"맛있는 딸기를 사세요."

Translation:Buy delicious strawberries.

September 8, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nicofiesta

Shouldn't " Please buy delicious strawberries " also be accepted?


Ben278950

I'm just imagining someone going to buy a single strawberry.

"Good day, grocer. I would like one strawberry, please. And make it delicious."


roberto727

Exactly, I sometimes wonder whether the course developers are exhibiting merely a childish sense of humor, or lack of real life experience.


Ash-Fred

Maybe both? :P


Rebeccajang

Hi I'm korean learning English by writing comments. Actually 사세요 is like the middle of asking and ordering. Both sentences are not wrong. Thank you for loving my country and learning our language. This is korean way to say chin up 화이팅!


Ash-Fred

"Please buy delicious strawberries." is now the primary translation.


EmelyndeMe1

I believe strawberry should also be accepted. Not just the plural form


Swauger

Only one strawberry.


ThomasPrik

since 딸기 is neighter singular nor plural it should also accept strawberries


roberto727

Of course, and the translation is awkward even so. The most natural translation (though not the most litral) is simply to use "good." "Please buy good strawberries." "Buy a delicious strawberry." is, of course, a possible translation, but how many times in your life have you heard or made that request?.......I thought not.


GiraumF

It says that 사세요 could mean "live" as well, and we use like this in another exercise. How can I tell the difference?


Ash-Fred

살다 as to live does not take an object.


AzimAsjadZ

So no 'please' at all?


Bnon7767

There should be a please in the translation, but they mark it as incorrect. 세요 is a polite command ending in Korean, and would thus be translated as "please". For the purpose of using Duolingo, though, there's no please.


saifali96

Yes I've been wondering that too. There should be a please in polite speech


me.athome

what's the difference between 세요 and 십시오?


sean.mullen

The latter is more formal.


Ash-Fred

With please and without please are both accepted.


candycloudy

A strawberry? Buy a strawberry?


roberto727

Please buy good-tasting strawberries. reported 1/10/18


Zubaida10

Shouldnt buy delicious strawberry do the job? Just because of an a its telling me wrong...


Elettra757529

No possibility to write strawberries at the plural! - First try You can't say: buy a (singular!) strawberries (plural)! -Second try


Elettra757529

Buy a delicious strawberry - third try gave me the correct choice. And a strawberry is correct, strawberry are a luxery and very expensive in Korea, a very special gift!


Rayann446402

"Delicious. Strawberries. Buy." -me, translating this sentence


AtlasGreyS

Why i cant say "Strawberry" Instead of "Strawberries"


Rebeccajang

Because It says just 딸기. If you wanna make it plural, add '들' rigth after the noun. Just like you guys add -s or -es. For example, strawberries = 딸기들. I hope my comment is helpful for you. Thanks for loving my language


Vmk15

I literally wrote "Live delicious strawberries" lol so this is where they are testing if we can understand context too like they mentioned in the Tips since 사세요 can mean "live" and "buy"


army23600

Strawberry or strawberries? If strawberries then what is strawberry in korean? Is strawberry wrong here?


sean.mullen

While the singular 'strawberry' is technically not wrong here, this sentence would never be interpreted that way. It's very unnatural to ask someone to buy one strawberry since I have never been in a store that sells individual strawberries before. If such a store existed, the speaker would emphasize the number 'one' by saying something like "딸기 한 개는/를..."


multistan32

i got this wrong because i spelled delicious wrong


Dyjsrcj

I just want korean( 딸디) cuz 딸기 is just 딸기


Lauri_613

Omg i put "buy duolingo strawberries" smh


t5C07

A minute ago they said 사세요 means "to live"


sean.mullen

You can't 'live' delicious strawberries, so...


JOTHBR

Why is "buy some delicious strawberries" wrong?


sean.mullen

'Some' is either 몇몇(의), 약간의, or 조금.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.