1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please open the gate."

"Please open the gate."

Translation:門を開けてください。

September 8, 2017

9 Comments


ahANpg

門を開けてください


arcferrari248

This form of the answer is accepted already. (It worked on December 12, 2017.)


Ken5685

スタインスゲートを開けてください


Stella1zwe

Why don't they use the intransitive verb ? Shouldn't it say 開いて下さい?


N1chope

Intransitive verbs don't have an object (target of the action), and transitive verbs do.

Here you don't ask the door to open by itself, but to someone to perform the action of opening on something (the door), and that something is the object. So, as the verb (open) has a target/object (door), it is transitive (because it transitions the action into the object)


TENCHIJIN.

門を開けてくれ。


PaulHuang12

もんをあいてくださいis not accepted. Why must the け be there?


centrente

There are two verbs to say "open" in Japanese, one is あく, which refers to something opening by itself (e.g "the door opened") and the other is あける, describing someone opening something (e.g "someone opened the door"), which is what we need in this sentence. あける is あけて in the -te form, so: あけてください. Hope this helps!


elenalin

What is the difference between あけて and ひらいて?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.