1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The employee takes a radio."

"The employee takes a radio."

Translation:회사원은 라디오를 가져요.

September 8, 2017

20 Comments


JosueJimen542039

How is 가집니다 wrong in this sentence?


ms.chievous

From my understanding of Korean it should be correct - I recommend reporting it. This is a new course so there's a few kinks that need to be worked out. :)


Tesibal

This is a definitely right answer!


Hansol593264

not wrong i can speak korean and the ㅂ 니다/습니다 is HIGH polite present tens if the verb stem(the last letter before the 다) ends with an vowel like 마시다 than delet 다 add ㅂ 니다 마십니다 i drink if consinant like 먹다 to eat the same just ads 습니다 먹습니다i eat thats the easiest way to make an present tense the other one is 어요/아요 /요/여요 ㄹㅓ요/라요 like if the verb has 으다 at the end than conjucate as 여요 or without 요 if you dont want to be polite 듣다 to hear is 들어요 cause if there is an ㄷ before 다 than its become ㄹ 가요 들어요 마셔요...etc the easist way to make an present tense is to add 고 있어요/고 있습니다 가고 있어요 i go.... bye:)


dasanders

가지다 also means to have/to possess, right? how to distinguish between the different meanings then? is it purely contextual again?


MichaelBgood

A little trick to remember the verb "take". 가져ㅡㅡ Sounds like "gotcha" if you take sometime, you got it?


Iron_Venema

Using "gotcha" i remembered the word "고추" (chili pepper).


Dave2022

This is the continuous tense right? So then why is 가져 있어 wrong?


Minzhi_

nope. the employee isn't "taking" the radio. in this case he "takes" it. you have to pay attention.


Elise127332

I think the continuous form is -고 있다. So it would be 가지고 있어.


Michal244161

This form is not accepted either


Elise127332

I think the continuous form is -고 있다. So it would be 가지고 있어.


RQZ.Sash

Why is this comment downvoted...?


CosmoDC

I thought the tips say 들다 means "to take" or "to pick up", so why isn't "회사원은 라디오를 들어요" accepted? Or did I conjugate the verb incorrectly?


Elise127332

I think the continuous form is-고 있다. So it would be 가지고 있어.


Hansol593264

가지다 is 가여요 cause 이다 is conjucates as여요 or 고 있어요 or 가집니다 or 가지는데요 or 가지건데요...etc there is lot of present tense in korean or


jocundJ.

This sentence is not in continuous form but why is it here?


mhin1

The verb is introduced in this section.


Beccacm13

The hint for "take" says 가지다 but when I entered it, it said i had a typo and the correct answer is 가진다. It was still marked right but I think this should be fixed.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.