"A house or a book"

Translation:집 또는 책

September 8, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


superiacovelli

When people add parentheses in their explanations, what does it mean?


Ash-Fred

이나 after a consonant and 나 after a vowel.


[deactivated user]

    If the last syllable ends with a final vowel you use -나. Example as written above: 여자나 남자 (because 자 ends with the vowel ㅏ).

    If it ends with a final consonant you write -이나. Example: 책이나 연필 (because 책 ends with the consonant ㄱ).

    The same goes for many other endings like -(으)로 meaning by/with a. Example: 핸드폰으로 and 차로.

    Note that when using -(으)로 there's an exception so you'll still only use -로 if the final consonant is ㄹ. Example: 연필로.

    This is my first time explaining so I'm sorry if I made it too complex to understand. I've included links to the websites I used below.

    For -(이)나 talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l6l18

    For -(으)로 www.learnkoreanlp.com/2008/08/particles_30.html?m=1


KristianaC712870

    Thanks for this one


cmorwin

    Why is 또는 separated by spaces on both sides, but any type of "and" is attached to the first word? (와/하고/etc)


Ash-Fred

    이나


confused-screech

    i've legit wrote down every definition i get, but somehow I'm still answering incorrectly :')


lescouleurs

    The hint said "a book" was "책을", so why was it marked as wrong?


jennylaitam

    For anyone wondering the first character means 'house', the middle two mean 'or', and the last one means 'book'.


Silveriury

    Hey, I noticed that I wrote "home" for 집 in the translations before, and it was right, but now 집 is house? So are both translations, home and house right or is Duolingo wrong? (I'm sorry, my english isn't the best, but I hope someone understands what I'm asking)


maknaewishes

    I think 집 means both, because Koreans (and other Asian languages) refer to their house as home. Literal translation is probably house though!


army23600

    I think, this question is often said in korea. Because both sounds the same. lol


FLASH-

    '집 혹은 책'


Adelle957503

    At this I have every times wrong! But;,,Be happy!".!


lee280563

    Can any one help me in pronouncing the book and home... please


Silveriury

    I guess the home is like the "ee" in words like "deep" and book is like "a" in words like "apple". But I'm not sure about that, it's just how I memorized


maknaewishes

    I'd say they're very similar to jeep and check, but more like jeeb and chek


ph.b787cj

    This is very confusing!


KyleDelane6

    Does the 는 in 또는 imply a topic or is it unrelated to the particle 는?


ph.cvtbHu

    I am still not understanding some of the words sometimes it is right and sometimes it's sounds different or meaning is also differ from the sentence.HOW?


sofygrafe

    We are missing some many usefull grammar at this point. I feel korean is lacking compared to other languages in duo. Just imagine Yoda talking. - Sentence structure: Subject(subject marker) topic(topic marker) verb (politness marker). - And: ~과 (gwa) (place at the end of the noun) - Or: 또는 (ttoneun) -subject marker: ~이 or ~가 (add the the subject, consonant or vowel ending) -topic marker: ~은 or ~는 (add the the topic, consonant or vowel ending) - verb conjugation politeness (add after verb): 1. Super friendly: no ending added 2. Standard: ~요 (~yo) 3. super polite: ~니다 (nida) -Some letters have 2 sounds depending where they are in the syllable block and in the word.(ex:ㅈ,ㅍ,ㅂ...) -A word i at leat 1 block of 2 letters. A block can have up to 4 letters( i havnt seen more atm) -A word is always consonant, vowel, consonant... Or vowel, consonant, vowel... - A phrase can become a question with voice intonation, no question word needed.


Samereesma

    Oh my god i confuse "and"


KentIvan

    Its neither gwa or wa 과 , 와


FOOTG60

    I have the most trouble distinguishing between these two words lol thanks Duolingo


ph.dxBSIg1

    It is very good and simple


HimadriBar4

    I can't believe that I can't do


HimadriBar4

    There is not that word


Shreyankadz

    I have a confusion about "gat".... It can be written in many ways.... Why?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.