"Please open the gate."

Translation:もんをあけてください。

9/8/2017, 3:59:11 PM

4 Comments


ahANpg

門を開けてください

9/8/2017, 3:59:11 PM

Ken5685

スタインスゲートを開けてください

11/30/2017, 12:58:04 PM

Stella1zwe

Why don't they use the intransitive verb ? Shouldn't it say 開いて下さい?

1/22/2018, 8:43:43 AM

N1chope

Intransitive verbs don't have an object (target of the action), and transitive verbs do.

Here you don't ask the door to open by itself, but to someone to perform the action of opening on something (the door), and that something is the object. So, as the verb (open) has a target/object (door), it is transitive (because it transitions the action into the object)

1/17/2019, 8:50:16 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.