"Čí je ta mašina?"

Translation:Whose machine is that?

September 8, 2017

19 Comments


sddrapa

There is a huge audio error with this one. When hovering over Čí, it plays an entirely unrelated sentence.

September 8, 2017

kacenka9

Yes, we reported that. It says it cannot find a corresponding audio. When you listen to entire sentence though, it is fine.

September 8, 2017

J.C.M.H.

Is not 'machine' stroj in Czech?

September 11, 2017

ChrisBaerw

I think stroj is more common.

October 1, 2017

PetrKryze

Mašina is kinda archaic but it is a synonym of stroj. I think the makers introduced this word cause it is close to the english "machine" where it definitely originates from.

October 22, 2017

Renardo_11

Few things in this world are “definite”… “machina” is a Latin root (maybe related to the Greek ''μηχανή''), and the Roman legions have carried it to several European regions. Since England is not really next to the Czech Republic there are more probable sources where the Czech language could have got this term from.

May 16, 2018

ataltane

It is. But there's no reason why languages can have multiple words with the same or similar meanings! I'm sure you can find some examples in your native language.

July 4, 2019

MagicOfLA

Mašina and stoj are synonyms. Stoj is neutral. Mašina is a bit outdated and a bit expressive... and usually used for a train engine, e.g. Thomas the Tank Engine is called Mašinka Tomáš.

September 15, 2017

cosmo-pedant

MagicOf LA- I see that "stroj" is in the masculine noun lesson. Why do you say that "Stoj [sic] is neutral." Also, is "masina" neuter or masculine?

November 27, 2017

MagicOfLA

Mašina is feminine. Stroj is (as you correctly state) masculine inanimate. I meant "neutral" as in "not expressive, common word".

November 27, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Oops! Oh yes, "ta" for the feminine. But "stroj" is the more common, less poetic (?) term.

November 30, 2017

MagicOfLA

I wouldn't say poetic. I'd say expressive.

November 30, 2017

Ploomich

do you use mašina to say "car" like russians do?

September 22, 2017

PetrKryze

Not commonly, maybe if you are a street racer or something you could use it. I think it would better suit when referring to a motorcycle, or, as someone mentioned below, a train engine.

October 22, 2017

josephwl

In terms of word order, could you ever say Čí mašina je to?

September 24, 2017

ValaCZE

Yes you can say it.

October 1, 2017

visitor237293

So "that" works but not "this", really?

November 1, 2018

dTAT6

Of course, since "this" would be "tato" or "tahle".

November 2, 2018

endless_sleeper

Read the tips and notes provided. Everything is explained in them.

And mind your tone.

November 1, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.