"Home is a place."

Translation:집은 장소입니다.

September 8, 2017

14 Comments


FernandaSo549722

Whats the need of 은?

October 27, 2017

RindaLT

I think thats a subject marker

October 29, 2017

baerba

Can 집이 be used as well?

October 25, 2017

sanjaythap7

What is meaning of 은

November 23, 2017

PamPam333742

는/은 are special letters that you add after your word to show that it is the main word here(?),like :I(나/저 +는/은 ) eat apple(사과+ 을) (don't really remember) So,we use 는&를 when it ends on letters like d,t,b,s..etc.(sorry,english isn't my native language) and 은&을 for letters like a,e,o,i...etc.

December 25, 2017

ErikaChave171213

Does that mean 는 is also is or something else

July 13, 2018

NathanLu1

Jib-eun jangso-ib-nida

January 2, 2018

Kyungie8

I actually learned that when it is written as "입니다" the "ㅂ" sound automatically turns into the "ㅁ" sound as it is next to the character "ㄴ". So instead of "Ib-ni-da", you say "Im-ni-da".

Correct me if I'm wrong tho.

May 23, 2018

theBTSgirl

I know I should be here to learn korean but I am loving your wallpaper

August 16, 2018

Maxime920256

How is the second part translated? Isn't "to be" issda > isseoyo?

September 8, 2017

RJj02d

In English there is only one verb to be. In Korean, there are two.

이다 is used when two things are being compared. A cat IS an animal. That house IS a train station.

있다 is used when talking about existence. There IS a house (A house is existing there). I have a brother (a brother is existing).

Hopefully that helps.

September 22, 2017

Shally677699

what is the need of "ibnida"?

February 3, 2018

b0rfeng99

Basically, -입니다 means is/to be. In this case, the house IS a place.

May 4, 2018

theBTSgirl

You read it with a be b but you pronounce it with an M instead

August 16, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.