"사과 세 개와 귤 네 개"

Translation:Three apples and four tangerines

September 8, 2017

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Matthew667285

Never ever heard of a satsuma. Tangerine is the word to use here.


ThomasPrik

tangerines are accepted, so show both in the hints...


ejcasey

Still not fixed 12/20/17


tontonzark

satsuma. Tangerine is a sort of mandarine


Swauger

This sentence structure confused me.


Soccermom98

From Mango Languages

Counters:

장 (jang) after # for thin flat objects (maps or tickets)

명 (myeong) after # for counting people

개 (gae) after # for counting things

Hope this helps


pipi310847

And 마리 (mari) after # for animals


natespinheiro

What does that 개 stands for


MarkSantol

It is the 'object counter' used when you want to count items. Basically it means things, but only in the context of counting. Some more info: http://keytokorean.com/classes/beginner/how-many-counting-stuff-in-korean/


MarkSantol

What is a satsuma? I would have translated 귤 as tangerine


LiKenun

Considering the fact that this is for English learners, satsuma is really confusing.


MiKomprenasVin

Eh, growing up near Seattle, we bought satsumas every winter. Where I'm at now, I can only find mandarins, which have a bit tighter skin vs the super loose skin of satsumas.

I actually didn't know what a mandarin or tangerine were until moving away and not having access to satsumas, so it really depends on where you're from in this case. Now that I live away from easy access to satsumas, I understand how confused others must be since they're nowhere to be found in local stores.


Murakel

What's really fun is that satsumas, tangerines, and clementines are all different varieties of mandarin orange.


wackadoo1

Why is it 세 instead of 셋?


LiKenun

Contracted forms are easier to pronounce. Over time, frequently used words and expressions will become weathered down to something simpler.

Take English “goodbye” for example… that came from “God be with you.”


JeffersonB538722

Cool. In Brazil we still say "Vai com deus" (Go with god), its means like "take care"(Se cuida)


Duo_Euphoria

For native korean numbers 1-4 and 20 they change when used with a counter

하나 -> 한

둘 -> 두

셋 -> 세

넷 -> 네

스물 -> 스무


Priam905041

agree. tangerine or mandarin


Lakerbat

Apparently, this is a hotly debated issue elsewhere! Satsuma is a specific type of mandarin. Tangerine seems to be used exclusively in the US to describe this fruit. Mandarin seems to be generally used world-wide.


JeffersonB538722

Here in Brazil we use Tangerine as well as Mexirica, never heard of Mandarin nor satsuma...


peter.cecu

Yeah even orange would be better than satsuma


Ronnaroo

What is a satsuma? I know a tangerine but it sound Japanese


MiKomprenasVin

It's a strain of tangerine that comes from a particular part of Japan. I had them a lot growing up in Seattle and didn't really know what a tangerine was aside from the canned variety until I moved elsewhere.


[deactivated user]

    Really? I live near Seattle but I have never seen any. Maybe i just never noticed


J.Dong

    aww I put oranges


Indi.grt

    I'm from Germany and here you can always buy oranges and mandarins but I saw satsumas in some big supermarkets


_MsLexi_

    I am so utterly confused with how this sentence was formed and why there is a "gaewa" and "gae"


Lakerbat

    "gae" is the counting word, and "wa" means and. It could be worse ... in Thai you have different counting words depending on the shape of the noun! So you have a different word for a round thing than a flat thing. (sheesh!) Makes me tired!


LiKenun

    There are numerous counters in Korean as well, many which come from Chinese. is not the only counter.


tontonzark

    개 sound like 개 the dog.


HP1895

    Also 게 the crab


ph.6UpShR

    Gaewa means( dog and).....and gae means only (dog)


Lakerbat

    Came back to review two months later and what did my brain choose for these little fruits? Once again, orange came out of my fingers.


pQpQrOPY

    very difficult to hear the recording clearly.


    [deactivated user]

      Imagine they said something about a dog, saying 개 세 개와 ... etc. That would be really confusing


Duo_Euphoria

      The counter for animals is 마리


twices1

      Can anyone tell me what are satsuma and tangerines


KyleDelane6

      They're varieties of oranges


ph.6UpShR

      How's the same world but have totally different meanings...like=개(we knows about it's meaning dogs related..but now it shows me number's related ) ....please if you can than explain me


shambhavi_army

      Yoonmin had entered the chat


Alicia922233

      I thought in Korean, the adjective goes before the noun like in English


LiKenun

      Yes… but where is the adjective in the sentence?


Clovita31

      Are mandarins/tangerines/satsumas different from oranges?


Lakerbat

      I think of tangerines as lighter in color and with more seeds (and more difficult to peel). I never heard the word satsuma before this discussion thread.

      I definitely agree that they are different from "American oranges" with a thick peel and a lot of white stuff (very technical term) all over the little sections. 귤 are very easy to peel, have very few little strings on the sections, and are much smaller than the gigantic "American oranges." They are also mostly seedless.


AspryWrites

      Did they change the voices on us like out of nowhere?


KanKanMikan

      Can we accept "Mikan" as a answer too? same thing as mandarin tangerines


twices1

      Can anyone tell what are satsuma and tangerines


ElielF4

      Thank you, taekwondo, for teaching me some numbers


Snoopy189

      I have 2 dozen tangerines


flowerkityy

      I put it "Three apples and four oranges", and it was counted incorrectly. Why is that?


LeylaPfeil

      It is not 네 but 넷 (4) in native korean counting system


KyleDelane6

      네 is the short form of 넷, used before counters


bats428940

      Why there are only two words for options?! (10102021)


Filip_Swe_06

      I thought 개 was a dog in this sentence so my sentence became very weird


iammaiqc

      this sooooo confusing


iammaiqc

      this sooooo confusing

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.