"A house or a book"

Translation:집 또는 책

September 8, 2017

9 Comments


hazlebee

A more common way to say or between nouns is -(이)나 . 여자나 남자. https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit-3-intermediate-korean-grammar/unit-3-lessons-51-58/lesson-58/

September 8, 2017

superiacovelli

When people add parentheses in their explanations, what does it mean?

May 4, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

이나 after a consonant and 나 after a vowel.

November 6, 2018

itmebecc

If the last syllable ends with a final vowel you use -나. Example as written above: 여자나 남자 (because 자 ends with the vowel ㅏ).

If it ends with a final consonant you write -이나. Example: 책이나 연필 (because 책 ends with the consonant ㄱ).

The same goes for many other endings like -(으)로 meaning by/with a. Example: 핸드폰으로 and 차로.

Note that when using -(으)로 there's an exception so you'll still only use -로 if the final consonant is ㄹ. Example: 연필로.

This is my first time explaining so I'm sorry if I made it too complex to understand. I've included links to the websites I used below.

For -(이)나 talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l6l18

For -(으)로 www.learnkoreanlp.com/2008/08/particles_30.html?m=1

November 7, 2018

AnyeCheng1

@ Hayley yep

January 23, 2018

KristianaC712870

Thanks for this one

March 28, 2018

chujisoo

For anyone wondering the first character means 'house', the middle two mean 'or', and the last one means 'book'.

September 13, 2018

cmorwin

Why is 또는 separated by spaces on both sides, but any type of "and" is attached to the first word? (와/하고/etc)

March 24, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

이나

March 27, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.