"천천히 오십시오."

Translation:Take your time.

September 8, 2017

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tessabanessa

Is this only literally 'come slowly' or does it imply a request for the listener's comfort, sort of like "no rush" or "don't hurry" do?


hazlebee

It's like "Take your time." You will hear people say 천천히 와요 often


Ash-Fred

"Take your time." is now accepted and the primary translation for this exercise.


Hanyeh11

But what does it mean 'take your time'?!


SeanFogart4

It means "Take all the time you need." or something like "Don't rush into things." "No need to hurry." "Let things come about slowly."

https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/take_one's_time

Or, as they say in Japanese, 急がば回れ (isogaba maware, 급할수록 돌아가라 from 급하다 to hurry, 수록 as or if) which means going the long way around is best if you're in a hurry (because it takes less time in the end) or as we say it in English "Haste makes waste." (급하게 낭비하다.) Now, if only I could learn Korean . . .


KeelKawaii

What does the 와요 mean, please?


kranxie

It means "I come" in the informal, polite, present declarative tense. The conjugation procedure is:

Take the dictionary form of this verb: 오다, meaning "to come." To get the verb stem, we drop the 다 to get "오-." Then we add the ending for the chosen verb tense. In this case, because the vowel is ㅗ, the ending is 아요. Then we blend the two vowels, 오 + 아 =와, to get the conjugated verb: 오+아요 = 와요, meaning "I come," "you come," "it comes," etc.

You use the same process for other vowels, but the verb endings are different: ㅗ/ㅏ get 아요, other vowels get 어요, with the exception of 하다, which gets 여요 (that merges with the 하 to give 해요). Likewise with other verb tenses, which follow the same general rules but have different verb endings. For example, "I came" would be 저는 왔어요 (오+았어요)


LittleSeokjinnie

It mean "come" literally speaking


annisa480308

from 오다 that means to come


sylveonpk

it does literally means ''come slowly'', but if we interpret its meaning it would be take your time xD


dondegroovily

천천히 = despacito


UAXj4

Are 십시오 and 세요 similar?


lyzangel

Yes, both imperative mood. Little difference is that 십시오 is more formal.


soobee620

Can someone let me know the difference between 전전히 오십시오 and 천천히 하십시오? Both are give as "take your time." Thanksǃ


XiaoXie22

Hwang hyunjin

전전히 !!! 전전히 !!!!


Atufa7

Literally no one:

Me: Has war flashbacks to Hyunjin and Han doing the guess tge word for Park Jinyoung Lol


NiaArmyStayMoa

it was the reason i guessed it right ...as youre the only one stay i found in this comment section, have a lingot


NiaArmyStayMoa

it also reminded me of stray kids-my pace


NatiH.3

I was thinking the same (>w<)


Prisha1234..

What the difference between 하십시오 and 오십시오


EvanUlzzan

Take your time much more suitable. Duolingo have too much learning language perhaps


Ash-Fred

"Take your time." is now accepted.


necromenace

can it also mean "slow down"?


Bella_H_02

I know I've heard chonchonhi somewher- oh nvm i know! The Rose! That one solo geuroke chonchobhi dagaga~


MKatharsis

천천히 • (cheoncheonhi): slowly

서서히 • (seoseohi): gradually, slowly, steadily


GuillermoV28813

A latin speakers could tell me why i hear an "s~z" sound istead of "ch" sound on 찬찬히


brisis

Yo escucho un sonido de CH para mi suena "chanchani"


sylveonpk

I do hear the ch sound in it xD¡ it is so fast though that is hard to get it¡


FirdausJuzup

Is ㅎ in this word barely pronounced?


J7jx10

why slowly is not correct?


ishwari769176

천천히 오십시오 this also means "come slowly" Which is pronounced "cheoncheohni osibsio " Please reply if it's correct or not


DipendraNi3

So it means 오십시오 is also a word ending? I think imnida is most formal & yo is second most fromal and osibsio is formal. Like :

  1. 니까 (extremely formal sentence ending)

  2. 입니다 (Very Formal sentence ending)

  3. (Formal sentence ending)

  4. 오십시오 (Second last imformal sentence ending)

  5. (Informal sentence ending)

If I am wrong or there are more sentence endings then please correct me.


DipendraNi3

So it means 오십시오 is also a word ending? I think imnida is most formal & yo is second most fromal and osibsio is formal. Like :

  1. 니까 (extremely formal sentence ending)

  2. 입니다 (Very Formal sentence ending)

  3. (Formal sentence ending)

  4. 오십시오 (Second last imformal sentence ending)

  5. (Informal sentence ending)

If I am wrong or there are more sentence endings then please correct me


notgurneet

okay hear me out his voice..


meha_dahiya

오다 means to come than why it is added here? Isn't the translation become something like take your time and come?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.