1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Cats are not food."

"Cats are not food."

Translation:고양이들은 음식이 아닙니다.

September 8, 2017

29 Comments


Druckles

What does 들 do?


niskigwun

It is the optional plural marker


Druckles

When omitted, does it mean, "The cat is not food?"


niskigwun

When omitted it can mean "the cat is not food" or "cats are not food"


PALewis88

You would rely on context to determine if you are talking about a specific cat or the whole species.


ph.99r39z

Its used in pleural forms like cats


studydeepe

Deur is used for plurals


MiloDiNoto

I am able to do this. Cuz I watched a video where they explained the korean grammar in a sentence. PERSON + OBJECT +VERB.


Budiariani

what the different of 나는 and 제가?


Juan708965

Why do you have 이 after 고양 and then 은 after 들? Why do they bothe need a marker and why are is one subject and the other one topic?


Elizaaa25

In this case, 이 is not a subject marker, but part of the word 고양이, meaning cat. So you have topic + plural marker + topic marker: 고양이 + 들 + 은.


_...Lucas..._

Why 이 is a part of the word고양?


NBridgeman2

이 isn't a marker or anything added to 고양, the whole word for "cat" in Korean is simply "고양이". It's a coincidence that it ends in "-이". It's like how the word for "vacation", "휴가", just happens to end in "-가". In this case, -가 doesn't actually mean anything; it's just part of the word. If you were to make "휴가" the subject of a sentence, it would indeed get another "-가" on the end, THIS time as the subject marker. (Reminder that it's -가 and not -이 because it ends in a vowel sound.) It would end up as "휴가가". The first -가 is just part of the word; the second is the actual subject marker particle, stuck on the end for grammatical reasons. Hope this helped!


Adriellesena

why 음식이? why not only 음식?


thines01

The audio does not play (on Android). I reported it a couple of months ago.


Nicky1165

Sometimes duolingo has different ways of saying a word to me. Does that mean I'm wrong or is there two different ways of saying? And I thought i was saying it correctly because i am half korean....


RedmiChong4

This is a lie for chinese people...


maknaewishes

Oops, am I not supposed to use 아니요


Mrs.JeonJeongguk

No, you would only use 아니요 if you were saying "No, the cat is not food"


JeffersonB538722

Why for women is 여자가 but for food 음식 only? Why no 가?


Chanda89

If the word ends with a consonant then 이 is added as the subject marker. If tge word ends with a vowel then 가 is added.


NandiSoawe

고양이들은 has too many particles. Topic and subject particle? Is this accurate?


NBridgeman2

Not entirely. First you have "고양이", the noun for "cat". Then is "-들", added on to the end to indicate that "고양이" is plural. Finally is "-은", the subject particle that marks "고양이들" ("cats") as the foremost topic of the sentence.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.