"상자 안에는 연필이 있습니다."

Translation:There is a pencil inside the box.

September 8, 2017

30 Comments


gabriellelo

"A pencil is inside the box" wasn't accepted and I think it should be.

November 13, 2017

roberto727

Word order does matter for establishing nuance. The fact that the box is mentioned first is an indication that it is the main focus. Someone may have been curious about the contents. Randy's " In the box is a pencil." is probably the closest interpretation of the example sentence.

If the focus was to disclose the location of a pencil that was being searched for, it would have been mentioned first with a topic particle. 연필은 상자 안에 있습니다.

And if it was just a simple statement about where to find a pencil, it would have also been mentioned first, but with a subject particle. 연필이 상자 안에 있습니다.

January 8, 2018

LinguistSherry

And yet, all three sentences can be translated with "A pencil is in the box."

Replace "is" with "exists," and you will see what I mean. There's no such nuanced difference as you described in English grammar, so your explanation flies out the window.

In fact, "There is a pencil in the box" is exactly the same semantically as "A pencil is in the box" because English requires the dummy subject "There" only to complete the grammar of the sentence. It has no additional meaning.

October 18, 2018

Lakerbat

I put "The pencil is inside the box." The given translation is more passive in voice, but mine gives the same idea (a box with a pencil inside of it).

If you think about the statement Box inside pencil is ....there is no real way without more information to know whether the main point of this statement is what is inside the box or the location of the pencil.

If there was a question before it (as in some of the exercises) like "What is inside the box?" it would be easier to determine this. "Where is the pencil?" would clearly need something that asserts "The pencil is in the box."

Who knew that such a conversation could happen about a box and a pencil? LOL

November 19, 2017

RandyAlexa

(There is nothing about the translation that is passive. Passive in English uses the past participle form of the verb.)

December 3, 2017

RandyAlexa

There is nothing passive about any of this, and anyway there are no degrees of active and passive voice. A grammatical construction is either active or passive.

December 15, 2017

McPwny

is the 는 after 안에 a typo?

June 15, 2018

k_fu

No, I believe it's marking the topic as "inside the box". ("As for what's in the box, there is a pencil.")

July 11, 2018

RandyAlexa

How would you say "In the box there is a pencil?"

December 3, 2017

VincentMaucorps

"The pencil is in the box" was not accepted. Is it that wrong ?

January 10, 2018

roberto727

See above.

January 10, 2018

Bob428831

Does pencil have to be singular? Why isn't "there are pencils in the box" accepted?

March 17, 2018

thefirekeeper

"There are pencils inside of the box" was not accepted, but it should.

November 1, 2018

eaabin

"The pencil is inside 'of' the box" was not accepted. I believe it should be.

December 8, 2018

JgtdQ

I also the think....The pencil is in the box.....should be accepted.

February 5, 2018

emsuzz

pencil wasn't the topic of the sentence though, "inside the box" was

October 28, 2018

Desurage

I was going to ask why "a pencil is inside the box" was not accepted, but I think I get it after looking at the comments. there is = 있습니다

January 26, 2019

abhikun

"A" pencil

February 22, 2019

lauren.milner

Can you say the translation as "The box has a pencil inside."?

October 29, 2017

the_crait

No

April 7, 2018

KaylaChoi2

"There is a pencil inside of the box" should be accepted

June 21, 2018

Mkim91

I put *There is a pencil inside of the box" and it counted it as wrong, although my answer was correct.

July 18, 2018

daphne297937

The pencil is in front of the box

November 13, 2018

JgtdQ

Oh come on duolingo! I wrote “In the box is a pencil“. Not acceptef!??

February 5, 2018

k_fu

That is incorrect English grammar, not to mention incredibly awkward. Don't get mad at the computer for an incorrect input.

July 11, 2018

DanielCoward

Actually in many areas in the US, that is a completely valid construction for their dialect of English.

I will concede that it is a very small population of people (comparably) that consider it acceptable, but they exist. I think it's the New England areas, but I could be "misremembering".

August 17, 2018

the_crait

I do not think "There is a pencil inside the box" should be accepted. This goes against the convention taught by previous DuoLingo lessons. The correct translation is: "There is a pencil that is inside the box."

April 7, 2018

k_fu

I believe you are seeing the 는 as the modifier for pencil. Like you are translating 상자 안에는 연필 into "pencil that's inside the box". However, in this example the 는 is acting as the topic marker. So the sentence is actually "(Regarding the topic of what's inside the box), there is a pencil."

Does this clear it up?

July 11, 2018

Lloyd76445

Sangja anenuen yeonpili isssuebnida.

July 9, 2018

k_fu

I've seen your romanization comments on several posts now. I'm not sure why you keep doing this, as it's more counter-productive to learn through romanization than to learn through 한글.

July 11, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.