"How is your first name?"

Translation:Wie ist dein Vorname?

September 8, 2017

18 Comments


Knitwit56

What exactly is this asking? How is your name pronounced? If I want to find out someone's first name I ask, "what is your name?" not "how is your name?"

September 8, 2017

andrewski

Yes. I reported this English question for being unnatural.

July 10, 2018

quis_lib_duo

Was / Wie ist dein Name? just asks for the name.

If you need to know how to pronounce it, you'd ask: Wie spricht man den [deinen Namen] aus?, or, more politely, you'd just ask that they repeat their name: Kannst du das bitte wiederholen? and listen closely.

September 8, 2017

pinnariskogen

But the English version says "how is your first name" - what does that mean?

September 18, 2017

solopipe

Nothing. Clear case of "the English sentence is unnatural or has an error".

May 15, 2018

Marianna202690

Yeah excactly its not right

April 13, 2018

SLeason

It's doing fine, thank you

March 6, 2018

RichWildgrube

I hope your last name is doing as well

May 3, 2018

amyjuliarose

my first name is doing well, thanks

June 25, 2018

LukeTucker

Seems like a mistake as the literal translation doesn't make sense. In German you can say Wie/was but not in English.

"How is your name?" sounds like you're asking someone whether they like their name.

October 7, 2017

Helle880838

'What is your first name' is better

May 24, 2018

one_half_3544

How does this sentence mean? )

September 1, 2018

edjhwang

Really awkward phrase, that doesn't make sense.

January 17, 2019

AdamSmithyGirl

Please remove this. "How is your name?" makes absolutely no sense in English.

January 27, 2019

WilliamM.G

English: What is your first name? Why not, in German: Was ist dein Vorname? Oder besser: Wie hei├čt du?...as we learned in previous lessons.

January 5, 2019

Ashish538780

Why is it not 'Wie ist deinen Vornamen?'

January 14, 2019

edjhwang

It is the subject of the sentence. If it was the object, you would be correct.

January 17, 2019

HaroldViall

How is your first name is not an acceptable english query. What is... Would be fine .

March 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.