1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If you had not danced well y…

"If you had not danced well you would not have been chosen"

Translation:Usingalicheza vizuri usingalichaguliwa

September 8, 2017

4 Comments


aboutpurpo

Does anyone know why this is "vizuri?" I was thinking "kizuri." Is that wrong?


AGreatUserName

Vizuri is the adverb form of -zuri. Class 8 (vi-) is often used for adverbs. Class 7 (ki-) can occasionally be used for this purpose too, with some words, but the word for "well" is vizuri.


aboutpurpo

Again, thank you for your help


BabaKwaku

I believe Vizuri its self means Well

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.