"My dog"

Translation:저의 개

September 8, 2017

71 Comments


bugdone

Does not accept 제 개 as alternative?


jnlydcnlg

Um, 의 in Korean means like 'of' in English. It is used if you possessed something. Directly translates 'dog OF mine' or my dog. 저의 개. Happy learning!!!


Jneillyyxz

저 + 의 = 제 나 + 의 = 내


bugdone

I know, but I read that 저의 can be compressed to 제.

Maybe they are fixing the answers as people find bugs and I was the first to notice it.


Leila183161

I think so too. In the begining it said that 뽀뽀 meant kiss when in reality it means peck, like a peck on the cheek. The correct term for kiss I believe would be 기스 I might be wrong though please correct me if I am


san_yong43

뽀뽀 is actually a term for kiss that is used in casual settings.


jX9u6

Actually, 뽀뽀 does mean kiss, I would know because I am Korean.


AshishCJos1

But why learning korean here?


shlomo183351

How do you say mine in korean?


AditiPR

thank you for you comment...if you didn't do this i will lose a big opportunity to learn something new....


Moyachi_

How about 우리? Is it has same meaning?


Dasom4588

제 개 is okay. It's more native than 저의 개. Also, 'my' can be also translated into '나의'. So you can say '나의 개' or '내 개'.


poloheat

Really helpful. K thx bye.


angelicamedina

Thank you so much!!


sophiaanasution

Thank youuu, its really helpful


[deactivated user]

    26/04/2020 제 개 was accepted


Saaaab2000

    It worked for me


syifanasution

    When iam learning, "my" is 내


vngdhuyen

    is indeed my. it is in fact the contraction and alternative shortened form of 나의, 나 being "I" and 의 a possessive marker. so the same goes for and 저의, and both mean my as well. the difference between 제/저의 and 내/나의 leans on the formality of speech. the formers are used in polite speech whereas the latters in more casual speech.


ZEP_

    내 is right also but I'm not sure when you use them/if they are different (i know that 내 사랑 means my love so idk)


vngdhuyen

    I'm a bit confused. why is that the concept I/me/my sometimes is 저 sometimes 제? 저의(my) vs. 제가(I as the topic)


rhipheus

    저 would be I while 제 is the compressed form of 저의, meaning my. 제가 means my, 가 at the end being the subject particle.


anxmeniac

    Because it's a contraction. Like in english "it is" becomes "it's" and "they are" becomes "they're"


Kayleigh243292

    저 becomes 제 before subject particle 가.


    [deactivated user]

      안녕하세요 여러분! Here's an explanation about 저의 shortening to 제.

      When 의 is used as a possessive pronoun, it is most commonly pronounced more like "에".
      Now, this is why 제 is commonly used. 저의 is pronounced like 저에, which is shortened to 제.

      Same applies to 나의. It gets pronounced as 나에, ehich gets shortened to 내.

      Also, 너의 gets pronounced as 너에, which gets shortened to 네.

      저의 => 제 my (formal)

      나의 => 내 my (informal)

      너의 => 네 your (informal)


B_2_H

      Does 의 = の kinda?


Nevae604

      As someone who studied Japanese for years, I find this extremely helpful. Thanks!


FinnRowanC

      As far as I can see, that's a pretty good parallel to draw, and one that I extend to the English possessive 's - a suffix to show possession that sometimes changes its root


jace.krough02

      Can someone help me understand the difference between 나는, 저는, 제가 and 저의?


peachyhsk

      나는 and 저는 both mean 'I'. The only difference is that 나는 is LESS formal than 저는. You can use 저는 when talking to people older than you and use 나는 when talking to someone younger than you.

      And 제가 저의 are the same thing. They both mean "my", referring to a possessive. Here's how:

      --------> 저+의= 제. The ga (가) at then end is a subject marker. (Basically 제가 is a compressed form of 저의, kinda like how in English we have 'it is' and 'it's'. It's the same concept.)

      You can also use 내 since it also means my. The expanded form of the word looks like this, 나의. Like above, we can compress this to make 내:

      -----> 나+의 =내

      • Like 나는 and 저는, 내가 is LESS formal and 제가 is more formal

      I hope this helped you! :)


Jiminslostjams.

      How do you pronounce 'my dog'


      [deactivated user]

        I assume you mean the Korean translation "제 개".

        It's pronounced like this: "je ge"


robinwingl

        Would I be incorrect by saying "저는의" vs "저의"?


vngdhuyen

        yeah that's incorrect. 의 is a possessive marker, whereas 는 is a topic marker. you cannot mix them together. you can on the other hand have 의 attached to 저 and 는 attached to 개, making 저의 개는 the topic of your sentence.


soonjap

        Yes, that's incorrect.


luna98x

        Why isnt it 내? I only know from bts 내 피 땀 눈물 (My blood sweat and tears) please help


Dasom4588

        내 is also acceptable if you say it to your friends. 제 (저의) is kind of formal expression. If you say 'my dog' to someone you've first met or someone older than you, '제(저의) 개' is better than '내(나의) 개'.


Divioy

        I wrote the phrase as "저의 개는". Would that necessarily be wrong?


mizu.kireina

        I thought 내 was my....


SexyChemE

        Is 저의 pronounced jeo e or jeo i?


Dianna2012

        Jeo wui maybe better romanization...


AmandaFigu140998

        How is 저의 pronounced?


        [deactivated user]

          Ooooooooh! My Dog!


AdrianMuha6

          What a mean "ㅈ의" word?


Remo888002

          two same questions but I heard two different pronouciation already, "jeohi" and "jeoyui"……


1XRD4

          My dog is not a 저의 개 it is a 나의 개


StefXG

          Hi! I wrote 개의 and it's correct... is it?


Ananya371841

          Somebody pls tell then what does khe-wi mean....


          [deactivated user]

            I don't understand anything that duo teaches me .... What should I do?


shlomo183351

            If you dont understand any thing(like me) you should write it down(like me) So good luck to you! (Are you an American?)


soobee620

            I put 자의 캐 and it told me that I had a typo, and that the correct answer is 나의 개. However, I come here, and see that my answer is the one given. ??? .


sofiaaa970852

            I can't understand it


JamesBiske

            Hmm, i was thinking ne ke, but I'm the student so I'll accept the given answer.


borahaebang

            나의 is my so why is 저의 my as well?


borahaebang

            나의 means MY so why is 저의 also MY


NadimaAzha

            Why is my answer a typo when the option itself is absent?


Kessiena_16

            제 개 worked for me


Lentapjtn

            Why 저의 why not 저는 ?


LizhetEsco

            ok but, what is "my" in korean?

            Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.