"Máme velký hlad."

Translation:We are very hungry.

September 8, 2017

14 Comments


DarrylMose

Did anyone else put "We have a big castle?" :-D :-D

September 21, 2017

Seastar504502

Yes! Then it said that I was wrong and I was just like what?!?!

November 14, 2017

katrinkadee

"We are really hungry" seems to be the same as "we are very hungry" to this native English speaker, but not to duolingo. Can this be added as an option?

September 8, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

I am little hesitant. I agree with you to a point. At the same time, Duolingo translations are governed by something called a "golden rule". If there is a translation in the opposite language that directly corresponds to your sentence, it should be used. In other words, you can say in Czech "Jsme opravdu hladoví" = we are really hungry. Thus there is its own translation

September 8, 2017

Fabiola-609

Strange. We use the verb "mít" in "very hungry" (Máme velký hlad) and "být" in "really hungry" (Jsme opravdu hladoví). Maybe "hlad" in the first sentence is an adverb, and "hladoví" in the second phrase an adjective?? So many questions and uncertainties in the beginning of a brand-new language... I fear the staff here will have quite a lot of work to do with me (and some not East-European other ones)!

September 19, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

HLAD is a noun. The hunger.

Hladovi is an adjective, yes.

We do say that "we have a big hunger" literally.

September 19, 2017

cosmo-pedant

So "opravdu" means "in reality" as opposed to "very much"?

December 4, 2017

fehrerdef

yes, "opravdu" means" "really"

December 4, 2017

katrinkadee

I understand, and thank you for teaching me a new phrase.

September 10, 2017

Kycm2

Why can't it be "We have big hunger"?

September 19, 2017

fehrerdef

this is a literal translation, but you wouldn't say so in English

September 21, 2017

Chris T

"really hungry" not acceptable?

October 14, 2017

ion1122

Chris, read the other comments on this page!

October 30, 2017

stan602994

Why not accepted We are hungry very much?

August 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.