1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "来年オーストラリアに行くつもりです。"

"来年オーストラリアに行くつもりです。"

Translation:I plan to go to Australia next year.

September 8, 2017

18 Comments


CarinaYW

Another error in consistency: "I intend to go" was accepted previously with 行くつもりです, but was rejected with this sentence


TanjaR8

Probably just a mistake, report so they can fix it.


Annaavatar

I thought ~つもりです added to a verb means "i intend to..."

I wrote that and got it wrong :(


bufy0u

If anyone is interest in how verb + つもり + です/だ works: http://japanesetest4you.com/flashcard/learn-japanese-grammar-flashcard-2/


FranStalli

Nice examples of many alternate english translations for tsumori. I wish Duo accepted them all.


Ser229339

ありがとうございます!


raday90

"I plan to go" vs "I am planning to go"


Akylina6

Duolingo makes me doubt my English... Is "plan on going" wrong?


ttnsam13

つもり means plan on or intend to. They should accept, "I plan on going to Australia next year".


IlanIvasko

Wait how is next year pronounced? And this year?


elysiian_

Next year: らいねん

This year: ことし


Otakunai

Reported, "intend to go" should be accepted.


Seattle_Scott

Next year I intend to go to Australia. This should be accepted, and so should "plan to"


Seattle_Scott

"Next year i plan to go to Australia" is somehow marked wrong. The problem with this course at this point is it's so bad that you have to use the tiles, but sometimes they're not available, and when they are the pronunciation is horribly wrong.


BluAirSky

"Next year I plan on going to Australia" should also work


aijox3

Next year i plan to go to Australia.. ugh.. i love this app, but sometimes hate it. Ugh!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.