"Cats are not food."

Translation:고양이들은 음식이 아닙니다.

September 8, 2017

29 Comments


Druckles

What does 들 do?

September 8, 2017

niskigwun

It is the optional plural marker

September 8, 2017

Druckles

When omitted, does it mean, "The cat is not food?"

September 8, 2017

niskigwun

When omitted it can mean "the cat is not food" or "cats are not food"

September 8, 2017

PALewis88

You would rely on context to determine if you are talking about a specific cat or the whole species.

October 2, 2017

kuhu336935

Field

January 19, 2019

HozanaBeat1

I think it means "all"

September 10, 2017

MiloDiNoto

I am able to do this. Cuz I watched a video where they explained the korean grammar in a sentence. PERSON + OBJECT +VERB.

September 15, 2017

AngelWingLowlang

Cats are friends, not food.

December 13, 2017

TajnKim

We all know cats aren't food, Duolingo

September 29, 2017

blancajams

This is SO difficult. :(

December 20, 2017

LilMeowMeow_

Learning an entirely new alphabet and a language with a different sentence structure IS difficult. But you can do it! Practice and exposure to the language will get you where you want to be! I believe in you! ARMY fighting! :)

August 14, 2018

Paula322641

ARMY☺

December 12, 2018

LucileMair

I'm an ARMY too and I'm trying my best to learn korean ! Fighting :-)

January 14, 2019

mal_johari

-LilMeowMeow, you can do it too! ARMYs don't give up, we're strong and can do anything if we believe! And same goes to anyone who isn't an ARMY,,we can all do it if we try hard enough!

December 4, 2018

graceyoung95

It's pretty sad that you're trying to learn a WHOLE new language just because of BTS.

November 16, 2018

Valiai

Someone's a negative Nancy...

March 1, 2019

MinMinJung

Keep trying you can do it! Fighting!

June 27, 2018

Nicole70571

Not with that attitude

September 26, 2018

Ingrid790973

ig koreans talk subject,object,verb while we talke subject, verb, object thats why its hard for us

August 4, 2018

Juan708965

Why do you have 이 after 고양 and then 은 after 들? Why do they bothe need a marker and why are is one subject and the other one topic?

August 26, 2018

Elizaaa25

In this case, 이 is not a subject marker, but part of the word 고양이, meaning cat. So you have topic + plural marker + topic marker: 고양이 + 들 + 은.

September 5, 2018

Sandy497290

thanks for your exactly explaination:)

September 13, 2018

Budiariani

what the different of 나는 and 제가?

October 29, 2018

Johanna665391

Say that to starving north koreans!

December 2, 2018

mal_johari

well... we can all agree this is to some extent not true...

December 4, 2018

SozeMoze

I didnt understand

October 4, 2017

RandyAlexa

How common are dog meat restaurants in Korea?

September 11, 2017

AlRoback

Rather common. Dog is sold as a stamina food.

September 16, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.