"My dog"

Translation:저의 개

September 8, 2017

35 Comments


bugdone

Does not accept 제 개 as alternative?

September 8, 2017

jlcanlog

Um, 의 in Korean means like 'of' in English. It is used if you possessed something. Directly translates 'dog OF mine' or my dog. 저의 개. Happy learning!!!

September 10, 2017

bugdone

I know, but I read that 저의 can be compressed to 제.

Maybe they are fixing the answers as people find bugs and I was the first to notice it.

September 11, 2017

Leila183161

I think so too. In the begining it said that 뽀뽀 meant kiss when in reality it means peck, like a peck on the cheek. The correct term for kiss I believe would be 기스 I might be wrong though please correct me if I am

December 2, 2017

Jneillyyxz

저 + 의 = 제 나 + 의 = 내

January 20, 2019

Dasom4588

제 개 is okay. It's more native than 저의 개. Also, 'my' can be also translated into '나의'. So you can say '나의 개' or '내 개'.

August 20, 2018

ThanhDung256176

March 3, 2019

AngelicaMedina

Thank you so much!!

April 11, 2019

furey.rosan

It worked for me

September 10, 2017

Syifanasution

When iam learning, "my" is 내

October 29, 2017

vngdhuyen

is indeed my. it is in fact the contraction and alternative shortened form of 나의, 나 being "I" and 의 a possessive marker. so the same goes for and 저의, and both mean my as well. the difference between 제/저의 and 내/나의 leans on the formality of speech. the formers are used in polite speech whereas the latters in more casual speech.

November 10, 2017

ZEP_

내 is right also but I'm not sure when you use them/if they are different (i know that 내 사랑 means my love so idk)

November 9, 2017

vngdhuyen

I'm a bit confused. why is that the concept I/me/my sometimes is 저 sometimes 제? 저의(my) vs. 제가(I as the topic)

September 12, 2017

rhipheus

저 would be I while 제 is the compressed form of 저의, meaning my. 제가 means my, 가 at the end being the subject particle.

September 17, 2017

anxmeniac

Because it's a contraction. Like in english "it is" becomes "it's" and "they are" becomes "they're"

November 28, 2017

B_2_H

Does 의 = の kinda?

November 14, 2017

angelstar.S2

의=の='s=的

December 21, 2017

notyourbus3

exactly the same

November 29, 2017

FinnRowanC

As far as I can see, that's a pretty good parallel to draw, and one that I extend to the English possessive 's - a suffix to show possession that sometimes changes its root

December 7, 2017

luna98x

Why isnt it 내? I only know from bts 내 피 땀 눈물 (My blood sweat and tears) please help

December 17, 2017

Dasom4588

내 is also acceptable if you say it to your friends. 제 (저의) is kind of formal expression. If you say 'my dog' to someone you've first met or someone older than you, '제(저의) 개' is better than '내(나의) 개'.

August 20, 2018

E.T.s_Son

Would I be incorrect by saying "저는의" vs "저의"?

December 3, 2017

vngdhuyen

yeah that's incorrect. 의 is a possessive marker, whereas 는 is a topic marker. you cannot mix them together. you can on the other hand have 의 attached to 저 and 는 attached to 개, making 저의 개는 the topic of your sentence.

December 17, 2017

soonjap

Yes, that's incorrect.

January 2, 2018

EvanBredes

I wrote the phrase as "저의 개는". Would that necessarily be wrong?

January 11, 2018

mizu.kireina

I thought 내 was my....

January 14, 2018

SexyChemE

Is 저의 pronounced jeo e or jeo i?

January 25, 2018

Dianna2012

Jeo we

October 5, 2018

Dianna2012

Jeo wui maybe better romanization...

October 5, 2018

AmandaFigu140998

How is 저의 pronounced?

January 26, 2018

jace.krough02

Can someone help me understand the difference between 나는, 저는, 제가 and 저의?

October 21, 2018

endllb

It does work because it's actually right. It can be omitted.

September 10, 2017

PinkMon

I often get asked why I am learning Korean.... Why? Because of my oppas... That's why.

November 7, 2017

mizu.kireina

Saaammmeeeee

January 11, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.