"Das ist sinnvoll."

Translation:That makes sense.

March 11, 2013

38 Comments


moz.

This is silly, but I find it funny that the German word for "sensible" sounds like "sinful" in English. ;)

March 11, 2013

polomare

LOL. I thought that too. But you can remember it like this: "voll" is like "full" and "sinn" is like "sense", so the word is like "sensefull" or full of sense. Heehee.

June 19, 2013

ShadiHemid

der Sinn means the mind , so it does make sense cus it's full of mind = sinnvoll .

March 4, 2014

Elanwer

It does make sense.. Danke :)

August 7, 2015

dr4chen

I thought mind was "Gedanken"? Are they synonyms?

October 15, 2016

Cezille07

"Gedanken" is "thoughts", I believe.

November 23, 2016

limors47

I'm choosing to remember it as "being sinful is sensible".

October 12, 2015

Erik109915

Not only it sounds like it, voll means full

May 12, 2019

mgrattan

That makes two... gotta love false cognates

March 16, 2013

korbei

Ironic. Sensible sounds like sinful.

December 29, 2014

AnthonyFrancis01

Who else thought it was "That is sinfull"?

June 22, 2016

Witcher.

Could it also be 'mindfull'? Because Sinn- Mind, Voll-Full Flawless logic, I know.

November 2, 2016

Bencloete

I said logical and got it wrong :(

November 18, 2015

Deutsch_Brot

Would "That is logical." be correct? It was marked as incorrect by Duolingo, but making sense and being logical are the same, no? Is there a separate word for "logical"?

September 10, 2016

doctortrax

Das ist logisch, I think. But making sense and being logical are not necessarily synonymous.

August 6, 2017

Deutsch_Brot

Thank you!

August 7, 2017

scshissler

Could it be That is sensible?

August 22, 2014

bynny2015

Yes, it marked "That is sensible" as correct.

February 11, 2016

tomerisrael

Does it mean - "it makes sense"?

October 27, 2014

emalah

"That makes sense" is accepted. So I think it would have to be es, sie or er for "it".

August 29, 2015

ACardAttack

Das is used for the/that/this when not directly before a noun

December 10, 2014

Bao83

Reasonable or sensible ? Quite not the same meaning to me. I am french and sensible also may be used for something you can grasp physically (more than intellectually).

September 14, 2015

Italeta1

Is "thoughtful" too much of a stretch, or is there a different word in German that more closely relates to that?

July 20, 2016

Bentley4

"Das macht Sinn" vs "Das ist sinnvoll," can they both be used interchangeably?

August 10, 2016

mutilatedmelon

I said, "That is senseful." Correct or no?

August 16, 2016

V2Blast

"senseful" is not a word.

September 30, 2017

Voreinstellung

Sinn Vs. Sinnvoll?

September 13, 2016

Pulverkuss

Can sinnvoll also be "thoughtful"?

November 2, 2016

BlazingFast

The correct answer provided is "This is useful", which doesn't seem to be equivalent to nutzlich.

Useful =/= sensible. Is this something to report?

January 8, 2017

Daniel171027

I said that does make sense instead of that makes sense and it docked me

January 24, 2017

banishdemons

Can a person be sinnvoll (i.e. a character trait?)

February 20, 2017

LeonardSch3

Could I not also say: 'Das hat Sinn' ?

March 20, 2017

Amr261562

it is sensible

September 2, 2017

ReedAlexandra

I tried "that is practical" but it was not accepted. Why is it wrong?

December 22, 2017

EdgarKHXZ7

"senseful"

June 11, 2018

tim724808

DL has als accepted 'That is meaningful'.

July 7, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.