"来年オーストラリアに行くつもりです。"

Translation:I plan to go to Australia next year.

September 8, 2017

17 Comments


CarinaYW

Another error in consistency: "I intend to go" was accepted previously with 行くつもりです, but was rejected with this sentence

November 5, 2017

TanjaR8

Probably just a mistake, report so they can fix it.

March 20, 2018

Annaavatar

I thought ~つもりです added to a verb means "i intend to..."

I wrote that and got it wrong :(

November 20, 2017

bufy0u

If anyone is interest in how verb + つもり + です/だ works: http://japanesetest4you.com/flashcard/learn-japanese-grammar-flashcard-2/

January 2, 2018

FranStalli

Nice examples of many alternate english translations for tsumori. I wish Duo accepted them all.

January 24, 2018

Ser229339

ありがとうございます!

July 20, 2018

raday90

"I plan to go" vs "I am planning to go"

January 11, 2018

Akylina6

Duolingo makes me doubt my English... Is "plan on going" wrong?

March 13, 2018

ttnsam13

つもり means plan on or intend to. They should accept, "I plan on going to Australia next year".

May 3, 2018

Seattle_Scott

you are correct

May 3, 2018

IlanIvasko

Wait how is next year pronounced? And this year?

September 8, 2017

jinagaa

Next year: らいねん

This year: ことし

September 8, 2017

Otakunai

Reported, "intend to go" should be accepted.

April 19, 2018

Seattle_Scott

Next year I intend to go to Australia. This should be accepted, and so should "plan to"

April 29, 2018

Seattle_Scott

"Next year i plan to go to Australia" is somehow marked wrong. The problem with this course at this point is it's so bad that you have to use the tiles, but sometimes they're not available, and when they are the pronunciation is horribly wrong.

May 22, 2018

Seikblu

"Next year I plan on going to Australia" should also work

January 9, 2019

aijox3

Next year i plan to go to Australia.. ugh.. i love this app, but sometimes hate it. Ugh!

May 4, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.