"콜라"

Translation:Cola

September 8, 2017

25 Comments


Majklo_Blic

Fun fact: While Coca-Cola is pronounced exactly as you'd expect, the Korean word for Diet Coke is 'ko-ka ra-ee-tuh'. In other words, Coke Light.

September 8, 2017

AndersOliv1

Same in norwegian

September 12, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Kokaraeetuh in Norwegian? Sorry, I didn't get it.

November 23, 2017

sk3lt3r

So ㄹ sometimes seems to have more of an r sound and sometimes more of an l sound, how do you differentiate which one it is? Or is it just because of the pronunciation of the lady?

October 2, 2017

vngdhuyen

The general rule is ㄹ = R when:

  • it is the first consonant in a syllable (eg: 라면 or noodles pronounced "ramyun")
  • it is before a vowel (eg: 파리 or fly pronounced "pari")
  • it is before a weak consonant like ㅎ (eg: 말해 or speak pronounced "marhae")

So ㄹ = L when:

  • followed by a consonant (eg: 밀가루 or flour pronounced "milkaru")
  • followed by another ㄹ (eg: 멀리 or far pronounced "meolli")
  • ㄴ meets ㄹ (eg: 반력 or reaction prounounced "banlyeog")
October 20, 2017

UltimetaSy

ㄹ in front of a syllable = R : 라면, 바람 (ramyeon, baram)

ㄹ+ㄹ = L : 블랙 (beullaek)

ㄹ in the end of syllable = L : 발 (bal)

ㄹ in the end of syllable followed by vocal = R : 말은 (mareun)

ㄹ in the end of syllable followed by consonant = L : 설탕 (seoltang)

ㄹ after ending ㅇ = N : 영리 (yeongni)

November 8, 2017

Crayons3

Real question = downvotes. Random fact = upvotes.

October 20, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Both are interesting, everything but "Oh I'm this singer fan"...

November 23, 2017

vngdhuyen

I was like cora? kora? corra? kkor? ra?...... (reading hints) omg cola!!! (face-palm)

September 9, 2017

OliverBens6

You can just hover over the word to get a hint.

December 13, 2017

roberto727

The ㄹ by itself is more like an "r" though the tongue should briefly touch your palate. However 2 ㄹ's together sound very much like an English "L" I haven't noticded it in the notes yet, but am sure it will be covered, as they are quite good. The pronunciation of an ending consonant is greatly affected by the first character of the next syllable. It blends with a vowel, so that it usually seems to be the initial sound of the following syllable, or may totally change when followed by a consonant. For example, in the word for independence 독립 both consonantts are affected by the juxtposition. The initial sound is not exactly like either a T or D, but I will represent it with a D, and the word sounds something like dongneep (with a long "o" sound). The "ㄱ" followed by either a ㄴ or ㄹ takes on the sound of "ng", and the ㄹ following a ㄱ or ㅇ sounds like an "n" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EHe9IJcUXCw is a 14 minute video, but well worth your time if you want to learn correct pronunciation

October 15, 2017

flowerryoongi

i put 'coke'. how is that wrong?

July 22, 2018

mik931021

so why is soda wrong? soda is coke is pop is cola or however you call it?

May 9, 2018

vngdhuyen

a cola is indeed a soda, but not all sodas are colas.

May 10, 2018

Chaise275866

Is this Konglish or actual Korean because the words I have been learning recently have been sounding very english?

June 20, 2018

KingOfCarbs

Actual Korean. The English words are loan words from English.

July 12, 2018

AbigailDeg8

I didn't expect it to be Cola because I typed Koala

July 30, 2018

flowerryoongi

koala would be 코알라

July 30, 2018

Blessing389006

I already knew this pie and im so purpose of myself. pats own back

January 18, 2019

Nagamiko7698

Cola in spanish is ass xd

September 22, 2017

epwalton

That's "culo"

November 4, 2017

JulieCast1

Cola es un poco menos vulgar

February 24, 2018

JulieCast1

Jajaja ya iba a comentar eso

February 24, 2018

ohyou3

Very unclear. With the double ㄹ my first thought was "collar".

November 7, 2017

UltimetaSy

.

November 8, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.