1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "상자 안에는 연필이 있습니다."

"상자 안에는 연필이 있습니다."

Translation:There is a pencil inside the box.

September 8, 2017

36 Comments


roberto727

Word order does matter for establishing nuance. The fact that the box is mentioned first is an indication that it is the main focus. Someone may have been curious about the contents. Randy's " In the box is a pencil." is probably the closest interpretation of the example sentence.

If the focus was to disclose the location of a pencil that was being searched for, it would have been mentioned first with a topic particle. 연필은 상자 안에 있습니다.

And if it was just a simple statement about where to find a pencil, it would have also been mentioned first, but with a subject particle. 연필이 상자 안에 있습니다.


TonyaLewis2

Thanks for that brief explanation. It helped me understand some of the subtle differences between the subject and topic particle. (I'm still figuring that out unfortunately.)


JordanWesl7

But why does the location get the subject marker? I thought only nouns could have it


CGTokki

I thought in Korean the most important parts of the sentence are at the end. The parts that matter less are often omitted, but if you use them, you would put them in the beginning of the sentence (like 저는 for instance). Which means in this case that the box is less important than the pencil.


gabriellelo

"A pencil is inside the box" wasn't accepted and I think it should be.


TonyaLewis2

It's been added as an accepted answer. 7-17-2019


Hanzo_Ergo

Not sure id agree tbf. This sentence is kind of different to the one where your translation would be correct. It starts off with 상자 아네는. And also it's 연필이 not 연필은, meaning a specific pencil, not just "a" pencil. I could be wrong though.


Lakerbat

I put "The pencil is inside the box." The given translation is more passive in voice, but mine gives the same idea (a box with a pencil inside of it).

If you think about the statement Box inside pencil is ....there is no real way without more information to know whether the main point of this statement is what is inside the box or the location of the pencil.

If there was a question before it (as in some of the exercises) like "What is inside the box?" it would be easier to determine this. "Where is the pencil?" would clearly need something that asserts "The pencil is in the box."

Who knew that such a conversation could happen about a box and a pencil? LOL


RandyAlexa

(There is nothing about the translation that is passive. Passive in English uses the past participle form of the verb.)


RandyAlexa

There is nothing passive about any of this, and anyway there are no degrees of active and passive voice. A grammatical construction is either active or passive.


EdwardMead3

After reading the sentence, my issue was to resolve the particles. The beginning phrase has a Korean noun and two prepositions appear with box. 안 (inside) the location particle (에) and the topic particle (는) . So for me '상자 안에는' translates to (inside the box). The second phrase used the subject particle (이) and the verb of existence (있다). This part, '연필이 있늡니다, translates to (there is a pencil. Reading from the phrase with subject marker to the phrase with the joint particles, the sentence translates to (There is a pencil inside the box).


RandyAlexa

How would you say "In the box there is a pencil?"


[deactivated user]

    That is the literal translation, so i think that works. Although in English we dont really say it like that, which is why the translation comes out the other way around.


VincentMaucorps

    "The pencil is in the box" was not accepted. Is it that wrong ?


Bob428831

    Does pencil have to be singular? Why isn't "there are pencils in the box" accepted?


thefirekeeper

    "There are pencils inside of the box" was not accepted, but it should.


eaabin

    "The pencil is inside 'of' the box" was not accepted. I believe it should be.


kuyaC

    Is 안에는 like には in Japanese?


lauren.milner

    Can you say the translation as "The box has a pencil inside."?


JgtdQ

    I also the think....The pencil is in the box.....should be accepted.


emsuzz

    pencil wasn't the topic of the sentence though, "inside the box" was


KaylaChoi2

    "There is a pencil inside of the box" should be accepted


ellek91

    I put *There is a pencil inside of the box" and it counted it as wrong, although my answer was correct.


daphne297937

    The pencil is in front of the box


Desurage

    I was going to ask why "a pencil is inside the box" was not accepted, but I think I get it after looking at the comments. there is = 있습니다


huffletuff

    no, I think your sentence is right. 있다 = to exist. "a pencil exists inside the box" = "a pencil is inside the box"


AniruddhaS647082

    What is the purpose of 는?


JonazA4

    What's the purpose of the "는"? Is it necessary?


dghhnh

    why is '는' here? I thought only nouns could have it?


wXbS6wpU

    "There's a pencil in the box" is not a typo!


lindsey.zip

    Literally translated: "The inside of the box has a pencil"


hilllllllly

    Actually, it's literal translation is more like, "inside of the box a pencil exists."


dyandt

    This is when Yoda-speak helps me lol

    “Inside the box a pencil exists, it does”, and then I fix the grammar

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.