"If you had not danced well you would not have been chosen"

Translation:Usingalicheza vizuri usingalichaguliwa

September 8, 2017

4 Comments


aboutpurpo

Does anyone know why this is "vizuri?" I was thinking "kizuri." Is that wrong?

September 8, 2017

AGreatUserName

Vizuri is the adverb form of -zuri. Class 8 (vi-) is often used for adverbs. Class 7 (ki-) can occasionally be used for this purpose too, with some words, but the word for "well" is vizuri.

September 8, 2017

aboutpurpo

Again, thank you for your help

September 9, 2017

BabaKweku

I believe Vizuri its self means Well

June 27, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.