1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie nesnáší víno."

"Žofie nesnáší víno."

Translation:Žofie can't stand wine.

September 8, 2017

13 Comments


Chrobie

Is there any difference in meaning/appropriate situational usage between nenávidět and nesnášet? I'm wondering if the latter is used for objects whereas the former is for people, (e.g. Vojtech nenávidí Tomaše a nesnaší víno) or can both be used interchangeably?


kacenka9

You are quite right. It is more common to nenávidět people and nesnášet things. As a side note, nesnášet has a connotation of a person maybe having a medical issue with such a thing. As in allergy or so. But it can also simply mean that you hate brocolli.

BUT you can interchange those and nobody would blink an eye.


JanisaChatte

It would really help to also have the verb infinitives in the tips and notes....

And "stand " as a translation of snáší in the tips & notes is a bit confusing; I was assuming that it's something like "put" or "place" at first


SeanMeaneyPL

What is the simple Zofie does not like wine?


JohnFKoen

Žofie nemá rada víno.


justinhll

So "nemá rada" is just simply 'she doesn't like', but "nesnáší" would be more like hating something, right?


endless_sleeper

Yep. Though it's nemá ráda.


lexx_it

Zvláštná Žofie


endless_sleeper

zvláštní ^


ibelcic

Where can we see the base forms of new verbs?


AndyMCcolt

Could you use the word despise?


ion1122

I think 'detest' but not 'despise'. Czech has other words for the latter.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.