"Our friend rides in a car."

Translation:우리의 친구가 자동차를 탑니다.

September 8, 2017

18 Comments


AlexandreL643506

타요 and 탑니다 could both work.

September 8, 2017

LiKenun

탄다 as well

September 16, 2017

dexikiix

Can they actually? I don't mean to be rude but are you fluent?

September 16, 2017

LiKenun

There are quite a number of endings depending on formality and politeness level and whether you are using honorifics. Of course, the question is whether Duolingo accepts…

September 16, 2017

tessabanessa

Using the infinitive 다 as an ending is extremely common. I understand your skepticism though as we would never use "to ride" as the only verb in a sentence. In Korean though, it definitely exists. You can listen for it in Korean music and movies.

September 16, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

My wife is Korean and uses this form all the time. I've been forcing myself to learn the conjugated forms because I'll need to know them eventually (e.g. to talk to my in-laws), and I'm not sure if the -다 forms are actually grammatical or just common (i.e. whether they're slang). I'll most likely use them more as I get more confident in the language.

September 22, 2017

tessabanessa

My boyfriend is also Korean and that's where I get my info as well! I do think it's grammatical. For some reason I think it might actually be somewhat academic although I don't remember where I got that. NOTE: I just googled it and this article is saying there's a declarative ending ~다 and it says it's a book style (academic I think) which would seem in line with what my boyfriend I believe has mentioned before. That just seems odd since I would think it would be 100% the same as the infinitive. I'll talk to my boyfriend and my Korean teacher and come back with more information later!

September 22, 2017

JavieraG1

I think you guys are referring to the plain form. It is used in newspapers, books, etc. The speech level you use basically depends on the age of the listener. But In a news article you dont know the age of the person who will be reading it, so they use this plain form. It also can be used in speech. I think this video explains it better https://youtu.be/6JAoev3gH0E

October 13, 2017

AlanVzquez9

Yes he is. And those are conjugations based on the level of formality.

October 19, 2017

daneshikar

Why is this in an animal section?

December 7, 2017

Madu282290

I think because 타다 which here is use as 'to ride a car' can also be used for 'to ride a horse' for example

January 5, 2018

dasanders

I always get sentences wrong because I apparently either use 가/이 or 는/은 incorrectly. From what I have learned and looked up so far, though, the use of these partices highly depends on the context and what one wants to express. Should I report it if I am marked wrong because of these particles or is there really only the one answer to most of the sentences on here?

December 6, 2017

shayisnthere

Particles can change the meaning of a whole sentence. I would avoid reporting sentences if you get them wrong because of particles because the particle really may be necessary for the meaning. Even if it's not necessary (and you could drop it in everyday speech), being exposed to the particles over and over should help you come to understand when to use each particle for those times when you do want or need to know the particles.

February 1, 2018

John19delta

How about a few examples of what you folks are talking about?

October 16, 2017

tessabanessa

The video that JavieraG1 linked is great and has a ton of examples and better explanations :)

October 20, 2017

the_crait

I love how riding a car or riding on a horse use the 'ride' verb the same way and just ignore the preposition.

November 19, 2017

KimJia25

THIS SENTENCE HAS NOTHING TO DO WITH ANIMALS !!

December 22, 2017

Vanessa249766

But I don't have friends..

January 16, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.