1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학교가 장소입니다."

"학교가 장소입니다."

Translation:The school is a place.

September 8, 2017

187 Comments


BTS_ArmyChild

okay so how did we go from Hangul to full blown sentences I am about to be lost af


TakiyahW.

Same. It feels less like I'm being taught and more like Duolingo is saying, "Here's the pool! Jump into the deep end!"


roberto727

There are plenty of lifeguards, so start swimming. The water is fine.


LiKenun

Still beware of sharks. This is the internet.


Fobitale

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


LaFlameCheetos

cgkjbvhjjjj okkkkkkkkkuaaa


qaiserina

I think you need to revise the Alphabet levels many many times and get yourself familiar with Hangul. Somehow this is coming easier to me, maybe because I've been watching Kdramas for nearly 3 years


LiKenun

I suggest attempting to read actual running text (e.g.: 위키백과 even if not fluent or familiar with the grammar/vocabulary. The effort may not produce noticeable gains, but they are there. It was just a few weeks ago (after years of reading on and off) that I noticed how quickly I could scan a paragraph of 한글 and extract the gist of the material.

However, the kind of material you read will affect what you improve in. I consume mainly academic materials (specifically linguistics) so I would still be pretty stumped by K-pop lyrics which use vocabulary unfamiliar to me. I’d need to consume more pop culture material to broaden my coverage. But conversely, you might want to break out of K-dramas to do the same.

I started a vocabulary list for myself. It’s unbelievable that an eight-year-old can teach me vocabulary, but here I am consuming children’s programming to learn new words.


KachinaEdg

how did you go about making you list? I'm glad that i'm not the only one that finds the way that children are taught, easier. which ones do you find help the most? Pororo was recommended to me by a teacher.


LiKenun

I watch videos and pause to copy the subtitles. I pick out the words that I don’t know and I look them up in the dictionary. Preferably, I cherry-pick some exemplary usages of the words.

Being a veteran to this course, I already have a sizable amount of vocabulary so the vocabulary list that I’m adding to every day only contains what I did not know.

I’m putting about 10 words a day into the list along with links to where I encountered the words, so you can reference those links to find more content to learn from.

There’s a thread here you can look at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/40075442?comment_id=40944314. It’s where I got the tip to watch those videos.

불가사리 | 바다의 별 불가사리 | 바다 동물 | 동물동요 | 핑크퐁! 인기동요


4Dboyismybias

Please send me the link


JemDeGuzma

Yes, me too. It's easy for me to understand few phrases because I often hear them in Kdramas.


LinhNguyenRXL

Read the tips and tricks section on the skill page below the lessons! You can't see it on the android app though which is unfair :( That's why I switched to PC version rather than the app (that and the ability to type with your own keyboard).


Mhegeli

How do you do it in PC though?


titimim

Same! I just can't! Even if I keep the words on my mind, it is difficult when full sentences come. I think I need someone to explain me what does "입니다" mean and why it doesn't change the coherence of the sentence. TT


gringoton

Looks like it's time to get a pen and paper and start making a vicab list & some flashcards!


SantiagoG995235

Exactly what I started doing during these lessons


Asmahan605350

입니다 means "to be " is, am, are .. it's the same meaning


hirothr

It acts like the verb to be. Look up korean sentence structure, and you will see why it is at the end.


KimEunRim1

Well, im not sure but as far as i know it means that something or someone IS, like the verb TO BE


Kj_002

입니다 means "to be" or just "is".


i_like_taco_bell

I don't know why it doesn't change with the sentence either but I'm pretty sure 입니다 is a positive thing so like it is rather than it is not which would be negetive. I hope that made sense lol.


btsarmy97941

It means like it is or i am..


myosotisi

Practice more hangul and you'll get the hang of reading sentences better. When I get lost on something with reading or speaking the sentences I always go back to practice previous lessons.


xXHallowXx

Honestly, I'm just worried I won't be able to say this-and that's coming from a half Korean person. I'll know what these mean, but will have trouble saying em.


EdileneMas1

Hey Army, my tip for you is: Don't use just Duolingo to learn korean, for real. Search pages online that teach korean with free content, there's one call KoreanClass101.com, and there are some free content about grammar there, which is really important. And they also have an youtube channel... And if you're going to use duolingo as well, I suggest you to always look at the commentaries because there some good explanations here, it's helping me a lot


amelia94349

Yes, on YouTube are good teachers duo it's good but not enough for learn only with it.


CarolineZi951462

I felt the same.. Just look at the website of doulingo, they are offerig there plenty of explanations and tips. I hope I could've helped you. Me for myself, I found that out way to late^^


UwUily

They taught you all the words that you needed to know


icllamanade

For real, I think this is not good for beginners from scratch. I memorized the kr alphabet and watched kr shows for 6 years now (I'm also very familiar with the pronunciation and some words), so that's how I'm only managing to answer these questions.


LeonelaAgu10

Bro fr, like since when are we that smart?


4Dboyismybias

I have some motivational words for you "좀 더 힘을 내볼래 " "Jom deo himeul naebollae " "Have more strength " "너의 힘이 돼술래" "Neoui himi dwaejullae" "I will be your strength" from v And tae will be your strength to learn korean please think tae as your strength in your mind and you will be able to learn korean easily with free mind apanman


KarinaYous

BTS army child? Me too@!


AliciaPare10

Don't tell that to me your saying it to the wrong person and is bts your favrite group


hazlebee

Another word for 장소 (place) is 곳.


charmantMode

So the sentence would be "학교가 곳입니다".


LucyLumi

How is the ㅅ pronounced in 곳? :)


charmantMode

It sounds more like a soft "t". Like in the word "bought", the letter "t" is not stressed. I use this website (naver dictionary) http://m.endic.naver.com/krenEntry.nhn?entryId=4898f610a1bb47daa01d48f40f0288f4&sLn=kr ; and it shows that the word 곳 is pronounced like 곧, on it's own.

If it's next to a vowel as in 곳입니다, then the ㅅ sound carries over to the vowel immediately following it. So 곳입니다 is pronounced like 고십니다.


Ken_to

this is final consonants, ㄷ, ㅈ, ㅊ, ㅅ, are "T" sounds, example: 웃 (utta) 렂 (reot) 숯(sut) 왇(wat)


MansiSriva3

Yes, while reading hangul, we start reading the next syllable from wherever or whatever position our tongue and mouth was while the previous syllable ended, that's why there is a considerable change in sounds of ending syllable. It is called aspiration. Some Korean characters are aspirated.


HobiTae

Its not... its just like anoth word for the same thing... kind of like key and button or gas and gasoline


chimak

i'm korean and i think it is little bit wierd sentence. '학교는 장소입니다' is better than '학교가 장소입니다'


LucyLumi

How do you differ between 는 or 가? :) thanks


titimim

Why does it better "는" than "가"?


Aldeseus

So I actually had some trouble with this 이/가, 은/는 business, but I think I figured it out no thanks to the phone app. I figured that 이/가 is used when the thing you're talking about it the subject, e.g. THE house, THE apple and THE milk. Whereas 은/는 is used when you have a general statement. An apple is a fruit, milk is a liquid. A (Some/any) house is a building.

가 is like you're stating that THE school is a place, whereas 는 is where you're saying that A school (some school) is a place. It's more natural


ValerianMo3

So it is the difference between a definite article and an indefinite article? That actually makes a lot more sense now.


GiovanniSantucci

NO! There may be a weak correlation between the subject and topic particles and the definite and indefinite articles, but it's a very weak correlation, as they mean very different things.


LiKenun

It depends on context too. There may be no correlation at all in some cases. A while ago, I mistook / for the subject because the translations in English mapped the marked noun to a subject. The grammar did not actually map so neatly. Take the following sentence for example:

  • (topic) 친구 (subject) 있다 (verb)
  • He (subject) has (verb) a (article) friend (object)

The topic in Korean becomes the subject in English, but the subject in Korean becomes the object in English. And there are no articles in Korean so there is a bit of freedom to make some things up so that it makes sense grammatically in English.

Unfortunately, I also spread the misinformation (which I corrected much later after running into it 3 years into the future).


HardRockNRoll

Yes, that's it!! Finally, it's clearer! Thank you!


mludie

는 is use for general facts or stating contrast from one sentence to another.. 가 is use more on stating opinion or observation about the subject.


HardRockNRoll

That's what I thought! Thank you! Your comment should be at the top of the commentaries. :D


skhara

thanks for sharing, i was confused about this 는 and 가 part


LiKenun

For those who might be interested:

  • 학교장소입니다 (Korean with 한글)
  • 學校場所입니다 (Korean 한글 with 漢字)
  • 學校場所です (Japanese pre-reform 漢字 with ひらがな)
  • 学校場所です (Japanese post-reform 漢字 with ひらがな)
  • がっこうばしょです (Japanese with ひらがな)

Aldeseus

I personally love these because I speak Cantonese at home, and this shows me that Cantonese used to be a major language in my country :') history lessons using other Asian languages


HardRockNRoll

Yes, but it feels more natural to me to say : "学校 は 場所です。So, in the same way, shouldn't it be "nun" instead of "ka"?? I'm confused...


LittleWhole

Also, in Literary Chinese:

學校場所也。 xue2xiao4 zhe3 chang3suo3 ye3.

or

學校場所。 xue2xiao4 nai4 chang3suo3.

Modern Chinese:

学校场所。(sounds a little unnatural though) xue2xiao4 shi4 chang3suo3.


Ollie-Benson

For anyone confused by this:

학교가 장소입니다

  • 학교 - School
  • 가 - Subject marker
  • 장소 - Place
  • 입니다 - Is a

Asuman_99

What does 가 do here ?


L1F34SU1C1D3X

OMG dude thank you so much my brain was going to explode


vinaysaini

Would someone clarify what is 가 signifying with 학교 here?


CakeWalkSlowTalk

Korean has lots of subject markers, that change if you're talking about a person or a thing and the ending. 학교 ends in a vowel, so we use 가. If it ended in a consonant, we'd use 이


genevievehahaha

Whats the difference between 가/이 and 를/을?


[deactivated user]

    가/이 clarify the subject, while 를/을 clarify the object.


gashimna

    so 가 is used for things?


LiKenun

    They are all use for “things.” While English assigns roles to nouns strictly using the position of the noun, Korean does it by marking the noun. “John killed Jane” has pretty different semantics than “Jane killed John.” The order of the words in English conveys which noun is the subject and which is the object. Marking is not strictly necessary if the function of each part can be implied, but the markers are available to be used for clarification.


roberto727

    David Atkin, nice illustration of the topic marker after school. For an excellent youtube video covering subject and topic markers, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fCxLNRLntc0 would be 17 1/2 minutes well spent. Your next grammar point, though, was a bit off the mark. In the sentence "The cat sat on the mat", the word "mat" is actually the object of the preposition "to". In Korean, there are different particles for location and direction, and like the verbs, have an opposite sentence placement from English. The location and direction particles (akin to English prepositions) 에, 에서, 로, 으로, 한테, 한테서, 에게, 에게서, come after the noun.

    http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l18/ Location marking particles http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l25/ From A to B, from C until D http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level2lesson2/ Object marking particles http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-2-lesson-7/ to someone, from someone http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-2-lesson-28/ particle for method, way


Bella_H_02

    What does 입니다 mean uses in the ending of a sentence?


Rhoda.Ekpenyong

    I think it means 'to be', while 아닙니다 means 'not to be'


gaybtstrash

    Well, based on what I've learned it means "is" but I'm not sure.


popscreen7

    Yes, and if I'm not wrong, there is another subject marker in honorific form, right? It is 께서. But that's for another lesson, I guess.


Steven420955

    Did did not understand what just happened because you're going a little too fast


mxchijimin

    im hearing Hagyogachangsoimnida was that correct?


tanvigaikwad

    Can anyone please tell me how to separate the words of sentence like truely it just continues moving on n on, i m confused 입 니 다 what does this even mean


LiKenun
    1. Remove known endings from the verb/adjective. 입니다 has the root ending in -ㅂ니다.
    2. Determine from the root leftover what the verb/adjective is. corresponds to 이다 (to be). You just add back to the reconstructed root to get the “citation” (dictionary) form of the verb/adjective.

    It seems simple, but in step 1 you must be able to recognize all the possible endings to know where to cut. In step 2, you must determine whether the root is irregular; you will have to reverse the irregularity to get the dictionary form of the verb/adjective.


    The rules for irregulars follow patterns, so worry not.

    Some of the common irregular root endings to watch out for:

    • -ㄷ (becomes before some endings)
      • 다 + -ㅓ ending becomes 걸어, not 걷어
    • -ㄹ (removed before some endings)
      • 다 + -는 ending becomes 거는, not 걸는
    • -ㅅ (removed before some endings, but “invisible” consonant remains and prevents contraction of vowels)
      • 다 + -ㅓ ending becomes 저어, not 젓어
    • -ㅡ (removed before some endings and contracts with the following vowel)
      • 모으다 + -ㅏ becomes 모아, not 모으어
    • -ㅂ (becomes or before some endings and contracts with the following vowel)
      • 다 + -ㅏ ending becomes 도와, not 돕아
    • -르 (becomes ㄹㄹ before some endings)
      • 자르다 + -ㅏ ending becomes 잘라, not 자르어

    The specific cases are numerous and not easy to describe in one post. You’re going to encounter them in later lessons though.


AbhiramHolla

    있다 means 'to be/to possess/to have', and 입니다 means 'it is so/ it has so'. ಕನ್ನಡದಲ್ಲಿ ' ಇದೆ' ' ಆಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ' ಅಂದಂಗೆ.


AbhiramHolla

    AKA - ' है '


Anisha179539

    While on alphabet try learning and memorizing while not using the app. It helps.


AlTajji

    What is the meaning of "Ga" at the end of the "school".


JSChang1

    basically a subject marker because the subject of the sentence is school 학교.


nadya784866

    the pronunciation in the course of Korean is illegible. A good example of lessons in a Japanese course. There, each letter (character) can be heard and seen separately! It is a pity that this is not available in Korean. The pronunciation in "Basics 1" is completely illegible


kriti587332

    Ohh i am confused so this sentence means that 'the school is a place'


ARMY._official

    What does 가 mean?


DaemonBeats

    Uf, they were right when they said Korean was easy to read but difficult to speak! All the special rules and the way the sounds are put together are confusing me lol

    But a word of encouragement to everyone: languages aren't easy to learn! Especially ones that don't use the alphabet used in English when you're a native English speaker. It took me a good while to be decent at reading Hiragana and Katakana in Japanese, but after a lot of effort I'm a lot better at it!

    Keep up the good work and it'll be the same case both for you and for me in Korean!


Tim822700

    I need more time to speak the sentence.


SamanthaHu146546

    I M saying the correct phrase and its saying incorrect!!!!


i_like_taco_bell

    I know the words but everything is so hard to pronounce lol. Hopefully, I get it soon because I'm doing this for school.


ph.BdBTHW

    I don't want skip this


Shipalearn

    What does it mean?


KiMTaEhYung2088

    What is the meaning of 가 in 학교가?


JuliGzz1

    Why 학교가 and not 학교는?


RoseRose617253

    What is the 'thing' called ??


EstherAkan3

    I am geting better at My Korean langugage


ph.0BiCtc

    I'm practicing this as a new woooow!!!!!!!! right na it's intristing because I like Korea and I'm New also


Jess178843

    Is it to be pronounced 장수 or 장소 because the voice man is pronoucning it as jangsu but I'm reading it as jangso


ph.1dRBwq

    They should teach the words first and then tell us to translate the sentence. Honestly if I didn't watch kdramas, I wouldn't have guessed it right.


AhnTerry

    When to use -가 and when to use -는/은?


ph.cEFYx3

    학교가 what is the meaning of 가 hear


ph.3NvPyf

    What we say for I love bts


ph.iLvmkI

    I can't understan the sound the Word whan i can do when i lestent The word I cannot understand Please help me


JuliaNarva7

    I wish they had lessons before the practice like other courses


vivi134340

    bruh i accidentally typed id instead of is and got it wrong T-T


starkittie

    So ipnida is like "desu" in japanese?


Ruhmaa9

    Can anyone tell why there is a 가 in 학교가


kayeeelala

    this sentence was a whiplashㅜㅜ


RushdaKhan439557

    The school it is a place


Tems__

    Not me answering "This is a school"


Anh673080

    When use eun/neun or ga after noun?


DharmaRae1

    Why do we add a 가 after the 학교?


MPBTSARMY

    I splled it correct but it shown its wrong


MPBTSARMY

    I spelt it correct but it showed wrong


MonsieurCal

    So I just saw 여자는 여자예요 but now we have 가. Is this change in meaning or because of the elements in the sentence or what? Thanks.


UltimetaSy

    는/은 are topic markers. 가/이 are subject markers.


charmantMode

    I find explaining topic vs subject difficult, since in English we don't have words that function like these.

    Try here: http://www.sayjack.com/blog/2010/06/07/korean-topic-particle-and-subject-particle/

    and: http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/l1l9/

    Topic is like something you are going to talk about. It gives context or background to the conversation. Subject I feel like is more identifying something, especially who, what, which etc.


DavidAtkin75969

    I think of the topic markers as translating to something like "As for ..."

    eg. 학교는 파란색입니다 (As for the school, it is blue)

    We have subjects and objects in English too and they work in similar ways. The "subject" is doing something to the "object" in the sentence. It just looks a little strange at first because english speakers are so used to the Subject-Verb-Object order that most native speakers never think about what a subject or an object is.

    Its easier to see the difference in an actual sentence:

    "The cat sat on the mat"

    The cat (subject) is doing something to the mat (object). What it is doing is the verb (sat). With Korean markers you get:

    "cat가 mat를 sat"


HardRockNRoll

    Example : Today, the weather is good. In korean, I guess it could be : Today 는/은 the weather 가/이 good is. :D [The topic is today, but the real subject of the verb is weather] / At least, it's how it works in Japanese and since the two languages are very similar...


overwatchplayer9

    i got it wrong and it dosent even make sence :(


o.0anonymous

    I think it helps (if you're a beginner) to just read anything with 가 and 와 as something and if this sentence ends with 입니다 it means "is insert whatever word is stuck in front of it". Same with 아닙니다, means is not. Eg: ~가 #입니다 means ~ is #. ~가 #아닙니다 means ~ is not #.

    I hope this helps in any way.


    [deactivated user]

      I don't know a lot of korean but when I put what it means it always it's wrong The school is a place., It is the school that is a place.

      They think that's the answer and they still say it's wrong


KarlaBangtan

      Try putting 'A school is a place.' Duolingo can be quite harsh when it comes to this lol


ski508

      Is that pronounced "mi-da" at the end. If so, where is the 'm' in Korean?


roberto727

      eem knee dah The ending vowels in Korean syllables are affected by the vowels and consonants following. In the case of an ending ㅂ, when the following consanant is ㄴ, the ㅂ is pronounced like an "m" instead of a "b" or "p"

      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EHe9IJcUXCw

      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5MvrKJrSync

      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hCewGEOaWeo and #'s 12, 13, and 14 in this series would also be valuable.


angie_marius

      입니다 is pronounced IP Nee Daa. (It can sound like imnida when said fast or with little effort) M in korean is ㅁ but its not in this sentence, its ㄴ (n)


superiacovelli

      Duolingo teaches us that the first symbol in 장 makes an american j sound, but is this true? It seems like sometimes it's j, sometimes, it's ch, and sometimes it the "ts" sound we her with the z's in "pizza." Which is it???


JayBae12915

      What does 니다 mean?


alice.ht

      i guess 니다 means something like "be". if you say "임니다" it means "i am", so if you put "니다" in the end of the sentence you're saying that the subject is the object


gaybtstrash

      This is a bit unrelated, but is 입니다 pronounced IBnida or IMnida? I learned it as imnida, so after seeing ibnida instead I'm a bit confused.


ThePhoenix615579

      Why is school a subject (assuming 'ga' is a subject marker)?


HobiTae

      School is a subject because it is the main noun of the sentence... because verbs cannot be subjects but nouns can.


kimtaeyoon7

      We add evetime 니디 after a sentence ?


Ivana108338

      Can I use 학교이 instead of 학교가?


HobiTae

      Kind of, but There is a difference because I believe 가 is a subject marker and 이 is a topic marker, there is a difference, Subject is the thing that is, topic is what it is doing, or what it is then, but there is no use on adding 이 to the last word... so preferably add 가


Amanda_Belle1902

      I think it's more difficult bucause we don't know the funtions of the particle in corean,for example the 가 in 하교 or 입니다 that would be the verb to be in the sentence,if we want to understand better we should look information about that and it would make it easier.


Lionzrock

      When is it appropriate to use 가?


JCVb11

      학교'는' 장소입니다. is more natural than 학교'가' 장소입니다.


Mcahid95728

      I wrote down the right answer but the apple didnt accept it as right please check it


iggy0520

      Is it the same with this? 학교는 장소입니다


manasvi25

      can not pronounce it riight!


noeyy.

      stream so what.


QueenK172914

      After 학교, the ending differs in questions. I am guessing 가 is for singular and 는 is for plural?


4DLegacygi

      All About Korean Particles (은/는, 이/가, 을/를, 에, 에서, 와/과) (1) | 한국언니 Korean Unnie

      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XOy8bBId3zU


yira919465

      Pense que iba a ser facil aprender Coreano desde el Ingles......pero no estan facil como pense


SantiagoG995235

      Sabes hablar el ingles fluidamente? Si no, creo seria mejor que aprendas un nuevo lenjuage desde tu lengua natal o desde uno en el que seas bueno.


yira919465

      Si, si hablo ingles con fluidez. Ademas tengo tus mismas razones para aprender coreano, no me voy a rendir tan fácilmente. Igualmente gracias por el consejo : )


lucreciaba555442

      I got that ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ question right


pradeep779874

      이 :- if used at the starting of a sentence it becomes 'This'. But if used after a word in a sentence than it becomes subject marker like 'The' in english.


ParkVKook_7

      My answer was correct


lmfa__

      honestly if it wasn't for k-pop and k-dramas i wouldn't know what most of this means


Pascale_moa

      What is the difference between 학교는 장소입니다 and 학교가 장소입니다?


Sofi_aulia

      Ada orang indo gak si? T_T


nikicurrent

      what is the difference between using 학교가 and 학교는?


fel587343

      It's hard cause it jumps on a sentence and I'm just like, what are this words?


Angel323125

      What is the sentence structure?


u.ttam

      Why not 학교 는


_KOOphoria_

      Can someone explain me the difference btw 이/가 and 은/는 and how i know which ones i should use ?


ph.jWLhoV

      I can't understand it how to translate


ye0njunie

      What's the meaning of 가 actually?


snehal717144

      Who are here learning korean for BTS


galaxy8812

      Why is "school is place" not correct ? :/


SantiagoG995235

      The English grammar in not right so, duolingo being a language site, it will judge you wrong for that.


LeonelaAgu10

      Because it needs the "a". Like this "School is A place". Its not a full sentence if you only do school is place. It doesn't even make sense if its only school is place

      Related Discussions

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.