1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Máme velký hlad."

"Máme velký hlad."

Translation:We are very hungry.

September 8, 2017

11 Comments


DarrylMose

Did anyone else put "We have a big castle?" :-D :-D


katrinkadee

"We are really hungry" seems to be the same as "we are very hungry" to this native English speaker, but not to duolingo. Can this be added as an option?


kacenka9

I am little hesitant. I agree with you to a point. At the same time, Duolingo translations are governed by something called a "golden rule". If there is a translation in the opposite language that directly corresponds to your sentence, it should be used. In other words, you can say in Czech "Jsme opravdu hladoví" = we are really hungry. Thus there is its own translation


Fabiola-609

Strange. We use the verb "mít" in "very hungry" (Máme velký hlad) and "být" in "really hungry" (Jsme opravdu hladoví). Maybe "hlad" in the first sentence is an adverb, and "hladoví" in the second phrase an adjective?? So many questions and uncertainties in the beginning of a brand-new language... I fear the staff here will have quite a lot of work to do with me (and some not East-European other ones)!


kacenka9

HLAD is a noun. The hunger.

Hladovi is an adjective, yes.

We do say that "we have a big hunger" literally.


cosmo-pedant

So "opravdu" means "in reality" as opposed to "very much"?


fehrerdef

yes, "opravdu" means" "really"


katrinkadee

I understand, and thank you for teaching me a new phrase.


Chris T

"really hungry" not acceptable?


ion1122

Chris, read the other comments on this page!


stan602994

Why not accepted We are hungry very much?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.