"A woman is a person."

Translation:여자는 사람입니다.

September 8, 2017

14 Comments


hazlebee

Well, these sentences couldn't be more obvious hahah. Hey, Duolingo... did you know that water is wet? ;)

September 8, 2017

Kayla_M625

Better yet, they possibly know that Korean is a language.

September 15, 2017

JulieCast1

I think the reason of the obvious sentences is because of learning vocabulary, apart to make it easier to you

February 24, 2018

matheusvervloet

Is 여자가 사람이에요 also correct? Because duolingo is accepting 예, 남자가 사람이에요 as a translation for "Yes, men are people".

November 27, 2017

Hyunki12

여자가 사람이에요? may distorting the meaning. like " Is women (even) are human?" you may sau 여자는 not 여자가

March 19, 2018

FatmaNurGu

YOU DON'T SAY?!

September 19, 2017

Rocky119191

how do we know when to use "ib-ni-da" for is and "iss-seub-ni-da" for is because ib ni da is used for a woman is a person but we use iss seub ni da for when a woman is charming or is cool or is popular

May 31, 2018

Hyunki12

여자는 사람입니다. ibnida is present in English. 여자가 있습니다. Iss seub nida is existence. That can be translated as "There is a women".

June 1, 2018

Rocky119191

thank you!

June 11, 2018

mmartho98

Do you pronounce the ㅂ, like "ibnida" ou does it sound just like "inida"? I'm confused

February 2, 2018

Z4c41

when ㅂ is followed by ㄴ the pronounciation changes to ㅁㄴ

May 29, 2018

Joelle580281

My understanding is that it tends to be pronounced kind of like "imnida," probably just because it flows nicer when you're talking fast. I haven't watched this yet, but I've seen this video floating around youtube that seems to actually be on that exact topic https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z1L67WJWFE8

April 9, 2018

RobertBaas

No, the -inida pars comes from the two sounds after. That sound is pronounced just as "b"

June 11, 2018

Gaelyn776847

Do we not need to use a subject marker whenever a topic marker is used..?

March 2, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.