1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학교가 장소입니다."

"학교가 장소입니다."

Translation:The school is a place.

September 8, 2017

101 Comments


BTS_ArmyChild

okay so how did we go from Hangul to full blown sentences I am about to be lost af


TakiyahW.

Same. It feels less like I'm being taught and more like Duolingo is saying, "Here's the pool! Jump into the deep end!"


roberto727

There are plenty of lifeguards, so start swimming. The water is fine.


LiKenun

Still beware of sharks. This is the internet.


qaiserina

I think you need to revise the Alphabet levels many many times and get yourself familiar with Hangul. Somehow this is coming easier to me, maybe because I've been watching Kdramas for nearly 3 years


LiKenun

I suggest attempting to read actual running text (e.g.: 위키백과 even if not fluent or familiar with the grammar/vocabulary. The effort may not produce noticeable gains, but they are there. It was just a few weeks ago (after years of reading on and off) that I noticed how quickly I could scan a paragraph of 한글 and extract the gist of the material.

However, the kind of material you read will affect what you improve in. I consume mainly academic materials (specifically linguistics) so I would still be pretty stumped by K-pop lyrics which use vocabulary unfamiliar to me. I’d need to consume more pop culture material to broaden my coverage. But conversely, you might want to break out of K-dramas to do the same.


LinhNguyenRXL

Read the tips and tricks section on the skill page below the lessons! You can't see it on the android app though which is unfair :( That's why I switched to PC version rather than the app (that and the ability to type with your own keyboard).


v1rgin_m4ry

Same! I just can't! Even if I keep the words on my mind, it is difficult when full sentences come. I think I need someone to explain me what does "입니다" mean and why it doesn't change the coherence of the sentence. TT


gringoton

Looks like it's time to get a pen and paper and start making a vicab list & some flashcards!


SantiagoG995235

Exactly what I started doing during these lessons


hirothr

It acts like the verb to be. Look up korean sentence structure, and you will see why it is at the end.


Asmahan605350

입니다 means "to be " is, am, are .. it's the same meaning


KimEunRim1

Well, im not sure but as far as i know it means that something or someone IS, like the verb TO BE


julie601062

입니다 means "to be" or just "is".


btsarmy97941

It means like it is or i am..


edennida

Practice more hangul and you'll get the hang of reading sentences better. When I get lost on something with reading or speaking the sentences I always go back to practice previous lessons.


xXHallowXx

Honestly, I'm just worried I won't be able to say this-and that's coming from a half Korean person. I'll know what these mean, but will have trouble saying em.


AliciaPare10

Don't tell that to me your saying it to the wrong person and is bts your favrite group


hazlebee

Another word for 장소 (place) is 곳.


charmantMode

So the sentence would be "학교가 곳입니다".


LucyLumi

How is the ㅅ pronounced in 곳? :)


charmantMode

It sounds more like a soft "t". Like in the word "bought", the letter "t" is not stressed. I use this website (naver dictionary) http://m.endic.naver.com/krenEntry.nhn?entryId=4898f610a1bb47daa01d48f40f0288f4&sLn=kr ; and it shows that the word 곳 is pronounced like 곧, on it's own.

If it's next to a vowel as in 곳입니다, then the ㅅ sound carries over to the vowel immediately following it. So 곳입니다 is pronounced like 고십니다.


Ken_to

this is final consonants, ㄷ, ㅈ, ㅊ, ㅅ, are "T" sounds, example: 웃 (utta) 렂 (reot) 숯(sut) 왇(wat)


HobiTae

Its not... its just like anoth word for the same thing... kind of like key and button or gas and gasoline


chimak

i'm korean and i think it is little bit wierd sentence. '학교는 장소입니다' is better than '학교가 장소입니다'


LucyLumi

How do you differ between 는 or 가? :) thanks


v1rgin_m4ry

Why does it better "는" than "가"?


Aldeseus

So I actually had some trouble with this 이/가, 은/는 business, but I think I figured it out no thanks to the phone app. I figured that 이/가 is used when the thing you're talking about it the subject, e.g. THE house, THE apple and THE milk. Whereas 은/는 is used when you have a general statement. An apple is a fruit, milk is a liquid. A (Some/any) house is a building.

가 is like you're stating that THE school is a place, whereas 는 is where you're saying that A school (some school) is a place. It's more natural


ValerianMo3

So it is the difference between a definite article and an indefinite article? That actually makes a lot more sense now.


GiovanniSantucci

NO! There may be a weak correlation between the subject and topic particles and the definite and indefinite articles, but it's a very weak correlation, as they mean very different things.


LiKenun

It depends on context too. There may be no correlation at all in some cases. A while ago, I mistook / for the subject because the translations in English mapped the marked noun to a subject. The grammar did not actually map so neatly. Take the following sentence for example:

  • (topic) 친구 (subject) 있다 (verb)
  • He (subject) has (verb) a (article) friend (object)

The topic in Korean becomes the subject in English, but the subject in Korean becomes the object in English. And there are no articles in Korean so there is a bit of freedom to make some things up so that it makes sense grammatically in English.

Unfortunately, I also spread the misinformation (which I corrected much later after running into it 3 years into the future).


HardRockNRoll

Yes, that's it!! Finally, it's clearer! Thank you!


mludie

는 is use for general facts or stating contrast from one sentence to another.. 가 is use more on stating opinion or observation about the subject.


HardRockNRoll

That's what I thought! Thank you! Your comment should be at the top of the commentaries. :D


LiKenun

For those who might be interested:

  • 학교장소입니다 (Korean with 한글)
  • 學校場所입니다 (Korean 한글 with 漢字)
  • 學校場所です (Japanese pre-reform 漢字 with ひらがな)
  • 学校場所です (Japanese post-reform 漢字 with ひらがな)
  • がっこうばしょです (Japanese with ひらがな)

Aldeseus

I personally love these because I speak Cantonese at home, and this shows me that Cantonese used to be a major language in my country :') history lessons using other Asian languages


HardRockNRoll

Yes, but it feels more natural to me to say : "学校 は 場所です。So, in the same way, shouldn't it be "nun" instead of "ka"?? I'm confused...


Ollie-Benson

For anyone confused by this:

학교가 장소입니다

  • 학교 - School
  • 가 - Subject marker
  • 장소 - Place
  • 입니다 - Is a

vinaysaini

Would someone clarify what is 가 signifying with 학교 here?


CakeWalkSlowTalk

Korean has lots of subject markers, that change if you're talking about a person or a thing and the ending. 학교 ends in a vowel, so we use 가. If it ended in a consonant, we'd use 이


genevievel664972

Whats the difference between 가/이 and 를/을?


jinstaej

가/이 clarify the subject, while 를/을 clarify the object.


gashimna

so 가 is used for things?


LiKenun

They are all use for “things.” While English assigns roles to nouns strictly using the position of the noun, Korean does it by marking the noun. “John killed Jane” has pretty different semantics than “Jane killed John.” The order of the words in English conveys which noun is the subject and which is the object.


roberto727

David Atkin, nice illustration of the topic marker after school. For an excellent youtube video covering subject and topic markers, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fCxLNRLntc0 would be 17 1/2 minutes well spent. Your next grammar point, though, was a bit off the mark. In the sentence "The cat sat on the mat", the word "mat" is actually the object of the preposition "to". In Korean, there are different particles for location and direction, and like the verbs, have an opposite sentence placement from English. The location and direction particles (akin to English prepositions) 에, 에서, 로, 으로, 한테, 한테서, 에게, 에게서, come after the noun.

http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l18/ Location marking particles http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l25/ From A to B, from C until D http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level2lesson2/ Object marking particles http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-2-lesson-7/ to someone, from someone http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-2-lesson-28/ particle for method, way


popscreen7

Yes, and if I'm not wrong, there is another subject marker in honorific form, right? It is 께서. But that's for another lesson, I guess.


Bella_H_02

What does 입니다 mean uses in the ending of a sentence?


gaybtstrash

Well, based on what I've learned it means "is" but I'm not sure.


Ivana108338

Can I use 학교이 instead of 학교가?


HobiTae

Kind of, but There is a difference because I believe 가 is a subject marker and 이 is a topic marker, there is a difference, Subject is the thing that is, topic is what it is doing, or what it is then, but there is no use on adding 이 to the last word... so preferably add 가


QueenK172914

After 학교, the ending differs in questions. I am guessing 가 is for singular and 는 is for plural?


tanvigaikwad

Can anyone please tell me how to separate the words of sentence like truely it just continues moving on n on, i m confused 입 니 다 what does this even mean


AbhiramHolla

있다 means 'to be/to possess/to have', and 입니다 means 'it is so/ it has so'. ಕನ್ನಡದಲ್ಲಿ ' ಇದೆ' ' ಆಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ' ಅಂದಂಗೆ.


AbhiramHolla

AKA - ' है '


LiKenun
  1. Remove known endings from the verb/adjective. 입니다 has the root ending in -ㅂ니다.
  2. Determine from the root leftover what the verb/adjective is. corresponds to 이다 (to be). You just add back to the reconstructed root to get the “citation” (dictionary) form of the verb/adjective.

It seems simple, but in step 1 you must be able to recognize all the possible endings to know where to cut. In step 2, you must determine whether the root is irregular; you will have to reverse the irregularity to get the dictionary form of the verb/adjective.


The rules for irregulars follow patterns, so worry not.

Some of the common irregular root endings to watch out for:

  • -ㄷ (becomes before some endings)
    • 다 + -ㅓ ending becomes 걸어, not 걷어
  • -ㄹ (removed before some endings)
    • 다 + -는 ending becomes 거는, not 걸는
  • -ㅅ (removed before some endings, but “invisible” consonant remains and prevents contraction of vowels)
    • 다 + -ㅓ ending becomes 저어, not 젓어
  • -ㅡ (removed before some endings and contracts with the following vowel)
    • 모으다 + -ㅏ becomes 모아, not 모으어
  • -ㅂ (becomes or before some endings and contracts with the following vowel)
    • 다 + -ㅏ ending becomes 도와, not 돕아
  • -르 (becomes ㄹㄹ before some endings)
    • 자르다 + -ㅏ ending becomes 잘라, not 자르어

The specific cases are numerous and not easy to describe in one post. You’re going to encounter them in later lessons though.


MonsieurCal

So I just saw 여자는 여자예요 but now we have 가. Is this change in meaning or because of the elements in the sentence or what? Thanks.


UltimetaSy

는/은 are topic markers. 가/이 are subject markers.


charmantMode

I find explaining topic vs subject difficult, since in English we don't have words that function like these.

Try here: http://www.sayjack.com/blog/2010/06/07/korean-topic-particle-and-subject-particle/

and: http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l9/

Topic is like something you are going to talk about. It gives context or background to the conversation. Subject I feel like is more identifying something, especially who, what, which etc.


DavidAtkin75969

I think of the topic markers as translating to something like "As for ..."

eg. 학교는 파란색입니다 (As for the school, it is blue)

We have subjects and objects in English too and they work in similar ways. The "subject" is doing something to the "object" in the sentence. It just looks a little strange at first because english speakers are so used to the Subject-Verb-Object order that most native speakers never think about what a subject or an object is.

Its easier to see the difference in an actual sentence:

"The cat sat on the mat"

The cat (subject) is doing something to the mat (object). What it is doing is the verb (sat). With Korean markers you get:

"cat가 mat를 sat"


HardRockNRoll

Example : Today, the weather is good. In korean, I guess it could be : Today 는/은 the weather 가/이 good is. :D [The topic is today, but the real subject of the verb is weather] / At least, it's how it works in Japanese and since the two languages are very similar...


overwatchplayer9

i got it wrong and it dosent even make sence :(


o.0anonymous

I think it helps (if you're a beginner) to just read anything with 가 and 와 as something and if this sentence ends with 입니다 it means "is insert whatever word is stuck in front of it". Same with 아닙니다, means is not. Eg: ~가 #입니다 means ~ is #. ~가 #아닙니다 means ~ is not #.

I hope this helps in any way.


[deactivated user]

    I don't know a lot of korean but when I put what it means it always it's wrong The school is a place., It is the school that is a place.

    They think that's the answer and they still say it's wrong


KarlaBangtan

    Try putting 'A school is a place.' Duolingo can be quite harsh when it comes to this lol


ski508

    Is that pronounced "mi-da" at the end. If so, where is the 'm' in Korean?


roberto727

    eem knee dah The ending vowels in Korean syllables are affected by the vowels and consonants following. In the case of an ending ㅂ, when the following consanant is ㄴ, the ㅂ is pronounced like an "m" instead of a "b" or "p"

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EHe9IJcUXCw

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5MvrKJrSync

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hCewGEOaWeo and #'s 12, 13, and 14 in this series would also be valuable.


angie_marius

    입니다 is pronounced IP Nee Daa. (It can sound like imnida when said fast or with little effort) M in korean is ㅁ but its not in this sentence, its ㄴ (n)


superiacovelli

    Duolingo teaches us that the first symbol in 장 makes an american j sound, but is this true? It seems like sometimes it's j, sometimes, it's ch, and sometimes it the "ts" sound we her with the z's in "pizza." Which is it???


JayBae12915

    What does 니다 mean?


alice.ht

    i guess 니다 means something like "be". if you say "임니다" it means "i am", so if you put "니다" in the end of the sentence you're saying that the subject is the object


gaybtstrash

    This is a bit unrelated, but is 입니다 pronounced IBnida or IMnida? I learned it as imnida, so after seeing ibnida instead I'm a bit confused.


ThePhoenix615579

    Why is school a subject (assuming 'ga' is a subject marker)?


HobiTae

    School is a subject because it is the main noun of the sentence... because verbs cannot be subjects but nouns can.


kimtaeyoon7

    We add evetime 니디 after a sentence ?


Amanda580587

    I think it's more difficult bucause we don't know the funtions of the particle in corean,for example the 가 in 하교 or 입니다 that would be the verb to be in the sentence,if we want to understand better we should look information about that and it would make it easier.


Lionzrock

    When is it appropriate to use 가?


JCVb11

    학교'는' 장소입니다. is more natural than 학교'가' 장소입니다.


Mcahid95728

    I wrote down the right answer but the apple didnt accept it as right please check it


iggy0520

    Is it the same with this? 학교는 장소입니다


manasvi61102

    can not pronounce it riight!


noeyy.

    stream so what.


yira919465

    Pense que iba a ser facil aprender Coreano desde el Ingles......pero no estan facil como pense


SantiagoG995235

    Sabes hablar el ingles fluidamente? Si no, creo seria mejor que aprendas un nuevo lenjuage desde tu lengua natal o desde uno en el que seas bueno.


yira919465

    Si, si hablo ingles con fluidez. Ademas tengo tus mismas razones para aprender coreano, no me voy a rendir tan fácilmente. Igualmente gracias por el consejo : )


lucreciaba555442

    I got that ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ question right


pradeep779874

    이 :- if used at the starting of a sentence it becomes 'This'. But if used after a word in a sentence than it becomes subject marker like 'The' in english.


Steven420955

    Did did not understand what just happened because you're going a little too fast


Aishwarya2006

    My answer was correct


mxchijimin

    im hearing Hagyogachangsoimnida was that correct?


Anisha179539

    While on alphabet try learning and memorizing while not using the app. It helps.


AlTajji

    What is the meaning of "Ga" at the end of the "school".


galaxy8812

    Why is "school is place" not correct ? :/


SantiagoG995235

    The English grammar in not right so, duolingo being a language site, it will judge you wrong for that.


snehal717144

    Who are here learning korean for BTS

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.