"My dog"

Translation:저의 개

September 8, 2017

53 Comments


bugdone

Does not accept 제 개 as alternative?


jnlydcnlg

Um, 의 in Korean means like 'of' in English. It is used if you possessed something. Directly translates 'dog OF mine' or my dog. 저의 개. Happy learning!!!


bugdone

I know, but I read that 저의 can be compressed to 제.

Maybe they are fixing the answers as people find bugs and I was the first to notice it.


Leila183161

I think so too. In the begining it said that 뽀뽀 meant kiss when in reality it means peck, like a peck on the cheek. The correct term for kiss I believe would be 기스 I might be wrong though please correct me if I am


san_yong43

뽀뽀 is actually a term for kiss that is used in casual settings.


jX9u6

Actually, 뽀뽀 does mean kiss, I would know because I am Korean.


Jneillyyxz

저 + 의 = 제 나 + 의 = 내


AditiPR

thank you for you comment...if you didn't do this i will lose a big opportunity to learn something new....


Dasom4588

제 개 is okay. It's more native than 저의 개. Also, 'my' can be also translated into '나의'. So you can say '나의 개' or '내 개'.


angelicamedina

Thank you so much!!


Polo851270

Really helpful. K thx bye.


thatAverageNerd

26/04/2020 제 개 was accepted


Syifanasution

When iam learning, "my" is 내


vngdhuyen

is indeed my. it is in fact the contraction and alternative shortened form of 나의, 나 being "I" and 의 a possessive marker. so the same goes for and 저의, and both mean my as well. the difference between 제/저의 and 내/나의 leans on the formality of speech. the formers are used in polite speech whereas the latters in more casual speech.


ZEP_

내 is right also but I'm not sure when you use them/if they are different (i know that 내 사랑 means my love so idk)


vngdhuyen

I'm a bit confused. why is that the concept I/me/my sometimes is 저 sometimes 제? 저의(my) vs. 제가(I as the topic)


rhipheus

저 would be I while 제 is the compressed form of 저의, meaning my. 제가 means my, 가 at the end being the subject particle.


anxmeniac

Because it's a contraction. Like in english "it is" becomes "it's" and "they are" becomes "they're"


B_2_H

Does 의 = の kinda?


Nevae604

As someone who studied Japanese for years, I find this extremely helpful. Thanks!


FinnRowanC

As far as I can see, that's a pretty good parallel to draw, and one that I extend to the English possessive 's - a suffix to show possession that sometimes changes its root


jace.krough02

Can someone help me understand the difference between 나는, 저는, 제가 and 저의?


peachyhsk

나는 and 저는 both mean 'I'. The only difference is that 나는 is LESS formal than 저는. You can use 저는 when talking to people older than you and use 나는 when talking to someone younger than you.

And 제가 저의 are the same thing. They both mean "my", referring to a possessive. Here's how:

--------> 저+의= 제. The ga (가) at then end is a subject marker. (Basically 제가 is a compressed form of 저의, kinda like how in English we have 'it is' and 'it's'. It's the same concept.)

You can also use 내 since it also means my. The expanded form of the word looks like this, 나의. Like above, we can compress this to make 내:

-----> 나+의 =내

  • Like 나는 and 저는, 내가 is LESS formal and 제가 is more formal

I hope this helped you! :)


Jiminslostjams.

How do you pronounce 'my dog'


thatAverageNerd

I assume you mean the Korean translation "제 개".

It's pronounced like this: "je ge"


thatAverageNerd

안녕하세요 여러분! Here's an explanation about 저의 shortening to 제.

When 의 is used as a possessive pronoun, it is most commonly pronounced more like "에".
Now, this is why 제 is commonly used. 저의 is pronounced like 저에, which is shortened to 제.

Same applies to 나의. It gets pronounced as 나에, ehich gets shortened to 내.

Also, 너의 gets pronounced as 너에, which gets shortened to 네.

저의 => 제 my (formal)

나의 => 내 my (informal)

너의 => 네 your (informal)


E.T.s_Son

Would I be incorrect by saying "저는의" vs "저의"?


vngdhuyen

yeah that's incorrect. 의 is a possessive marker, whereas 는 is a topic marker. you cannot mix them together. you can on the other hand have 의 attached to 저 and 는 attached to 개, making 저의 개는 the topic of your sentence.


soonjap

Yes, that's incorrect.


luna98x

Why isnt it 내? I only know from bts 내 피 땀 눈물 (My blood sweat and tears) please help


Dasom4588

내 is also acceptable if you say it to your friends. 제 (저의) is kind of formal expression. If you say 'my dog' to someone you've first met or someone older than you, '제(저의) 개' is better than '내(나의) 개'.


Divioy

I wrote the phrase as "저의 개는". Would that necessarily be wrong?


mizu.kireina

I thought 내 was my....


SexyChemE

Is 저의 pronounced jeo e or jeo i?


Dianna2012

Jeo wui maybe better romanization...


AmandaFigu140998

How is 저의 pronounced?


YutubPlzSu

Ooooooooh! My Dog!


AdrianMuha6

What a mean "ㅈ의" word?


Remo888002

two same questions but I heard two different pronouciation already, "jeohi" and "jeoyui"……


1XRD4

My dog is not a 저의 개 it is a 나의 개


StefanieGo549302

Hi! I wrote 개의 and it's correct... is it?


Ananya371841

Somebody pls tell then what does khe-wi mean....


NCTDREAM123

I don't understand anything that duo teaches me .... What should I do?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.