"콜라"

Translation:Cola

September 8, 2017

42 Comments


Majklo_Blic

Fun fact: While Coca-Cola is pronounced exactly as you'd expect, the Korean word for Diet Coke is 'ko-ka ra-ee-tuh'. In other words, Coke Light.


PERCE_NEIGE

Kokaraeetuh in Norwegian? Sorry, I didn't get it.


dpatkat

2019 july. Reviewing. See this is now a pronunciation practice.


sk3lt3r

So ㄹ sometimes seems to have more of an r sound and sometimes more of an l sound, how do you differentiate which one it is? Or is it just because of the pronunciation of the lady?


vngdhuyen

The general rule is ㄹ = R when:

  • it is the first consonant in a syllable (eg: 라면 or noodles pronounced "ramyun")
  • it is before a vowel (eg: 파리 or fly pronounced "pari")
  • it is before a weak consonant like ㅎ (eg: 말해 or speak pronounced "marhae")

So ㄹ = L when:

  • followed by a consonant (eg: 밀가루 or flour pronounced "milkaru")
  • followed by another ㄹ (eg: 멀리 or far pronounced "meolli")
  • ㄴ meets ㄹ (eg: 반력 or reaction prounounced "banlyeog")

Maggie37898

Actually, ㄴ+ㄹ is pronounced like ㄹㄹ so 반력 is pronounced "ballyeok"


UltimetaSy

ㄹ in front of a syllable = R : 라면, 바람 (ramyeon, baram)

ㄹ+ㄹ = L : 블랙 (beullaek)

ㄹ in the end of syllable = L : 발 (bal)

ㄹ in the end of syllable followed by vocal = R : 말은 (mareun)

ㄹ in the end of syllable followed by consonant = L : 설탕 (seoltang)

ㄹ after ending ㅇ = N : 영리 (yeongni)


Crayons3

Real question = downvotes. Random fact = upvotes.


PERCE_NEIGE

Both are interesting, everything but "Oh I'm this singer fan"...


IranaOdune

If it is at the top than it s more 'r' if at the bottom then more 'l'


osaze50430

According to what i saw on the net ,when it is in the middle of a word it has more of an "r" sound but when it is at the beginning or end of a word it has more of an "l" sound.Also when it is beside a consonant it has an "l" sound. You are welcome. ; )


vngdhuyen

I was like cora? kora? corra? kkor? ra?...... (reading hints) omg cola!!! (face-palm)


OliverBens6

You can just hover over the word to get a hint.


roberto727

The ㄹ by itself is more like an "r" though the tongue should briefly touch your palate. However 2 ㄹ's together sound very much like an English "L" I haven't noticded it in the notes yet, but am sure it will be covered, as they are quite good. The pronunciation of an ending consonant is greatly affected by the first character of the next syllable. It blends with a vowel, so that it usually seems to be the initial sound of the following syllable, or may totally change when followed by a consonant. For example, in the word for independence 독립 both consonantts are affected by the juxtposition. The initial sound is not exactly like either a T or D, but I will represent it with a D, and the word sounds something like dongneep (with a long "o" sound). The "ㄱ" followed by either a ㄴ or ㄹ takes on the sound of "ng", and the ㄹ following a ㄱ or ㅇ sounds like an "n" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EHe9IJcUXCw is a 14 minute video, but well worth your time if you want to learn correct pronunciation


flowerryoongi

i put 'coke'. how is that wrong?


RubyAlexia1

Maybe because since it taught you cola, it also wants you to answer cola


damfiys

me accidentally write Coca Cola


...BecauseGrr

Eck, I put coke in without thinking and got it "wrong"... We only refer to cola as coke over here...


Chaise275866

Is this Konglish or actual Korean because the words I have been learning recently have been sounding very english?


KingOfCarbs

Actual Korean. The English words are loan words from English.


Lilac693993

Why is it KOL-LA rather than KOL-A or KO-LA?


Jeon_anzz

I don't know how to explain it in englosh but am gonna try If you now tries to say "Cola" you will found your tongue saying "Col" after there is a short break and then the sound "la" What i wanna say is that like how i always say turning the english to korean is about how the word sounds So when you try to peonounce "cola" you'll get two syllables the "Col" and the "la" Sorry for my stupid englishhhhhh


DanVR07

"Give me [cola]"


AbigailDeg8

I didn't expect it to be Cola because I typed Koala


flowerryoongi

koala would be 코알라


Jeon_anzz

I love hoseokieee


YutubPlzSu

Pepsi man wants to know your location


Yui443755

Ring ding dong ring ding dong ding


matt926350

Shinee's back i miss jonghyun Ó╭╮Ò


mik931021

so why is soda wrong? soda is coke is pop is cola or however you call it?


vngdhuyen

a cola is indeed a soda, but not all sodas are colas.


Blessing389006

I already knew this pie and im so purpose of myself. pats own back


SiouxsieDe

Ive said it right every time and it still comes up red


Nagamiko7698

Cola in spanish is ass xd


JulieCast1

Cola es un poco menos vulgar


JulieCast1

Jajaja ya iba a comentar eso


ohyou3

Very unclear. With the double ㄹ my first thought was "collar".

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.