1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A house or a book"

"A house or a book"

Translation:집 또는 책

September 8, 2017

20 Comments


superiacovelli

When people add parentheses in their explanations, what does it mean?


Ash-Fred
Mod

이나 after a consonant and 나 after a vowel.


[deactivated user]

    If the last syllable ends with a final vowel you use -나. Example as written above: 여자나 남자 (because 자 ends with the vowel ㅏ).

    If it ends with a final consonant you write -이나. Example: 책이나 연필 (because 책 ends with the consonant ㄱ).

    The same goes for many other endings like -(으)로 meaning by/with a. Example: 핸드폰으로 and 차로.

    Note that when using -(으)로 there's an exception so you'll still only use -로 if the final consonant is ㄹ. Example: 연필로.

    This is my first time explaining so I'm sorry if I made it too complex to understand. I've included links to the websites I used below.

    For -(이)나 talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l6l18

    For -(으)로 www.learnkoreanlp.com/2008/08/particles_30.html?m=1


KristianaC712870

    Thanks for this one


cmorwin

    Why is 또는 separated by spaces on both sides, but any type of "and" is attached to the first word? (와/하고/etc)


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    이나


jennylaitam

    For anyone wondering the first character means 'house', the middle two mean 'or', and the last one means 'book'.


confused-screech

    i've legit wrote down every definition i get, but somehow I'm still answering incorrectly :')


FLASH-

    '집 혹은 책'


lescouleurs

    The hint said "a book" was "책을", so why was it marked as wrong?


Adelle957503

    At this I have every times wrong! But;,,Be happy!".!

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.