"We are the last men."

Translation:Jsme poslední muži.

September 8, 2017

4 Comments


zemistr

"My jsme ti poslední muži" is really correct answer. ;)

September 14, 2017

simeki

Why is this wrong? ;)

My jsme ty poslední muži.

September 8, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Because "muži" are "TI".

At the same time, in spoken language you would hear "ty muži" specially in prague, but it is not gramatically correct.

September 8, 2017

MatzoBallMan

Kacenka, thanks so much for your contribution to this course. I didn't know how else to contact you, but this really means a lot to me, and I'm sure many others, because I have a deep history with the Czech people, but I haven't quite gotten fluent enough over the years!

September 12, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.