1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저의 개"

"저의 "

Translation:My dog

September 8, 2017

36 Comments


hazlebee

저의: formal way to say "my". Contraction is 제. Less formal: 나의 ➡ 내.

Also 강아지 (gangaji) is another common way to say dog.


ief13

Well actually 강아지 is puppy. But then again i call ever dog puppy no matter how old.


hazlebee

강아지 can be used for dogs of all ages, not just for puppies. :)


Aoede1

My korean teacher told me it depends on the eyes of the beholder.


Ash-Fred
Mod

No, ief13 is correct. 강아지 means a young of a dog.


scrz

Thanks for the insight :)


marha403919

What is a contraction?


AlexisA715253

Sometimes when there's two vowels next to each other in Korean (like when adding an ending to a word that also ends in a vowel), the two vowels contract so it's easier to say.

For example, instead if saying something like 행복하여요 (haengbokhayeoyo), which basically means "it is happy", the third and fourth syllables would contract to 행복해요 (haengbokhaeyo). It still means the same thing, it's just easier and smoother to say. There's quite a few different rules for conjugations of different character combinations (including some with consonants as well), but you don't really have to worry about most of them until later on. Just know that conjugating doesn't change the meaning, it just makes it easier to say. :)


AndreiChichizola

A contraction is a shorter way to say a word... Like in English they are turns to they're to be just one syllable


swoomyn

강아지 is puppy(?)


Lucero627223

You're smart. Thanks


IlJiMae3

Can't it be 처의 or 체?


ARMYChimCh2

Uhm its 저의 and 제 and nah it technically cant be


ZoeWa1ker

저 - I/Me 의 - turns "Me" into a possessive


vudar95

Is 저의 a possessive pronoun (like in English) or is 의 a possessive particle (like in Japanese (の) / Chinese (的) ) and just adds to the subject?


Syaifudin9

Can someone tell me the different of "my" and "i am" in Korean?


MaryEllen246097

Difference between "my" and "i am". Here are example sentences: 나는 개다 I am a dog. naneun gaeda. 내 강아지 My dog. nae gang-aji. (강아지 is another way to say "dog") "My" = "내", which is a contraction of "나의" - less formal "My" = "제", which is a contraction of "저의" - more formal. "I am" = "나는" naneun. And a more formal way to say “I am” = 저는 jeoneun.

Thanks!


Astraea368384

So... 나는 여자다 would mean 'i am a woman' ?


lhengramos

I think 다 is added to verbs only.


Eena696939

Isn't "저의" (jeoui) supposed to be abbreviated into "제" (Je)??


abicxxney

저의 is more formal than 제. 제 would be used in less formal situations and so would 내 (contraction of 나의, which is also more formal). duolingo uses a formal setting as a setting. both are right, depends on formality of setting.


Kjlikeskorean

Ayy Ayy I guess dogs are gae gae


old.man.elbows

can someone help me with the pronunciation of 저의? i hear it as something like toi-yi, is that correct or am i off? thanks!


miranda225976

what does it mean by a sound? when it says what 의 means in English it says "of, ui (sound), 's". What does it mean as a sound and what is the purpose of it in the sentence 저의 개?


anmvk

yeah, he's the best


McInnifer

So, this sounds like 저 헤 개 to me, which is unexpected from the spelling. Like 죄. That's not a complaint, I can just learn it that way. But it sounded different when attached to another word, I think. Does -의 always have an -ay kind of sound, or does it depend on context, with the word it goes on?


Ash-Fred
Mod

의 can also be pronounced as [에], always. I also hear [ㅎ] slightly but it's just TTS isn't perfect.


Remo888002

two same questions but I heard two different pronouciation already, "jeohi" and "jeoyui"……


Sheccid.2

Es correcto y la colocó como incorrecto.


seeun2008

It must change 저의 개 ---》나의 개 or 내 개


amsdonuts

" me " Hey billy ( a ramdom name "billy" my dog " me " WTH billy

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.