"Oni jsou dobří lidé."

Translation:They are good people.

September 8, 2017

17 Comments


vam1980

Is lidé a plurale tantum or does it also have a singular form?

September 8, 2017

kacenka9

Singular from lidé is člověk

September 8, 2017

vam1980

Aha... I would not have guessed that :-). Děkuji.

Edit: I now see that it's in the Tips & Notes. Really annoying if people don't read the Tips & Notes before doing the lessons, but apparently, I forget them too in my enthousiasm.

September 8, 2017

kacenka9

It is similarly weird in english: People vs. man/person, so at least Czech is not the only one

September 8, 2017

mortispl

Also in Polish: człowiek/ludzie. At least this time it's not a trap of Polish-Czech similarities ;)

September 8, 2017

alexxxius83

Also similar in Russian: "человек/люди" [čelověk/l'udi]

September 8, 2017

va-diim

In Ukrainian, it's funny. Чоловік (čolovík) means "man/husband," but otherwise it's людина/люди (ljudyna/ljudy) for "person/people"

September 22, 2017

alexxxius83

Shouldn't this actually be "Ony jsou dobři lidé"?

September 8, 2017

ValaCZE

Oni is used when we speak either only about men or about a mixed group of people (men+women+kids).

Ony is used we speak only about women.

Here we can speak about anyone so we use oni.

September 8, 2017

va-diim

Are oni and ony pronounced the same in Czech?

September 22, 2017

ValaCZE

No. NI - is pronounced soft like "nji". (The only exceptions are loan words for example Nigerie (read:Nygerije))

NY - is pronounced as you see it ny.

September 22, 2017

va-diim

Thank you! How about Í and Ý? Are they identical? Or does the Í palatalize the preceding consonant but not Ý?

September 23, 2017

ValaCZE

i - palatalizes d, t, n -> ď, ť, ň. For other consonants sounds i and y same. But the most differences in their pronunciation are between the regions.

BTW try to read T&N in lessons Hello and Masculine, it can be helpful too.

September 23, 2017

cathnog

could it also be written to jsou dobři lidé ?

September 20, 2017

ValaCZE

Yes "To jsou/Jsou to/Jsou" - all are possible translations.

September 20, 2017

Viviard

Why the ř does it just show up for plural masculine sometimes?

June 29, 2018

VladaFu

In the hard adjectival declination in the animate masculine plural (and everywhere in the soft declination) one gets soft endings. rý -> ří, ný ->ní, tý -> tí, chý -> ší, ký -> cí, sý -> sí, lý -> lí, hý -> zí, dý -> dí ... did I forget anything?

June 29, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.