"If you had not danced well you would not have been chosen"

Translation:Usingalicheza vizuri usingalichaguliwa

September 8, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aboutpurpo

Does anyone know why this is "vizuri?" I was thinking "kizuri." Is that wrong?


AGreatUserName

Vizuri is the adverb form of -zuri. Class 8 (vi-) is often used for adverbs. Class 7 (ki-) can occasionally be used for this purpose too, with some words, but the word for "well" is vizuri.


aboutpurpo

Again, thank you for your help


alettamari1

Please explain why "usingalichaguliwa" ends with the "-liwa" while all the others do so with "-a". And thank you for your help and encouragement.


BabaKwaku

I believe Vizuri its self means Well

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.