1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Čí je ta mašina?"

"Čí je ta mašina?"

Translation:Whose machine is that?

September 8, 2017

32 Comments


duo_scott

There is a huge audio error with this one. When hovering over Čí, it plays an entirely unrelated sentence.


kacenka9

Yes, we reported that. It says it cannot find a corresponding audio. When you listen to entire sentence though, it is fine.


J.C.M.H.

Is not 'machine' stroj in Czech?


cbaerwaldt

I think stroj is more common.


PetrKryze

Mašina is kinda archaic but it is a synonym of stroj. I think the makers introduced this word cause it is close to the english "machine" where it definitely originates from.


Renardo_11

Few things in this world are “definite”… “machina” is a Latin root (maybe related to the Greek ''μηχανή''), and the Roman legions have carried it to several European regions. Since England is not really next to the Czech Republic there are more probable sources where the Czech language could have got this term from.


ataltane

It is. But there's no reason why languages can have multiple words with the same or similar meanings! I'm sure you can find some examples in your native language.


MagicOfLA

Mašina and stoj are synonyms. Stoj is neutral. Mašina is a bit outdated and a bit expressive... and usually used for a train engine, e.g. Thomas the Tank Engine is called Mašinka Tomáš.


cosmo-pedant

MagicOf LA- I see that "stroj" is in the masculine noun lesson. Why do you say that "Stoj [sic] is neutral." Also, is "masina" neuter or masculine?


MagicOfLA

Mašina is feminine. Stroj is (as you correctly state) masculine inanimate. I meant "neutral" as in "not expressive, common word".


cosmo-pedant

Oops! Oh yes, "ta" for the feminine. But "stroj" is the more common, less poetic (?) term.


MagicOfLA

I wouldn't say poetic. I'd say expressive.


Ploomich

do you use mašina to say "car" like russians do?


PetrKryze

Not commonly, maybe if you are a street racer or something you could use it. I think it would better suit when referring to a motorcycle, or, as someone mentioned below, a train engine.


VladaFu

No. Sometimes a motorbike or a locomotive. Or maybe some racing vehicle in general. It is all colloquial. But it is never "a car" in the basic meaning, as it is in Russian.


josephwl

In terms of word order, could you ever say Čí mašina je to?


ValaCZE

Yes you can say it.


visitor237293

So "that" works but not "this", really?


dTAT6

Of course, since "this" would be "tato" or "tahle".


endless_sleeper

Read the tips and notes provided. Everything is explained in them.

And mind your tone.


HiMeCriss

Doesn't čí have to agree with the gender of the noun? In Russian I'd be чья эта машина.


VladaFu

There is only one čí, the genders are not distinguished in the nominative or accusative case.


Zeidinho

In another example, 'Whose machine is that' translates to 'čí je to mašina' yet when i wrote 'čí je ta mašina', i was told its incorrect but here its correct. Worth investigating this discrepancy.


AgnusOinas

This exercise accepts both "Čí je to mašina?" and "Čí je ta mašina?" as correct answers.

I cannot find this "other example" you mention. You'd have to report there.


Zeidinho

I will report it if I see it again. Someone had asked the same question and received an answer I wasn't convinced of. It was in 'Questions 1' early levels, unfortunately I can't go back. I also asked my Slovakian girlfriend why it was wrong, and she didn't know why.


AgnusOinas

Yes, that's where THIS sentence ("Čí je ta mašina?") is - in Questions 1. And "Čí je to mašina?" is an accepted answer.


Zeidinho

Yes I saw the same question many times with both answers accepted, except for one time -but this wouldn't make sense because the code wouldn't change. It may have been a very similar sentence, I wish I re-do Question 1 and point it out.


DavidMills574753

As "ta" agrees with "mašina", surely it should be "Whose is the the/that machine"? That was not accepted.


AgnusOinas

"Whose is [that/the] machine?" is among the accepted answers.


Renardo_11

→ AgnusOinas, → DavidMills: Maybe DavidMills literally wrote “the/that” (two solutions in one answer). That would certainly not be accepted. Either “the” or “that,” not both.

Of course this is pure guesswork from my side. (Edit: I would delete this comment but that would delete its thread, too.)


DavidMills574753

Sorry if my comment confused, I did not enter that/the as the answer to the exercise, but meant either "that" or "the" should be acceptable.


AgnusOinas

They are accepted. Either you had a mistake/typo in there somewhere or you encountered a Duo bug.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.