1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Home is a place."

"Home is a place."

Translation:집은 장소입니다.

September 8, 2017

24 Comments


FernandaSo549722

Whats the need of 은?


RindaLT

I think thats a subject marker


AzTK_

It is behind the Object


baerba

Can 집이 be used as well?


SubtitlesNoMore

If you use '집이' then in English it will be 'THE home is a place' meaning '이' is used for specific and '은' is for general, in here, it says 집은 장소입니다 (Home is a place) which means all homes are places


rhkrv7

Thanks for explaining this point i've confused ♡.


sanjaythap7

What is meaning of 은


PamPam333742

는/은 are special letters that you add after your word to show that it is the main word here(?),like :I(나/저 +는/은 ) eat apple(사과+ 을) (don't really remember) So,we use 는&를 when it ends on letters like d,t,b,s..etc.(sorry,english isn't my native language) and 은&을 for letters like a,e,o,i...etc.


ErikaChave171213

Does that mean 는 is also is or something else


Neisann

Jib-eun jangso-ib-nida


Kyungie8

I actually learned that when it is written as "입니다" the "ㅂ" sound automatically turns into the "ㅁ" sound as it is next to the character "ㄴ". So instead of "Ib-ni-da", you say "Im-ni-da".

Correct me if I'm wrong tho.


theBTSgirl

I know I should be here to learn korean but I am loving your wallpaper


md.yu

장소 = 場所 (chǎngsuǒ) = place


Maxime920256

How is the second part translated? Isn't "to be" issda > isseoyo?


RJj02d

In English there is only one verb to be. In Korean, there are two.

이다 is used when two things are being compared. A cat IS an animal. That house IS a train station.

있다 is used when talking about existence. There IS a house (A house is existing there). I have a brother (a brother is existing).

Hopefully that helps.


Shally677699

what is the need of "ibnida"?


b0rfeng99

Basically, -입니다 means is/to be. In this case, the house IS a place.


theBTSgirl

You read it with a be b but you pronounce it with an M instead


Sara080701

Are there separate words for house and home, like in english? or is it just 집?


mhin1

집 is used to mean "house" and often used to mean "place of residence".

고향 is used to mean "home", which is where you grew up -- like your parent's house.


erinnnne

whats the purpose of the 은?


nana335224

is it correct to say "집이는"? what is the difference with 집은?


Marie-Soph291235

집이는 does not exist. but either 집이 or 집은 should be accepted.


YeHEtXohORat7u7

는: vowel 은: consonant

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.