentence. "ti" is masculine animate and nominative plural "dobré" is feminine.

October 12, 2018

Brian459960

so there correct ones are: 1. Oni nejsou dobří. 2. Ony nejsou dobré. 3. Ona nejsou dobrá. Jsem spravný?

January 8, 2019

VladaFu

You are right. But we do not say "Jsem spravný?". We say "Je to správně?" with an adverb.

January 8, 2019

Brian459960

ok, so in Czech people do not say: Am I right?

January 8, 2019

VladaFu

Not literally. The closest is what I wrote or "Mám pravdu?"

January 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.