"콜라"

Translation:cola

September 8, 2017

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Majklo_Blic

Fun fact: While Coca-Cola is pronounced exactly as you'd expect, the Korean word for Diet Coke is 'ko-ka ra-ee-tuh'. In other words, Coke Light.


PERCE_NEIGE

Kokaraeetuh in Norwegian? Sorry, I didn't get it.


dpatkat

2019 july. Reviewing. See this is now a pronunciation practice.


SheenaBastet

Same in french On dit le coca light


sk3lt3r

So ㄹ sometimes seems to have more of an r sound and sometimes more of an l sound, how do you differentiate which one it is? Or is it just because of the pronunciation of the lady?


vngdhuyen

The general rule is ㄹ = R when:

  • it is the first consonant in a syllable (eg: 라면 or noodles pronounced "ramyun")
  • it is before a vowel (eg: 파리 or fly pronounced "pari")
  • it is before a weak consonant like ㅎ (eg: 말해 or speak pronounced "marhae")

So ㄹ = L when:

  • followed by a consonant (eg: 밀가루 or flour pronounced "milkaru")
  • followed by another ㄹ (eg: 멀리 or far pronounced "meolli")
  • ㄴ meets ㄹ (eg: 반력 or reaction prounounced "banlyeog")

Maggie37898

Actually, ㄴ+ㄹ is pronounced like ㄹㄹ so 반력 is pronounced "ballyeok"


UltimetaSy

ㄹ in front of a syllable = R : 라면, 바람 (ramyeon, baram)

ㄹ+ㄹ = L : 블랙 (beullaek)

ㄹ in the end of syllable = L : 발 (bal)

ㄹ in the end of syllable followed by vocal = R : 말은 (mareun)

ㄹ in the end of syllable followed by consonant = L : 설탕 (seoltang)

ㄹ after ending ㅇ = N : 영리 (yeongni)


HP1895

감사합니다


Crayons3

Real question = downvotes. Random fact = upvotes.


PERCE_NEIGE

Both are interesting, everything but "Oh I'm this singer fan"...


osaze50430

According to what i saw on the net ,when it is in the middle of a word it has more of an "r" sound but when it is at the beginning or end of a word it has more of an "l" sound.Also when it is beside a consonant it has an "l" sound. You are welcome. ; )


1234memeuyu

If it is at the top than it s more 'r' if at the bottom then more 'l'


vngdhuyen

I was like cora? kora? corra? kkor? ra?...... (reading hints) omg cola!!! (face-palm)


OliverBens6

You can just hover over the word to get a hint.


roberto727

The ㄹ by itself is more like an "r" though the tongue should briefly touch your palate. However 2 ㄹ's together sound very much like an English "L" I haven't noticded it in the notes yet, but am sure it will be covered, as they are quite good. The pronunciation of an ending consonant is greatly affected by the first character of the next syllable. It blends with a vowel, so that it usually seems to be the initial sound of the following syllable, or may totally change when followed by a consonant. For example, in the word for independence 독립 both consonantts are affected by the juxtposition. The initial sound is not exactly like either a T or D, but I will represent it with a D, and the word sounds something like dongneep (with a long "o" sound). The "ㄱ" followed by either a ㄴ or ㄹ takes on the sound of "ng", and the ㄹ following a ㄱ or ㅇ sounds like an "n" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EHe9IJcUXCw is a 14 minute video, but well worth your time if you want to learn correct pronunciation


rexiapis

i put 'coke'. how is that wrong?


RubyAlexia1

Maybe because since it taught you cola, it also wants you to answer cola


Lilac693993

Why is it KOL-LA rather than KOL-A or KO-LA?


Anzz_loves_kook

I don't know how to explain it in englosh but am gonna try If you now tries to say "Cola" you will found your tongue saying "Col" after there is a short break and then the sound "la" What i wanna say is that like how i always say turning the english to korean is about how the word sounds So when you try to peonounce "cola" you'll get two syllables the "Col" and the "la" Sorry for my stupid englishhhhhh


damfiys

me accidentally write Coca Cola


Chaise275866

Is this Konglish or actual Korean because the words I have been learning recently have been sounding very english?


KingOfCarbs

Actual Korean. The English words are loan words from English.


BTSArmyGirl07

I LOVE SPRITE !! J-hope


abibidgm

I didn't expect it to be Cola because I typed Koala


rexiapis

koala would be 코알라


...BecauseGrr

Eck, I put coke in without thinking and got it "wrong"... We only refer to cola as coke over here...


TAESHALI9505

Plz can any one tell me how we recognise that its written s or l cuz both have same word to use ?


ph.EcZWDn

U will note it in a note book


DanVR07

"Give me [cola]"


ph.4DYkWq

Hi I am BTS fan and and you all


JanhviSing419032

it is pronunced as hindi funny word chulla


VingelineH

쫌ㅅ 양 ㅑ ㅓ녓 네디ㅣ?? 쏘냐 냐 ㅍㄷ교 채루녀ㅑ후!!!


ayesha201985

R and L sound letters are same, it's so confusing


ph.EcZWDn

I also tell cola but because of netwotk problem it unclear


ph.CGfh38

Hiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii


zzVV14

There was a nice teacher on youtube who taught me that it was not cola in english. It was "coke" or Kock? idk.


DisgruntledDavid
English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
cola 콜라 kol la zhf fk

Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo: https://forvo.com/word/콜라/

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.