1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 동물이 아닙니다."

"저는 동물이 아닙니다."

Translation:I am not an animal.

September 8, 2017

104 Comments


hazlebee

저는 여자입니다. 내 강아지는 동물입니다. I'm a woman. My dog is an animal. Lol.


CookieNC

강아지 means puppy, not dog. 개 is dog. Have a good day.


Buchukimchi

강아지 is also used for small dogs, cute dogs, or simply in a cute way. With 개 it's almost impossible to be used in a cute way, as it is very often used in curse words.

Although some words are usually translated directly, they can have other connotations. This is very common in Korean. Some words cannot be translated with just one word but it depends on the situation, the context, or the feeling that the speaker/writer is trying to convey.

Maybe she just has a really small and/or cute dog, but you can't translate that connotation to English without adding words that are not there in the Korean sentence.


Jasmine872807

The word 개 is also used to curse in Korean?


Azariah177473

Its the same way "female dog" is used in english i think


caftancout

what about 의 which means my where is it


Jullie158740

내 is short form of 나의, which is a more informal way of saying "my" compared to 저의/제.


Chimmy.786

Yeah! I'm not an animal... How great!


sarah340537

Dog is 캐 so it's : 내 캐는 동물입니다


mccnflcwer

Dog is 개, it was taught earlier in the lessons


JasonWilso497378

What's the difference between 저는 and 나는?


WilliamBuc3

저는 is the formal form, used when speaking to a superior; 나는 is used in familiar settings


Ana886921

저는 is when you are speaking formaly, 나는 informaly.


Linnea333

저 and 나 both mean I, 저 is just a more polite way of saying it.


Salamander41540

저 is the formal version of I and 나 is the informal version


Sapire0626

'저는' is a formal and '나는' is informal. (In the speech) 저는 11살입니다. (To my friend) 나는 여자야.


JoesCathbert

저는 is used when you wanna lower yourself. Like giving the other person respect by lowering yourselves.


Nilin13

저는 동몰이 아닙니다. 재가 인간이다! -The Elephant Man


LotusAura

So, like, why is the negative form of being here listed as 아닙니다 when in the Basics 1 lesson beneath the modules. it was stated to be as 아니다? Does 닙 do something specific in some situations, like this one, or am I just missing something?


fluffytranquil

아니다 is the infinitive form, aka "to not be." This is the form of the verb that you would find in a dictionary. To conjugate the verb/use it in a sentence, you take the stem and add a particular ending.


Ani282904

wouldnt 처는 be 'the' instead of 'i' also wouldnt the 'am not' be written like 아니에요 and shouldn't the 'an animal' be written as 동믈 ????????


hideo354154

First, it is 저는 not 처는. Second, 아닙니다 is the more polite version of 아니에요. Third, animal is 동물 in korean.


iamTvisha

I think the Duo syllabus is moving REALLY fast!! Do you have to catch a train, Duo???


Yoongobongo

When is correct use "난" And "저는"?


Yoongobongo

Escuse me, i already know this. But now i have other question. What is the difference between "난" And "내가"?


C.Jennah

Well 내 is the informal version of 제 (I/me). You use 내 among family and friends while you use 제 among acquaintances, business partners, or strangers.

~는 and ~가 are particles with their own meaning.

~는 = Topic marker

~가 = Subject marker

The 2 can also be used to compare or contrast the focus of a sentence. You can read the notes for this section here in case you want a more clear explanation:

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

I also recommend watching this video by Talk to Me in Korean. It was pretty helpful for me when I wast still struggling on this lesson a while back:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fCxLNRLntc0


TakiyahW.

Can someone tell me if the word "animal" used here is like the English word "animal" (it has a double meaning i.e. it can mean biological animal or wild and feral animal) or if in Korean there are two separate words for the two different meanings of animal as used in English.


AmirahMuha1

Is there a lesson somewhere that explains the Basics 1 topics? Im new to duolingo and am confused


PKhairunnisa

I don't know about the website, I'm using the phone app -- but as far as I know from using the app, you pick the pattern yourself, and ask others in the discussion if there's still something you don't understand. You'll come to understand the sentence intuitively just from doing a lot of exercises here. But some people also say there are lessons and notes in the website (again, I don't know), so it might be worth checking.


ma17jmay

It's under the different lessons you can pick after you click on "Basics 1". It's only available on the computer version though.


PKhairunnisa

If 저 means "I" and 동물 means "animal", what are 는 and 이 doing there? What do they mean? I still don't understand about subject marker, topic marker, etc.


FKA_Jules

If I understood correctly, 는 is the particle that define 저 as the subject of the sentence


LiKenun
  • / indicates the topic.
  • / indicates the subject.
  • / indicates the direct object.

yacico

Grammatically 운/눈 indicate the subject (after a word ending with vovel/consonant) and 이/가 indicates the object. For example in this sentence: "I (subject) am not (verb) an animal (object)".


loveandrea5

Is the letter "ㄹ" pronounced as L or R?


LiKenun

In this case, it’s an [l]. An alone at the beginning and between vowels is [ɾ]. And immediately preceded or followed by an or is also pronounced together as [l]; the [ɾ] or [n] is absorbed into the [l], so you won’t hear the other two sounds.


yacico

Question for any "native" /advanced Korean speakers: Is the pronunciation correct? Compared to Lingodeer, which has clear audio, this sentence (and most Korean audio on Duo) sounds robotic, chopped, and weird intonations. What do you think?


MoaS266449

Yeah, to me it sounds like she is saying 아ㄹㅣ니 다 smh :( / korean is not my mother thounge tho~~


ImeLda674173

I wrote ; animal is not a person


WooyunChoi

Then what are you, a plant?


X_Tornado

I think XD (lingots for you)


E.T.s_Son

What is the difference between "이니다" and "닙니다"?


LiKenun

There is no 이니다.


stereolunie

First off, it's "아니다" and "아닙니다". "아니다" is the infintive form of the verb ('to not be') and "아닙니다" is a conjugated form of the that infinitive.


leonyangel2

Why its not "this is my animal"


C.Jennah

The sentence isn't referencing possession (~의). It's referencing a state of being.

" I am not an animal "

What you're thinking is " 이것은 저의 동물이다. "

Hopefully that helps!


AnushkaSah7

I'm literally figuring out answers here coz this is the first time I'm hearing/seeing these words and there wasn't any practice fir these. Directly test.. :/


C.Jennah

That's how the lessons work on Duolingo. It's a little counterintuitive and I'm not a huge fan of it either but as you're doing lessons, you're expected to hover over words and get the translation that way. If you're still lost, you can use this site to translate words for you.

https://papago.naver.com/


wiggydan

When do i say 게 and 처는 ?


vudar95

Is it normal in Korean for the subject particle to stand after the object? Or is it just because of the negation of the verb 이더?


Poio-Chan

why do we have to write the particle "이" after "동물"? ;-;


schachner

I thought "는/은" were for marking the topic of a sentence, and "이/가" for the subject. Why there is 는 for "I" and 이 for "animal"?


RuthmZabala

Because "I" is the topic of the sentence, 는/은 markers describe action or description of the subject. [ 안너요, 저는 동믈이 아닌니다. ] You're saying here that you are not the thing that is mentioned, so you're describing a state of " not being" something, in this case "animal", so "animal" would be the subject and use an 이/가 marker.

I hope this helps, if I'm wrong someone please correct me.


mychemfan1

What is the 이 at the end of 동물이 for?


mhin1

"X은/는 Y이/가 아니다" is the sentence formation for "X is not Y".

Here the 이/가 particle is used as a complement to the verb. You use a similar construction with 이다, 있다, and 없다.


caftancout

there are 제가 and 네가 whats the different between them


Monique318464

Does the topic marker come first in the sentence then the subject marker second?


mhin1

"X은/는 Y이/가 아니다" is the sentence formation for "X is not Y".

Here the 이/가 particle is used as a complement to the verb. You use a similar construction with 이다, 있다, and 없다.


Lexi482520

What is the difference between 안입니다 and 없습니다?


mhin1

The former translates to "is not" while the latter translates to "lacks". The former is the negation to 이다 while the latter is the negation to 있다.


Robin139527

What is the difference between제 and저


mhin1

저 means "I". 제 has a few meanings and usages, here are three related to its usage as a pronoun or possessive:

  1. 제 is used in place of 저 when used with the subject marker: 제가 not 저가.

  2. 제가 can also be used in place of "he" or "she" in a manner similar to 1.

  3. 제 is a common abbreviation of 저의 or "my".


lisamybias

Actually, yeah little owl, you're an animal


confused-screech

i mean, technically..


hafizhkan

Why Duolingo took this weird sentence, haha?


CypriotAngel24

Human are biologicaly animal


aleena.ak

제가 vs 저는 and 내가 vs 나는? both are used to say "I"


mhin1

저 and 나 are both pronouns for "I".

  • Use cases:

    • When you are speaking to your superior or in formal situations, you use 저.
    • When you are speaking to your inferiors or in casual situations, you use 나.
  • You will often be tagging these pronouns with different markers when you use them.

    • If you tag with the topic marker, you have 저는 and 나는.
    • If you tag with the subect marker, the pronoun changes slightly and you have 제가 and 내가.

Note that 제 and 내 by themselves are also used as the possessive pronoun "my".


annfredahn

what is the difference between 저 는 and 나 는


potti66616

Any armys here????


KookieBTSARMY101

Yes. But I think it would be best if you could not ask about that here... There are quite a few people who aren't army's but are here to learn Korean. They may find it a bit offensive (which, I think is the reason you have so many down votes) no offense... By the way... I purple you ♡♥ ;)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.