"Žofie nesnáší víno."

Translation:Žofie can't stand wine.

September 8, 2017

13 Comments


Chrobie

Is there any difference in meaning/appropriate situational usage between nenávidět and nesnášet? I'm wondering if the latter is used for objects whereas the former is for people, (e.g. Vojtech nenávidí Tomaše a nesnaší víno) or can both be used interchangeably?

September 8, 2017

kacenka9

You are quite right. It is more common to nenávidět people and nesnášet things. As a side note, nesnášet has a connotation of a person maybe having a medical issue with such a thing. As in allergy or so. But it can also simply mean that you hate brocolli.

BUT you can interchange those and nobody would blink an eye.

September 8, 2017

JanisaChatte

It would really help to also have the verb infinitives in the tips and notes....

And "stand " as a translation of snáší in the tips & notes is a bit confusing; I was assuming that it's something like "put" or "place" at first

November 25, 2017

lexx_it

Zvláštná Žofie

January 9, 2018

endless_sleeper

zvláštní ^

May 30, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

What is the simple Zofie does not like wine?

September 26, 2017

JohnFKoen

Žofie nemá rada víno.

September 27, 2017

justinhll

So "nemá rada" is just simply 'she doesn't like', but "nesnáší" would be more like hating something, right?

April 5, 2018

endless_sleeper

Yep. Though it's nemá ráda.

May 30, 2018

ibelcic

Where can we see the base forms of new verbs?

October 10, 2017

smailBerkK
January 25, 2018

AndyMCcolt

Could you use the word despise?

October 13, 2017

ion1122

I think 'detest' but not 'despise'. Czech has other words for the latter.

October 30, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.