1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A woman is a person."

"A woman is a person."

Translation:여자는 사람입니다.

September 8, 2017

36 Comments


matheusvervloet

Is 여자가 사람이에요 also correct? Because duolingo is accepting 예, 남자가 사람이에요 as a translation for "Yes, men are people".


Hyunki12

여자가 사람이에요? may distorting the meaning. like " Is women (even) are human?" you may sau 여자는 not 여자가


Violet815937

how are uball so good at this and understanding? i learn but as i move on i forget but i remember the recent. i think i amvdoing something wrong. am i ?


Sandy337573

You are totally fine! There is no right way to learn. One thing you can do is find your learning style and incorporate it into what you are learning. For example, I learn using music and visualization. So, I learn what they are saying by creating a song or picturing it in my head. I hope this helped!


Gal520604

What is the porpoise of the 는 part in the end of 여자?


Rismawln

Why 는 after 여자?


Gaelyn776847

Do we not need to use a subject marker whenever a topic marker is used..?


anahue

do you hear it, korea?


Rocky119191

how do we know when to use "ib-ni-da" for is and "iss-seub-ni-da" for is because ib ni da is used for a woman is a person but we use iss seub ni da for when a woman is charming or is cool or is popular


Hyunki12

여자는 사람입니다. ibnida is present in English. 여자가 있습니다. Iss seub nida is existence. That can be translated as "There is a women".


SurabhiSri18

입니다 is like 'is' and 있습니다 is like 'to have'. We use "있습니다" because in this case the sentence is not saying that "The woman is charm", it is saying that the woman is charming and she has charm. To represent the charm in her we use 있습니다.


SowmyaSam

My life is a lie, who would've known


Kathleen513974

Another flaw to these lessons - no ability to slow down the speaker. A total newbie to Korean alphabet cannot read as fast as these people talk. These lessons are way too complex for absolute beginners.


mmartho98

Do you pronounce the ㅂ, like "ibnida" ou does it sound just like "inida"? I'm confused


Z4c41

when ㅂ is followed by ㄴ the pronounciation changes to ㅁㄴ


Mitsukushii55555

No, not necessarily. Its common say "iMida". I think that if you pronounce all the letters it would sound like "hEllO hOW ArE yOU" (basically it would sound something rough coming from your mouth


Joelle580281

My understanding is that it tends to be pronounced kind of like "imnida," probably just because it flows nicer when you're talking fast. I haven't watched this yet, but I've seen this video floating around youtube that seems to actually be on that exact topic https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z1L67WJWFE8


scarletxzhao

I thought that 사람입니다 meant love? Am I getting this wrong? How would we structure these sentences?


Janny1012

사람 is for person whilst 사랑 is love.


mludie

사람 (Saram) means person 사랑 (sarang) means love


Sandy337573

Why use, 는 instead of 은


Kyle58015

는 is used after a vowel, such as 여자는 or 남자는, 은 is used after a consonant sound such as 집은, it's harder to pronounce if it was 집는


Once-here._.

Why is the correct answer women?


AleksMalecki

the neun before the noun is simply a place holder


FubbiKenan

What a long word for "is", "ibnida".

The syntax in Korean when saying "X is Y." is "X Y is" when looking at word for word.

In this one X = 여자 and Y = 사람.

The word "is" comes after next word.
The word "is" =입니다, which concatenates 사람.


ardra530171

Does anyone ask “is woman a person”


LilLinh1

why dont they use particle for 사람 in this sentence, for example "여자는 사람이입니다"


ph.1zxi8V

Hi These app is very nice and supporting me to learn how to spell a woman is a person


AgboMercyA

Pls could Duolingo explain the ibnida simnikka and aibnida concept


saghar827583

What is different between 입니다 , 이에요 and 이야?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.