"The employee takes a radio."

Translation:회사원은 라디오를 가져요.

September 8, 2017

11 Comments


JosueJimen542039

How is 가집니다 wrong in this sentence?

September 8, 2017

ms.chievous

From my understanding of Korean it should be correct - I recommend reporting it. This is a new course so there's a few kinks that need to be worked out. :)

September 9, 2017

TewanKS

This is a definitely right answer!

September 24, 2017

Dave2022

This is the continuous tense right? So then why is 가져 있어 wrong?

September 18, 2017

Elise127332

I think the continuous form is -고 있다. So it would be 가지고 있어.

October 3, 2017

Michal244161

This form is not accepted either

August 16, 2018

Minzhi_

nope. the employee isn't "taking" the radio. in this case he "takes" it. you have to pay attention.

August 20, 2018

dasanders

가지다 also means to have/to possess, right? how to distinguish between the different meanings then? is it purely contextual again?

February 19, 2018

MichaelBgood

A little trick to remember the verb "take". 가져ㅡㅡ Sounds like "gotcha" if you take sometime, you got it?

March 4, 2019

Iron_Venema

Using "gotcha" i remembered the word "고추" (chili pepper).

April 1, 2019

Hansol593264

not wrong i can speak korean and the ㅂ 니다/습니다 is HIGH polite present tens if the verb stem(the last letter before the 다) ends with an vowel like 마시다 than delet 다 add ㅂ 니다 마십니다 i drink if consinant like 먹다 to eat the same just ads 습니다 먹습니다i eat thats the easiest way to make an present tense the other one is 어요/아요 /요/여요 ㄹㅓ요/라요 like if the verb has 으다 at the end than conjucate as 여요 or without 요 if you dont want to be polite 듣다 to hear is 들어요 cause if there is an ㄷ before 다 than its become ㄹ 가요 들어요 마셔요...etc the easist way to make an present tense is to add 고 있어요/고 있습니다 가고 있어요 i go.... bye:)

October 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.