1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Cats are not food."

"Cats are not food."

Translation:고양이들은 음식이 아닙니다.

September 8, 2017

17 Comments


Druckles

What does 들 do?


niskigwun

It is the optional plural marker


Druckles

When omitted, does it mean, "The cat is not food?"


niskigwun

When omitted it can mean "the cat is not food" or "cats are not food"


PALewis88

You would rely on context to determine if you are talking about a specific cat or the whole species.


MiloDiNoto

I am able to do this. Cuz I watched a video where they explained the korean grammar in a sentence. PERSON + OBJECT +VERB.


Budiariani

what the different of 나는 and 제가?


Juan708965

Why do you have 이 after 고양 and then 은 after 들? Why do they bothe need a marker and why are is one subject and the other one topic?


Elizaaa25

In this case, 이 is not a subject marker, but part of the word 고양이, meaning cat. So you have topic + plural marker + topic marker: 고양이 + 들 + 은.


meZsdC

Sure about that?


RandyAlexa

How common are dog meat restaurants in Korea?


AlRoback

Rather common. Dog is sold as a stamina food.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.