1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A woman is a person."

"A woman is a person."

Translation:여자는 사람입니다.

September 8, 2017

28 Comments


matheusvervloet

Is 여자가 사람이에요 also correct? Because duolingo is accepting 예, 남자가 사람이에요 as a translation for "Yes, men are people".


Hyunki12

여자가 사람이에요? may distorting the meaning. like " Is women (even) are human?" you may sau 여자는 not 여자가


Violet815937

how are uball so good at this and understanding? i learn but as i move on i forget but i remember the recent. i think i amvdoing something wrong. am i ?


Sandy337573

You are totally fine! There is no right way to learn. One thing you can do is find your learning style and incorporate it into what you are learning. For example, I learn using music and visualization. So, I learn what they are saying by creating a song or picturing it in my head. I hope this helped!


Gal520604

What is the porpoise of the 는 part in the end of 여자?


Rismawln

Why 는 after 여자?


socrlax24

Same question, the English isn't plural, and as far as I know, the Korean doesn't need to be either.


Fiyalka2

는 is not a plural marker (that would be 들), it is a subject marker. Here is a nice explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bzT1yzKc8rU
And also here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hKEnxVwkCYA


Rocky119191

how do we know when to use "ib-ni-da" for is and "iss-seub-ni-da" for is because ib ni da is used for a woman is a person but we use iss seub ni da for when a woman is charming or is cool or is popular


Hyunki12

여자는 사람입니다. ibnida is present in English. 여자가 있습니다. Iss seub nida is existence. That can be translated as "There is a women".


SurabhiSri18

입니다 is like 'is' and 있습니다 is like 'to have'. We use "있습니다" because in this case the sentence is not saying that "The woman is charm", it is saying that the woman is charming and she has charm. To represent the charm in her we use 있습니다.


anahue

do you hear it, korea?


mmartho98

Do you pronounce the ㅂ, like "ibnida" ou does it sound just like "inida"? I'm confused


Z4c41

when ㅂ is followed by ㄴ the pronounciation changes to ㅁㄴ


Joelle580281

My understanding is that it tends to be pronounced kind of like "imnida," probably just because it flows nicer when you're talking fast. I haven't watched this yet, but I've seen this video floating around youtube that seems to actually be on that exact topic https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z1L67WJWFE8


Mitsukushii55555

No, not necessarily. Its common say "iMida". I think that if you pronounce all the letters it would sound like "hEllO hOW ArE yOU" (basically it would sound something rough coming from your mouth


RobertBaas

No, the -inida pars comes from the two sounds after. That sound is pronounced just as "b"


Gaelyn776847

Do we not need to use a subject marker whenever a topic marker is used..?


scarletxzhao

I thought that 사람입니다 meant love? Am I getting this wrong? How would we structure these sentences?


Janny1012

사람 is for person whilst 사랑 is love.


mludie

사람 (Saram) means person 사랑 (sarang) means love


Sandy337573

Why use, 는 instead of 은


Kyle58015

는 is used after a vowel, such as 여자는 or 남자는, 은 is used after a consonant sound such as 집은, it's harder to pronounce if it was 집는


SowmyaSam

My life is a lie, who would've known


alexis267124

Why is the correct answer women?


Kathleen513974

Another flaw to these lessons - no ability to slow down the speaker. A total newbie to Korean alphabet cannot read as fast as these people talk. These lessons are way too complex for absolute beginners.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.