"학교가 장소입니다."

Translation:The school is a place.

September 8, 2017

63 Comments


hazlebee

Another word for 장소 (place) is 곳.

September 8, 2017

charmantMode

So the sentence would be "학교가 곳입니다".

September 11, 2017

LucyLumi

How is the ㅅ pronounced in 곳? :)

January 24, 2018

charmantMode

It sounds more like a soft "t". Like in the word "bought", the letter "t" is not stressed. I use this website (naver dictionary) http://m.endic.naver.com/krenEntry.nhn?entryId=4898f610a1bb47daa01d48f40f0288f4&sLn=kr ; and it shows that the word 곳 is pronounced like 곧, on it's own.

If it's next to a vowel as in 곳입니다, then the ㅅ sound carries over to the vowel immediately following it. So 곳입니다 is pronounced like 고십니다.

February 11, 2018

Ken_to

this is final consonants, ㄷ, ㅈ, ㅊ, ㅅ, are "T" sounds, example: 웃 (utta) 렂 (reot) 숯(sut) 왇(wat)

November 23, 2018

BTS_ArmyChild

okay so how did we go from Hangul to full blown sentences I am about to be lost af

December 27, 2017

TakiyahW.

Same. It feels less like I'm being taught and more like Duolingo is saying, "Here's the pool! Jump into the deep end!"

January 7, 2018

roberto727

There are plenty of lifeguards, so start swimming. The water is fine.

January 7, 2018

Someone_Learning

That was - actually very beautiful and inspiring, thank you for that

February 19, 2018

qaiserina

I think you need to revise the Alphabet levels many many times and get yourself familiar with Hangul. Somehow this is coming easier to me, maybe because I've been watching Kdramas for nearly 3 years

January 29, 2019

HushFish

You can do it! I believe in you

January 7, 2018

LinhNguyenRXL

Read the tips and tricks section on the skill page below the lessons! You can't see it on the android app though which is unfair :( That's why I switched to PC version rather than the app (that and the ability to type with your own keyboard).

January 25, 2018

AnnKingson

Same! I just can't! Even if I keep the words on my mind, it is difficult when full sentences come. I think I need someone to explain me what does "입니다" mean and why it doesn't change the coherence of the sentence. TT

February 11, 2018

KimEunRim1

Well, im not sure but as far as i know it means that something or someone IS, like the verb TO BE

May 30, 2018

gringoton

Looks like it's time to get a pen and paper and start making a vicab list & some flashcards!

October 23, 2018

hirothr

It acts like the verb to be. Look up korean sentence structure, and you will see why it is at the end.

December 11, 2018

LittleMiss854053

just rad the tips and tricks and you'll be fine

January 8, 2018

LiKenun

For those who might be interested:

학교장소입니다 (Korean with 한글)

學校場所입니다 (Korean 한글 with 漢字)

學校場所です (Japanese pre-reform 漢字 with ひらがな)

学校場所です (Japanese post-reform 漢字 with ひらがな)

がっこうばしょです (Japanese with ひらがな)

September 14, 2017

Aldeseus

I personally love these because I speak Cantonese at home, and this shows me that Cantonese used to be a major language in my country :') history lessons using other Asian languages

May 30, 2018

chimak

i'm korean and i think it is little bit wierd sentence. '학교는 장소입니다' is better than '학교가 장소입니다'

September 27, 2017

LucyLumi

How do you differ between 는 or 가? :) thanks

January 24, 2018

AnnKingson

Why does it better "는" than "가"?

February 11, 2018

Aldeseus

So I actually had some trouble with this 이/가, 은/는 business, but I think I figured it out no thanks to the phone app. I figured that 이/가 is used when the thing you're talking about it the subject, e.g. THE house, THE apple and THE milk. Whereas 은/는 is used when you have a general statement. An apple is a fruit, milk is a liquid. A (Some/any) house is a building.

가 is like you're stating that THE school is a place, whereas 는 is where you're saying that A school (some school) is a place. It's more natural

May 30, 2018

ValerianMo3

So it is the difference between a definite article and an indefinite article? That actually makes a lot more sense now.

December 20, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

NO! There may be a weak correlation between the subject and topic particles and the definite and indefinite articles, but it's a very weak correlation, as they mean very different things.

December 30, 2018

yellowtrbl

how did we go from "bread" to this full sentence rip

January 9, 2018

Charlotte101083

Hahaha! I'm dead, it change so fast while I'm stuck with bread, house, place etc. XD

June 2, 2018

vinaysaini

Would someone clarify what is 가 signifying with 학교 here?

September 8, 2017

CakeWalkSlowTalk

Korean has lots of subject markers, that change if you're talking about a person or a thing and the ending. 학교 ends in a vowel, so we use 가. If it ended in a consonant, we'd use 이

September 8, 2017

genevievel664972

Whats the difference between 가/이 and 를/을?

September 30, 2017

jinstaej

가/이 clarify the subject, while 를/을 clarify the object.

November 2, 2017

vinaysaini

Thank you :)

September 8, 2017

gashimna

so 가 is used for things?

September 25, 2017

roberto727

David Atkin, nice illustration of the topic marker after school. For an excellent youtube video covering subject and topic markers, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fCxLNRLntc0 would be 17 1/2 minutes well spent. Your next grammar point, though, was a bit off the mark. In the sentence "The cat sat on the mat", the word "mat" is actually the object of the preposition "to". In Korean, there are different particles for location and direction, and like the verbs, have an opposite sentence placement from English. The location and direction particles (akin to English prepositions) 에, 에서, 로, 으로, 한테, 한테서, 에게, 에게서, come after the noun.

http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l18/ Location marking particles http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l25/ From A to B, from C until D http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level2lesson2/ Object marking particles http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-2-lesson-7/ to someone, from someone http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-2-lesson-28/ particle for method, way

October 25, 2017

julia310719

Oh, i thought school was food

June 16, 2018

popscreen7

Yes, and if I'm not wrong, there is another subject marker in honorific form, right? It is 께서. But that's for another lesson, I guess.

September 9, 2017

MonsieurCal

So I just saw 여자는 여자예요 but now we have 가. Is this change in meaning or because of the elements in the sentence or what? Thanks.

September 11, 2017

UltimetaSy

는/은 are topic markers. 가/이 are subject markers.

September 14, 2017

AlexandreL238815

What is a topic?

September 15, 2017

charmantMode

I find explaining topic vs subject difficult, since in English we don't have words that function like these.

Try here: http://www.sayjack.com/blog/2010/06/07/korean-topic-particle-and-subject-particle/

and: http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l9/

Topic is like something you are going to talk about. It gives context or background to the conversation. Subject I feel like is more identifying something, especially who, what, which etc.

September 16, 2017

DavidAtkin75969

I think of the topic markers as translating to something like "As for ..."

eg. 학교는 파란색입니다 (As for the school, it is blue)

We have subjects and objects in English too and they work in similar ways. The "subject" is doing something to the "object" in the sentence. It just looks a little strange at first because english speakers are so used to the Subject-Verb-Object order that most native speakers never think about what a subject or an object is.

Its easier to see the difference in an actual sentence:

"The cat sat on the mat"

The cat (subject) is doing something to the mat (object). What it is doing is the verb (sat). With Korean markers you get:

"cat가 mat를 sat"

October 5, 2017

overwatchplayer9

i got it wrong and it dosent even make sence :(

October 26, 2017

o.0anonymous

I think it helps (if you're a beginner) to just read anything with 가 and 와 as something and if this sentence ends with 입니다 it means "is insert whatever word is stuck in front of it". Same with 아닙니다, means is not. Eg: ~가 #입니다 means ~ is #. ~가 #아닙니다 means ~ is not #.

I hope this helps in any way.

October 28, 2017

nana335224

Before, i think 가 mean "Go". So, i think 학교가 is "Go to school". but i was wrong.

October 30, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I don't know a lot of korean but when I put what it means it always it's wrong The school is a place., It is the school that is a place.

    They think that's the answer and they still say it's wrong

    November 3, 2017

KarlaBangtan

    Try putting 'A school is a place.' Duolingo can be quite harsh when it comes to this lol

    August 14, 2018

ski508

    Is that pronounced "mi-da" at the end. If so, where is the 'm' in Korean?

    November 17, 2017

roberto727

    eem knee dah The ending vowels in Korean syllables are affected by the vowels and consonants following. In the case of an ending ㅂ, when the following consanant is ㄴ, the ㅂ is pronounced like an "m" instead of a "b" or "p"

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EHe9IJcUXCw

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5MvrKJrSync

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hCewGEOaWeo and #'s 12, 13, and 14 in this series would also be valuable.

    November 17, 2017

_BUNN1_

    i thought the school was a city...❤❤❤❤

    December 30, 2017

xOutstanding

    IT KEEPS SAYING THAT I'M GETTING IT WRONG ):< STAWWWP

    January 5, 2018

dsysim

    location is also work...

    January 12, 2018

alyayuvers1

    can someone explain me what the different between "i", "ga", "neun", "eun"

    March 18, 2018

PreronaCha2

    How do I differentiate 'the' and 'a'?

    March 26, 2018

superiacovelli

    Duolingo teaches us that the first symbol in 장 makes an american j sound, but is this true? It seems like sometimes it's j, sometimes, it's ch, and sometimes it the "ts" sound we her with the z's in "pizza." Which is it???

    May 5, 2018

dametrotter

    I can't work out if it's meant to be singular or plural.

    July 19, 2018

LeticiaMad10

    To apreendendo bastante mesmo muito legal

    September 17, 2018

moon625287

    I truly thought that korean not get more time to learn. But it is truly hard.

    September 24, 2018

btsarmy141046

    What is the difference between 는 and 가 when we use 는 and when we use 가 please help me

    November 19, 2018

swoomyn

    전쟁은 시작합니다!!! ㅋㅋ

    December 20, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

    Yeah, the notes didn't explain enough of the grammar. (For example, where did "입" come from?) I'm gonna have to utilize other resources on the internet.

    December 30, 2018

JayBae12915

    What does 니다 mean?

    January 17, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

    For anyone confused by this:

    학교가 장소입니다

    • 학교 - School
    • 가 - Subject marker
    • 장소 - Place
    • 입니다 - Is a
    February 20, 2019

k3EL8

    So helpful

    February 22, 2019
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.