"The nights are long now."

Translation:Noci jsou teď dlouhé.

September 8, 2017

15 Comments


pavlovnia

noci jsou dlouhé teď - why is it wrong? I thought there is free word order in Czech.

September 8, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Free but not that much. Czech is way more flexible than English which might make things more difficult for students. There does not seem to be much rhyme or reason yet sometimes things just do not sound right. Your sentence does not sound right.

September 8, 2017

ZaronSmith

Hi kacenka9, I have always wanted to find a way to go and thank people who created this Czech course. I remember nueby who has written a lot of updates in the incubator and you who are the moderator. I've been having a lot of fun so thanks a lot for all your hard work.

January 5, 2018

ZaronSmith

Why is it wrong to say ty noci?

May 25, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I got here via Write This in Czech.

I wrote "Teď noci jsou dlouhé," which was marked incorrect. The correct answer given was "Noci nyní jsou dlouhé," while the correct answer shown above is "Noci jsou teď dlouhé."

I'm thinking that maybe my answer was wrong because of a rule that doesn't let "teď " be the first word in a sentence. But if that's not it, can someone tell me what was wrong? Thanks!

UPDATE ----- I just got this back again and was correct this time with "Noci teď jsou dlouhé." So I'll go with a "Teď can't be the first word" rule until someone tells these is no such thing! :-)

December 13, 2017

CJMBenz

It corrected me from teď to nyní.... what is the difference?

November 28, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

There is no difference. I guess that in your sentence was some other mistake and the system showed you according your wrong translation the closest correct answer.

November 28, 2017

jgreenemi

"Noci jsou teď dlouhé" je dobré, ale ne "Teď noci jsou dlouhé"?

December 23, 2017

DavidLimol

Why was "Ty noci jsou ted' dlouhe" incorrect?

October 16, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Maybe you have used an apostrophe instead of a háček there? The háček above lowercase ď and ť looks like an apostrophe but it's not.

    October 16, 2018

Tielbert

    It is a bit weird sign. It is hacek above capitals and an apostrophe above lowercase letters, but a bit closer to them.

    October 16, 2018

DavidLimol

    Afterwards it came up correct when I dropped the "Ty", but left everything else the same. Any thoughts?

    October 17, 2018

Tielbert

    The nights is a general noun, "the" does not mean "these" here, therefore we don't need "ty". As far as I understand it, being Slav, but not Czech.

    October 17, 2018

LobstaJohnson

    Ty noci jsou ted dlouhe was marked wrong...would it be understandable? I get confused with ty, to, ta, ten, anyway, so I probably made a mistake there.

    March 17, 2019

VladaFu
    Mod

    It would be understandable, but strange. I would use that for "Those nights...", which is strange combined with "now".

    March 17, 2019
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.