"사과 개와 "

Translation:Three apples and four tangerines

September 8, 2017

28 Comments


Matthew667285

Never ever heard of a satsuma. Tangerine is the word to use here.

September 9, 2017

ThomasPrik

tangerines are accepted, so show both in the hints...

December 2, 2017

ejcasey

Still not fixed 12/20/17

December 20, 2017

tontonzark

satsuma. Tangerine is a sort of mandarine

March 17, 2018

MarkSantol

What is a satsuma? I would have translated 귤 as tangerine

September 8, 2017

LiKenun

Considering the fact that this is for English learners, satsuma is really confusing.

September 16, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

Eh, growing up near Seattle, we bought satsumas every winter. Where I'm at now, I can only find mandarins, which have a bit tighter skin vs the super loose skin of satsumas.

I actually didn't know what a mandarin or tangerine were until moving away and not having access to satsumas, so it really depends on where you're from in this case. Now that I live away from easy access to satsumas, I understand how confused others must be since they're nowhere to be found in local stores.

September 29, 2017

Murakel

What's really fun is that satsumas, tangerines, and clementines are all different varieties of mandarin orange.

September 19, 2018

natespinheiro

What does that 개 stands for

September 12, 2017

MarkSantol

It is the 'object counter' used when you want to count items. Basically it means things, but only in the context of counting. Some more info: http://keytokorean.com/classes/beginner/how-many-counting-stuff-in-korean/

September 12, 2017

Swauger

This sentence structure confused me.

October 4, 2017

Priam905041

agree. tangerine or mandarin

September 9, 2017

peter.cecu

Yeah even orange would be better than satsuma

September 10, 2017

Ronnaroo

What is a satsuma? I know a tangerine but it sound Japanese

September 13, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

It's a strain of tangerine that comes from a particular part of Japan. I had them a lot growing up in Seattle and didn't really know what a tangerine was aside from the canned variety until I moved elsewhere.

September 29, 2017

J.Dong

aww I put oranges

December 31, 2017

Lakerbat

Apparently, this is a hotly debated issue elsewhere! Satsuma is a specific type of mandarin. Tangerine seems to be used exclusively in the US to describe this fruit. Mandarin seems to be generally used world-wide.

January 27, 2018

Lakerbat

In Korea, there are no American oranges, so they just call them oranges. You come back to the US and there are dozens of regional names for them (I even heard somebody call them "cuties" and I had no idea what she meant!) I have never heard of satsumas before, but I don't think tangerine describes "gyul" (no Korean keyboard) quite right.

November 19, 2017

Lakerbat

In my mind, tangerines are harder to peel than gyul.

November 19, 2017

Maya671406

Cuties are a brand

January 4, 2018

Alicia922233

I thought in Korean, the adjective goes before the noun like in English

December 5, 2017

LiKenun

Yes… but where is the adjective in the sentence?

December 5, 2017

Clovita31

Are mandarins/tangerines/satsumas different from oranges?

December 20, 2017

Lakerbat

I think of tangerines as lighter in color and with more seeds (and more difficult to peel). I never heard the word satsuma before this discussion thread.

I definitely agree that they are different from "American oranges" with a thick peel and a lot of white stuff (very technical term) all over the little sections. 귤 are very easy to peel, have very few little strings on the sections, and are much smaller than the gigantic "American oranges." They are also mostly seedless.

January 27, 2018

Lackbittern

Yes

January 24, 2018

Lakerbat

Came back to review two months later and what did my brain choose for these little fruits? Once again, orange came out of my fingers.

January 27, 2018

wackadoo1

Why is it 세 instead of 셋?

February 13, 2018

LiKenun

Contracted forms are easier to pronounce. Over time, frequently used words and expressions will become weathered down to something simpler.

Take English “goodbye” for example… that came from “God be with you.”

February 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.