1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist sinnvoll."

"Das ist sinnvoll."

Translation:That makes sense.

March 11, 2013

45 Comments


moz.

This is silly, but I find it funny that the German word for "sensible" sounds like "sinful" in English. ;)


polomare

LOL. I thought that too. But you can remember it like this: "voll" is like "full" and "sinn" is like "sense", so the word is like "sensefull" or full of sense. Heehee.


ShadiHemid

der Sinn means the mind , so it does make sense cus it's full of mind = sinnvoll .


Elanwer

It does make sense.. Danke :)


dr4chen

I thought mind was "Gedanken"? Are they synonyms?


Cezille07

"Gedanken" is "thoughts", I believe.


TheSnark

Ich habe etwas im Sinn = I have something on my mind


limors47

I'm choosing to remember it as "being sinful is sensible".


Erik109915

Not only it sounds like it, voll means full


mgrattan

That makes two... gotta love false cognates


AnthonyFrancis01

Who else thought it was "That is sinfull"?


korbei

Ironic. Sensible sounds like sinful.


Witcher.

Could it also be 'mindfull'? Because Sinn- Mind, Voll-Full Flawless logic, I know.


mz147

No. mindful ist achtsam. Think of der Sinn as sense, rather than plain mind. Like center of rationality. mind in mindful is not in the sense of rational, but awake, careful.


Bencloete

I said logical and got it wrong :(


Bentley4

"Das macht Sinn" vs "Das ist sinnvoll," can they both be used interchangeably?


Pfrdy

Yes. But please say "Das ergibt Sinn." "Das macht Sinn" has been colloquially adopted from English, but is not really correct. (In the German language you can say: "there is" a sense, it "follows" a sense or a sense can "be given". It means things don't make sense on their own - only YOU have to make sense of things.)


scshissler

Could it be That is sensible?


bynny2015

Yes, it marked "That is sensible" as correct.


Bao83

Reasonable or sensible ? Quite not the same meaning to me. I am french and sensible also may be used for something you can grasp physically (more than intellectually).


Italeta1

Is "thoughtful" too much of a stretch, or is there a different word in German that more closely relates to that?


tomerisrael

Does it mean - "it makes sense"?


emalah

"That makes sense" is accepted. So I think it would have to be es, sie or er for "it".


ACardAttack

Das is used for the/that/this when not directly before a noun


mutilatedmelon

I said, "That is senseful." Correct or no?


V2Blast

"senseful" is not a word.


Deutsch_Brot

Would "That is logical." be correct? It was marked as incorrect by Duolingo, but making sense and being logical are the same, no? Is there a separate word for "logical"?


doctortrax

Das ist logisch, I think. But making sense and being logical are not necessarily synonymous.


EdTyrone

From what I've gotten,

Sinn = Noun - sense, meaning, significance
sinnvoll = Adjective - sensible, meaningful, reasonable


Pulverkuss

Can sinnvoll also be "thoughtful"?


BlazingFast

The correct answer provided is "This is useful", which doesn't seem to be equivalent to nutzlich.

Useful =/= sensible. Is this something to report?


Daniel171027

I said that does make sense instead of that makes sense and it docked me


banishdemons

Can a person be sinnvoll (i.e. a character trait?)


LeonardSch3

Could I not also say: 'Das hat Sinn' ?


alextoliver

I tried "that is practical" but it was not accepted. Why is it wrong?


tim724808

DL has als accepted 'That is meaningful'.


BruceMille527997

I'm saying sinvoll correctly but it doesn't register

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.