1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "천천히 오십시오."

"천천히 오십시오."

Translation:Take your time.

September 8, 2017

27 Comments


tessabanessa

Is this only literally 'come slowly' or does it imply a request for the listener's comfort, sort of like "no rush" or "don't hurry" do?


hazlebee

It's like "Take your time." You will hear people say 천천히 와요 often


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Take your time." is now accepted and the primary translation for this exercise.


Hanyeh11

But what does it mean 'take your time'?!


SeanFogart4

It means "Take all the time you need." or something like "Don't rush into things." "No need to hurry." "Let things come about slowly."

https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/take_one's_time

Or, as they say in Japanese, 急がば回れ (isogaba maware, 급할수록 돌아가라 from 급하다 to hurry, 수록 as or if) which means going the long way around is best if you're in a hurry (because it takes less time in the end) or as we say it in English "Haste makes waste." (급하게 낭비하다.) Now, if only I could learn Korean . . .


youreverydayjoe

but maybe "빨리 빨리!!" (hurry hurry) more often :)


sylveonpk

it does literally means ''come slowly'', but if we interpret its meaning it would be take your time xD


dondegroovily

천천히 = despacito


UAXj4

Are 십시오 and 세요 similar?


sylveonpk

I believe there is more formality when it comes to 세요¡ being the highest if I am correct.


flutterheart

It's the opposite actually! -십시오 has the highest formality and -세요 the second highest.


EvanUlzzan

Take your time much more suitable. Duolingo have too much learning language perhaps


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Take your time." is now accepted.


Bella_H_02

I know I've heard chonchonhi somewher- oh nvm i know! The Rose! That one solo geuroke chonchobhi dagaga~


ExleyST

Will this ever be said in korean?


necromenace

can it also mean "slow down"?


GuillermoV28813

A latin speakers could tell me why i hear an "s~z" sound istead of "ch" sound on 찬찬히


brisis

Yo escucho un sonido de CH para mi suena "chanchani"


sylveonpk

I do hear the ch sound in it xD¡ it is so fast though that is hard to get it¡


cascasNav

It's not a good example.


FirdausJuzup

Is ㅎ in this word barely pronounced?


MKatharsis

천천히 • (cheoncheonhi): slowly

서서히 • (seoseohi): gradually, slowly, steadily


Atufa7

Literally no one:

Me: Has war flashbacks to Hyunjin and Han doing the guess tge word for Park Jinyoung Lol


NiaArmyStayMoa

it was the reason i guessed it right ...as youre the only one stay i found in this comment section, have a lingot


NiaArmyStayMoa

it also reminded me of stray kids-my pace

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.