"맛있는 딸기를 사세요."

Translation:Buy delicious strawberries.

September 8, 2017

24 Comments


Nicofiesta

Shouldn't " Please buy delicious strawberries " also be accepted?

September 21, 2017

Ben278950

I'm just imagining someone going to buy a single strawberry.

"Good day, grocer. I would like one strawberry, please. And make it delicious."

October 23, 2017

roberto727

Exactly, I sometimes wonder whether the course developers are exhibiting merely a childish sense of humor, or lack of real life experience.

January 10, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Maybe both? :P

January 25, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Please buy delicious strawberries." is now the primary translation.

January 25, 2019

EmelyndeMe1

I believe strawberry should also be accepted. Not just the plural form

September 16, 2017

lilaluroux

I agree!

October 13, 2017

Swauger

Only one strawberry.

September 30, 2017

ThomasPrik

since 딸기 is neighter singular nor plural it should also accept strawberries

December 5, 2017

roberto727

Of course, and the translation is awkward even so. The most natural translation (though not the most litral) is simply to use "good." "Please buy good strawberries." "Buy a delicious strawberry." is, of course, a possible translation, but how many times in your life have you heard or made that request?.......I thought not.

January 10, 2018

AzimAsjadZ

So no 'please' at all?

September 8, 2017

Bnon7767

There should be a please in the translation, but they mark it as incorrect. 세요 is a polite command ending in Korean, and would thus be translated as "please". For the purpose of using Duolingo, though, there's no please.

September 10, 2017

saifali96

Yes I've been wondering that too. There should be a please in polite speech

September 13, 2017

me.athome

what's the difference between 세요 and 십시오?

January 18, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

With please and without please are both accepted.

January 25, 2019

4irM3

add please

October 2, 2017

seonni

딸기 스웩?

October 24, 2017

candycloudy

A strawberry? Buy a strawberry?

November 29, 2017

roberto727

Please buy good-tasting strawberries. reported 1/10/18

January 10, 2018

Zubaida10

Shouldnt buy delicious strawberry do the job? Just because of an a its telling me wrong...

February 23, 2018

GiraumF

It says that 사세요 could mean "live" as well, and we use like this in another exercise. How can I tell the difference?

August 27, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

살다 as to live does not take an object.

January 25, 2019

Elettra757529

No possibility to write strawberries at the plural! - First try You can't say: buy a (singular!) strawberries (plural)! -Second try

January 26, 2019

Elettra757529

Buy a delicious strawberry - third try gave me the correct choice. And a strawberry is correct, strawberry are a luxery and very expensive in Korea, a very special gift!

January 26, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.