"저의 "

Translation:My dog

September 8, 2017

21 Comments


hazlebee

저의: formal way to say "my". Contraction is 제. Less formal: 나의 ➡ 내.

Also 강아지 (gangaji) is another common way to say dog.

September 8, 2017

ief13

Well actually 강아지 is puppy. But then again i call ever dog puppy no matter how old.

September 12, 2017

hazlebee

강아지 can be used for dogs of all ages, not just for puppies. :)

September 12, 2017

Aoede1

My korean teacher told me it depends on the eyes of the beholder.

September 22, 2017

scrz

Thanks for the insight :)

September 12, 2017

marha403919

What is a contraction?

September 25, 2017

AlexisA715253

Sometimes when there's two vowels next to each other in Korean (like when adding an ending to a word that also ends in a vowel), the two vowels contract so it's easier to say.

For example, instead if saying something like 행복하여요 (haengbokhayeoyo), which basically means "it is happy", the third and fourth syllables would contract to 행복해요 (haengbokhaeyo). It still means the same thing, it's just easier and smoother to say. There's quite a few different rules for conjugations of different character combinations (including some with consonants as well), but you don't really have to worry about most of them until later on. Just know that conjugating doesn't change the meaning, it just makes it easier to say. :)

September 26, 2017

AndreiChich

A contractions is a shortest way to say a word... Like in English they are turns to they're to be just one syllable

October 2, 2017

swoomyn

강아지 is puppy(?)

December 23, 2018

Lucero627223

You're smart. Thanks

January 19, 2019

IlJiMae3

Can't it be 처의 or 체?

November 15, 2018

ZoeWa1ker

저 - I/Me 의 - turns "Me" into a possessive

June 3, 2018

Syaifudin9

Can someone tell me the different of "my" and "i am" in Korean?

April 11, 2018

MaryEllen246097

Difference between "my" and "i am". Here are example sentences: 나는 개다 I am a dog. naneun gaeda. 내 강아지 My dog. nae gang-aji. (강아지 is another way to say "dog") "My" = "내", which is a contraction of "나의" - less formal "My" = "제", which is a contraction of "저의" - more formal. "I am" = "나는" naneun. And a more formal way to say “I am” = 저는 jeoneun.

Thanks!

May 11, 2018

Astraea368384

So... 나는 여자다 would mean 'i am a woman' ?

August 19, 2018

lhengramos

I think 다 is added to verbs only.

January 16, 2019

Eena696939

Isn't "저의" (jeoui) supposed to be abbreviated into "제" (Je)??

June 18, 2018

vudar95

Is 저의 a possessive pronoun (like in English) or is 의 a possessive particle (like in Japanese (の) / Chinese (的) ) and just adds to the subject?

December 4, 2018

anmvk

yeah, he's the best

January 29, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

jeoui kae

February 6, 2019

Kjlikeskorean

Ayy Ayy I guess dogs are gae gae

April 4, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.