1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Oni jsou dobří lidé."

"Oni jsou dobří lidé."

Translation:They are good people.

September 8, 2017

21 Comments


vam1980

Is lidé a plurale tantum or does it also have a singular form?


kacenka9

Singular from lidé is člověk


vam1980

Aha... I would not have guessed that :-). Děkuji.

Edit: I now see that it's in the Tips & Notes. Really annoying if people don't read the Tips & Notes before doing the lessons, but apparently, I forget them too in my enthousiasm.


kacenka9

It is similarly weird in english: People vs. man/person, so at least Czech is not the only one


mortispl

Also in Polish: człowiek/ludzie. At least this time it's not a trap of Polish-Czech similarities ;)


va-diim

In Ukrainian, it's funny. Чоловік (čolovík) means "man/husband," but otherwise it's людина/люди (l'udyna/l'udy) for "person/people"


alexxxius83

Also similar in Russian: "человек/люди" [čelověk/l'udi]


alexxxius83

Shouldn't this actually be "Ony jsou dobři lidé"?


ValaCZE

Oni is used when we speak either only about men or about a mixed group of people (men+women+kids).

Ony is used we speak only about women.

Here we can speak about anyone so we use oni.


va-diim

Are oni and ony pronounced the same in Czech?


ValaCZE

No. NI - is pronounced soft like "nji". (The only exceptions are loan words for example Nigerie (read:Nygerije))

NY - is pronounced as you see it ny.


va-diim

Thank you! How about Í and Ý? Are they identical? Or does the Í palatalize the preceding consonant but not Ý?


ValaCZE

i - palatalizes d, t, n -> ď, ť, ň. For other consonants sounds i and y same. But the most differences in their pronunciation are between the regions.

BTW try to read T&N in lessons Hello and Masculine, it can be helpful too.


cathnog

could it also be written to jsou dobři lidé ?


ValaCZE

Yes "To jsou/Jsou to/Jsou" - all are possible translations.


Viviard

Why the ř does it just show up for plural masculine sometimes?


VladaFu

In the hard adjectival declination in the animate masculine plural (and everywhere in the soft declination) one gets soft endings. rý -> ří, ný ->ní, tý -> tí, chý -> ší, ký -> cí, sý -> sí, lý -> lí, hý -> zí, dý -> dí ... did I forget anything?


Ant.Kott

'They are kind people' - why it marked as wrong?


VladaFu

kind is not exactly the same as good


va-diim

You're thinking of Russian. Oni dobryje ľudi (Они добрые люди) means "They are kind people."


DavidMills574753

There's a glitch in the system. The first time this statement came round, I put "They are good people" which was rejected. It gave the correct answer as "They are good people"! I looked at the discussion, there has been no mention of this as a problem for anyone else, I did not report it, and moved on. When the statement came round again for me to have another stab at it, again I put "They are good people", and this time it was accepted. This time I reported the incident as "something else", but as I know from previous experience there is no opportunity to explain the problem, unless I describe it here in "discussion" who is going to know what I mean? Thanks.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.