"dobrá holka"

Translation:good girl

September 8, 2017

10 Comments


AntonSherstiuk

Can dobrá also mean "kind"?

September 8, 2017

FreekyFriik

No. dobrá = good, well, all right

kind = hodná, milá

September 8, 2017

PetrKryze

In a very strict way, yes, but for example, if you would be a czech parent and you would talk with your son about his girlfriend that you find kind and nice (for him), you would say "she is good girl" == "je to dobrá holka"... you get it. Everyone would get what you are trying to express. :)

October 21, 2017

morgancmaxwell

is there a difference between holka and dívka, or between kluk and chlapec? In previous self-taught studies, I had seen the latter options, rather than the former.

September 16, 2017

FreekyFriik

'Holka' and 'kluk' are informal.

September 16, 2017

Martina980671

A bit of WARNING though, holka may be slightly pejorative in some contexts. As girls we would address our group as holky (in plural) and it is fine to refer of a friend as dobra holka or even better a hodna holka (nice, sympathetic and helpful girlfrieng) but to refer to a child of someone as holka might sound slightly harsh. Not to mention that lehka holka, "a light girl" is a prostitute.

January 9, 2019

Sammi501949

My Czech friend says nooobody says this. Someone would say "hodná holka"

November 7, 2017

Jamie08MD

"Dobrá holka" and "hodná holka" does not mean the same in Czech. This exercise translates "a good girl - dobrá holka".

For example: You have a good girl(friend). Máš dobrou holku (přítelkyni). She sports with you every Saturday. Ona s tebou sportuje každou sobotu.

November 7, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

But what's the difference with "hodná", as English is not my language, if you could give some examples; Díky

December 13, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.