"We are the last men."

Translation:Jsme poslední muži.

September 8, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


simeki

Why is this wrong? ;)

My jsme ty poslední muži.


kacenka9

Because "muži" are "TI".

At the same time, in spoken language you would hear "ty muži" specially in prague, but it is not gramatically correct.


MatzoBallMan

Kacenka, thanks so much for your contribution to this course. I didn't know how else to contact you, but this really means a lot to me, and I'm sure many others, because I have a deep history with the Czech people, but I haven't quite gotten fluent enough over the years!


JoeAnn-CZ

"Jsme ti poslední muži" je prý rovněž špatně. /Nahlášeno./


RichardFalc

Why not? My jsme ti poslední muži


VladaFu

That is "we are THOSE last man", the demonstrative is really extraneous in Czech while the article is required in English due to the rules of English grammar.


Pavel663785

Why is wrong - Jsme ti poslední muži.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.