1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Ice cream party"

"Ice cream party"

Translation:아이스크림 파티

September 8, 2017

34 Comments


hazlebee

Ice cream party? I'm down for that!


joonique

climbs into car with y'all did i hear somethin bout an ice cream party?


rosette650651

Howdy! Have a lingot for using "y'all" :P


Kate635915

Les go party!!!! Yee


Daisanni

Loving your profile btw


InfiresMan_1

Im coming 2 wait up!


Liah-JPJ

Hey, Y'all can I carpool with ya? I can't drive, and I am craving ice cream rn.


I_worship_my_cat

Omg Jimin is my ult bias ! (Even tho my profile picture is Taehyung but okay)


ncereola

Any reason why the first syllable in Ice is split up like 아이? Why wouldn't it just be 애?


AngelWingLowlang

that would make ''Ae-screme.'' The sound it makes now is ''ai'', as is also heard in the word child.


superiacovelli

split up, it sounds like ah-ee scream. Say ah-ee quicklay and it sounds like the Italian "ai," which is the same noise us english speakers make when saying ice. 애 would sound like we are saying eh-scream.


Robin976957

I'm swear this audio is getting on my last nerves


Jimin359170

Yeah she sounds so stupid i can't understand he i mean OMG


ImperioRUNE

Hello, guys!! How are you? Someone can ,please, tell me some diferences between : ->얼음을(ice) ->얼음(ice) ->얼음은(ice) P.s: sorry for any english errors!


IzzatAnuse

https://www.wordhippo.com/what-is/the/korean-word-for-d53b257ba8da274144b4d8d998f10bbc3e7d6704.html

here you are mate, there are different ways as they each have different meanings I am assuming


Idit31882

Are there no Korean words for ice cream, party, apartments that they use English versions with a differance of pronounciations? I get that English- espesially American version- has infiltraited a lot of languages but they still each have there own names for things...


PutuSteph

I think there's no korean words for that, but in north korea they have their own words


woa7dSD5

I don't know what your native language is, but surely there are loan words from English and possibly other languages that you could easily use native words for?


Idit31882

Yes we have loan words but mostly from more than 50 years ago (actually new words were invented in the 1800's when people decided to use it on a dayly basis...and more since)- some because they were modern words of modern things and my language is anciant and didn't have them and they did not invent our own new ones fast enough in some cases...- like internet and such. also lots of them are profesional, academics terms- mostly from "latin" languages. of course we use other English words but it's more like slang mix that came with the Internet and T.V. being of more influance than before


iianeee

아이스크림 파티 하는 거 너무 좋아! ♡


lflq10

저도 아이스크림 파티 좋아요


Minnowonsay

I am using Google Chrome. whenever I type something wrong the page hangs on "grading" and I have to refresh the page. This test will take me forever at this rate! Please fix thanks.


PERCE_NEIGE

You should use the report button, it's made for that, not sure at all they'll read all the comments here.


Mere_xoxo

That sounds good xd


buckeyeguy5

It sounds like English. That makes it easy to remember I guess.


itscathymartinez

I recommend that is better you learn all the rules of alphabet and after use this app bc sometimes is so confused


Adhista

Qu’est qu’un typo ?


woa7dSD5

It means typographical error. The program assumes you knew the right word but just typed it wrong. When I'm in a hurry, I sometimes type "hte" instead of "the." Of course I know how to spell "the."


Zarah935484

I cant believe im learning Korean

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.