"천천히 오십시오."

Translation:Take your time.

September 8, 2017

13 Comments


tessabanessa

Is this only literally 'come slowly' or does it imply a request for the listener's comfort, sort of like "no rush" or "don't hurry" do?

September 8, 2017

hazlebee

It's like "Take your time." You will hear people say 천천히 와요 often

September 13, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Take your time." is now accepted and the primary translation for this exercise.

February 12, 2018

sylveonpk

it does literally means ''come slowly'', but if we interpret its meaning it would be take your time xD

August 21, 2018

lazuquartz

pause

November 7, 2017

BrianSchen

천천히 = despacito

September 23, 2018

EvanUlzzan

Take your time much more suitable. Duolingo have too much learning language perhaps

September 22, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Take your time." is now accepted.

February 12, 2018

UAXj4

Are 십시오 and 세요 similar?

July 23, 2018

sylveonpk

I believe there is more formality when it comes to 세요¡ being the highest if I am correct.

August 21, 2018

ExleyST

Will this ever be said in korean?

November 19, 2017

Vanessa249766

Yess

December 16, 2017

cas882420

It's not a good example.

November 17, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.