"Žofie nesnáší víno."

Translation:Žofie can't stand wine.

1 year ago

13 Comments


JanisaChatte

It would really help to also have the verb infinitives in the tips and notes....

And "stand " as a translation of snáší in the tips & notes is a bit confusing; I was assuming that it's something like "put" or "place" at first

1 year ago

Chrobie

Is there any difference in meaning/appropriate situational usage between nenávidět and nesnášet? I'm wondering if the latter is used for objects whereas the former is for people, (e.g. Vojtech nenávidí Tomaše a nesnaší víno) or can both be used interchangeably?

1 year ago

kacenka9
Mod

You are quite right. It is more common to nenávidět people and nesnášet things. As a side note, nesnášet has a connotation of a person maybe having a medical issue with such a thing. As in allergy or so. But it can also simply mean that you hate brocolli.

BUT you can interchange those and nobody would blink an eye.

1 year ago

lexx_it

Zvláštná Žofie

1 year ago

endless_sleeper
Mod

zvláštní ^

9 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL

What is the simple Zofie does not like wine?

1 year ago

JohnFKoen

Žofie nemá rada víno.

1 year ago

justinhll

So "nemá rada" is just simply 'she doesn't like', but "nesnáší" would be more like hating something, right?

11 months ago

endless_sleeper
Mod

Yep. Though it's nemá ráda.

9 months ago

ibelcic

Where can we see the base forms of new verbs?

1 year ago

smailBerkK
1 year ago

AndyMCcolt

Could you use the word despise?

1 year ago

ion1122

I think 'detest' but not 'despise'. Czech has other words for the latter.

1 year ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.