"저는 동물이 아닙니다."

Translation:I am not an animal.

September 8, 2017

123 Comments


zytiko

Sorry to break it to you, but actually you are an animal. A mammal in fact =]

September 10, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Ne, kara amiko. Duolingo estas programo. =)

October 21, 2017

Headlight100

WOAH THAT IS A LOT OF LANGUAGES

May 23, 2018

SantiagoChau

No me había dado cuenta que en las discusiones de otros lenguajes podemos hablar en los lenguajes que estamos aprendiendo. LOL nice try using google translate non-Spanish speakers.

October 16, 2018

MatthewBit3

Haha lol

March 3, 2018

Daisanni

Technically, we are

September 11, 2017

EricReyesP

No, not technically. We ARE animals.

October 21, 2017

LiniGrier

kookie in your profile pic! yay!

January 3, 2018

cosmina885406

Istg ARMYs are even taking over duolingo what is this

February 9, 2018

QueenOfCringe

Idk im an ARMY but i just wanted to learn Korean. Even before i was an ARMY

September 15, 2018

Budiariani

ARMY Fighting!!!!!

October 29, 2018

Lailanie_rawr

yes!!!

November 25, 2018

Ismahane471803

예!

March 12, 2019

Marvelous87685

Yup, same here

October 5, 2018

ImANegger

This is... idk. BTS took over my teenager days (I'm not even 13 but will be in June lol) and now here I am... learning Korean... "그 소늘 내미러죄 SAVE ME SAVE ME!!! I NEED YOUR LOVE BEFORE I FALL" XD

May 17, 2018

GaraiKarin

I AM LISTENING TO SAVE ME RIGHT NOW LMFAO

August 16, 2018

banana60383

Hahahahaha, x2 xd

May 31, 2018

Yoonmin15078

Lol

June 14, 2018

minminMaRSHmaLLo

cosmina885406 lol true

July 4, 2018

JulietaA.3

Kookie!

February 28, 2019

yimantuwingyai

I AM A HUMAN BEING!!!

Oh wait no, I'm a frog. Never mind.

October 20, 2017

Mariah65522

Jungkook once said he's a whale so I guess we are animals

December 3, 2017

Jikookieee28

Armyyyyyy

August 30, 2018

QueenOfCringe

Yea hello but why

September 15, 2018

taeswalmart

when kookie says it it is true.

October 14, 2018

KesiMuhamm

I love you, stranger

February 3, 2018

QueenOfCringe

Humans are animals......

September 15, 2018

ravenmarie1377

Lonely, lonely, lonely whale...

December 10, 2018

hazlebee

저는 여자입니다. 내 강아지는 동물입니다. I'm a woman. My dog is an animal. Lol.

September 8, 2017

CookieNC

강아지 means puppy, not dog. 개 is dog. Have a good day.

March 25, 2018

Buchukimchi

강아지 is also used for small dogs, cute dogs, or simply in a cute way. With 개 it's almost impossible to be used in a cute way, as it is very often used in curse words.

Although some words are usually translated directly, they can have other connotations. This is very common in Korean. Some words cannot be translated with just one word but it depends on the situation, the context, or the feeling that the speaker/writer is trying to convey.

Maybe she just has a really small and/or cute dog, but you can't translate that connotation to English without adding words that are not there in the Korean sentence.

May 28, 2018

QueenOfCringe

I am confused

September 15, 2018

QueenOfCringe

Thankyou

September 15, 2018

lang864129

저는 女子입니다. 내 강아지는 動物입니다

January 20, 2018

QueenOfCringe

Is that Hanja? I haven't learnt that yet

September 15, 2018

liana.rouskorus

Merry Christmas ya filthy animals

October 14, 2017

QueenOfCringe

Hehe

September 15, 2018

JasonWilso497378

What's the difference between 저는 and 나는?

October 23, 2017

WilliamBuc3

저는 is the formal form, used when speaking to a superior; 나는 is used in familiar settings

October 23, 2017

QueenOfCringe

Thankyou

September 15, 2018

Ana886921

저는 is when you are speaking formaly, 나는 informaly.

October 26, 2017

Salamander41540

저 is the formal version of I and 나 is the informal version

October 24, 2017

Linnea333

저 and 나 both mean I, 저 is just a more polite way of saying it.

October 26, 2017

Nilin13

저는 동몰이 아닙니다. 재가 인간이다! -The Elephant Man

September 15, 2017

violeta70848

In fact, yea, I am an animal

September 16, 2017

BangtanTrashhh

wAIT I THOUGHT I WAS A CAT

has identity crisis

November 29, 2017

KarlaBangtan

I dunno about you, but I am a potato ^^

August 15, 2018

sugarmilkeu

I'm not an animal, I'm an ALIEN

January 21, 2018

ravenmarie1377

Or are you a WHALIEN??!?

December 10, 2018

violeta70848

Yes you are

September 16, 2017

CoolStuffYT

I'm an Orange Leather Couch.

October 17, 2017

LotusAura

So, like, why is the negative form of being here listed as 아닙니다 when in the Basics 1 lesson beneath the modules. it was stated to be as 아니다? Does 닙 do something specific in some situations, like this one, or am I just missing something?

October 12, 2017

fluffytranquil

아니다 is the infinitive form, aka "to not be." This is the form of the verb that you would find in a dictionary. To conjugate the verb/use it in a sentence, you take the stem and add a particular ending.

October 14, 2017

Ani282904

wouldnt 처는 be 'the' instead of 'i' also wouldnt the 'am not' be written like 아니에요 and shouldn't the 'an animal' be written as 동믈 ????????

January 3, 2018

hideo354154

First, it is 저는 not 처는. Second, 아닙니다 is the more polite version of 아니에요. Third, animal is 동물 in korean.

January 22, 2018

tavikat1

All i can hear in my head is the samenline deliveered by the elephant man

September 27, 2017

jinstaej

You're a mammal Hush It's okay Mammals are amazing

November 3, 2017

BTStrash100

um... duo, I think you are.....(cough)- OWL! (clears throat)

December 14, 2017

Perfecta_Max_Bv

Como cuando quieres poner un comentario pero te da mucha flojera ponerlo en inglés y no te importa que nadie entienda :v

December 26, 2017

Karen274706

Yo si XD

May 31, 2018

Ava5614

Mroon 5 would disagree.

March 19, 2018

AmirahMuha1

Is there a lesson somewhere that explains the Basics 1 topics? Im new to duolingo and am confused

December 21, 2017

PKhairunnisa

I don't know about the website, I'm using the phone app -- but as far as I know from using the app, you pick the pattern yourself, and ask others in the discussion if there's still something you don't understand. You'll come to understand the sentence intuitively just from doing a lot of exercises here. But some people also say there are lessons and notes in the website (again, I don't know), so it might be worth checking.

January 11, 2018

ma17jmay

It's under the different lessons you can pick after you click on "Basics 1". It's only available on the computer version though.

January 7, 2018

TakiyahW.

Can someone tell me if the word "animal" used here is like the English word "animal" (it has a double meaning i.e. it can mean biological animal or wild and feral animal) or if in Korean there are two separate words for the two different meanings of animal as used in English.

February 1, 2018

Yoongobongo

When is correct use "난" And "저는"?

March 24, 2018

Yoongobongo

Escuse me, i already know this. But now i have other question. What is the difference between "난" And "내가"?

March 24, 2018

C.Jennah

Well 내 is the informal version of 제 (I/me). You use 내 among family and friends while you use 제 among acquaintances, business partners, or strangers.

~는 and ~가 are particles with their own meaning.

~는 = Topic marker

~가 = Subject marker

The 2 can also be used to compare or contrast the focus of a sentence. You can read the notes for this section here in case you want a more clear explanation:

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

I also recommend watching this video by Talk to Me in Korean. It was pretty helpful for me when I wast still struggling on this lesson a while back:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fCxLNRLntc0

April 16, 2018

QueenOfCringe

Thankyou

September 15, 2018

yacico

Question for any "native" /advanced Korean speakers: Is the pronunciation correct? Compared to Lingodeer, which has clear audio, this sentence (and most Korean audio on Duo) sounds robotic, chopped, and weird intonations. What do you think?

April 1, 2018

MoaS266449

Yeah, to me it sounds like she is saying 아ㄹㅣ니 다 smh :( / korean is not my mother thounge tho~~

December 16, 2018

Leala881855

I think this sentence was just used to practice LOL. (any BTS armys?) ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ 안녕

June 24, 2018

emma-ya2

나는 동물이.

August 28, 2018

ravenmarie1377

Sorry dude... I'm a whalien...

December 10, 2018

Atalinay

Seinfeld anyone?

September 24, 2017

NashBravo

Technilly, we are an animal descendentes. We are a animal.

October 8, 2017

E.T.s_Son

What is the difference between "이니다" and "닙니다"?

December 3, 2017

LiKenun

There is no 이니다.

December 3, 2017

stereolunie

First off, it's "아니다" and "아닙니다". "아니다" is the infintive form of the verb ('to not be') and "아닙니다" is a conjugated form of the that infinitive.

April 25, 2018

susu7877

Doğru yaptığım halde hata veriyor

December 27, 2017

NathanLu1

Jeo-neun dong-muli a-nib-nida

January 2, 2018

LiKenun

Jeo-neun dong-muli a-nib-nida

The romanization here is counterintuitive since the pronunciation undergoes changes relative to the written form.

January 3, 2018

TakiyahW.

I don't know about Korean, but in English, the word animal has two meanings, and I believe the person was saying that they are not an animal in terms of personality. Mammal does not necessarily mean animal.

January 7, 2018

IsabellaSh636170

how am i supposed to pronounce that

January 7, 2018

PKhairunnisa

If 저 means "I" and 동물 means "animal", what are 는 and 이 doing there? What do they mean? I still don't understand about subject marker, topic marker, etc.

January 11, 2018

FKA_Jules

If I understood correctly, 는 is the particle that define 저 as the subject of the sentence

February 26, 2018

LiKenun

/ indicates the subject.

February 26, 2018

loveandrea5

Is the letter "ㄹ" pronounced as L or R?

January 28, 2018

LiKenun

In this case, it’s an [l]. An alone at the beginning and between vowels is [ɾ]. And immediately preceded or followed by an or is also pronounced together as [l]; the [ɾ] or [n] is absorbed into the [l], so you won’t hear the other two sounds.

January 28, 2018

PeaceLord

Not just an animal: "We are spiritual beings having a human experience" (Pierre Teilhard de Chardin). For that matter, animals are more than animals.

February 1, 2018

QueenOfCringe

Yes animals are more than animals ...they are food.

September 15, 2018

Angie270700

Biologically , we are animals. So...

February 1, 2018

Cat738513

Infires man, yeah

February 2, 2018

ImANegger

You sure about that?

May 17, 2018

leonyangel2

Why its not "this is my animal"

May 17, 2018

C.Jennah

The sentence isn't referencing possession (~의). It's referencing a state of being.

" I am not an animal "

What you're thinking is " 이것은 저의 동물이다. "

Hopefully that helps!

May 17, 2018

KimEunRim1

We are civilized animals, get over it... is not bad, it isnt mean to say it, is just how it is

May 30, 2018

Honey_Well

Well, actually, Duolingo, I am an animal (a mammal to be exact).

June 7, 2018

AnushkaSah7

I'm literally figuring out answers here coz this is the first time I'm hearing/seeing these words and there wasn't any practice fir these. Directly test.. :/

June 23, 2018

C.Jennah

That's how the lessons work on Duolingo. It's a little counterintuitive and I'm not a huge fan of it either but as you're doing lessons, you're expected to hover over words and get the translation that way. If you're still lost, you can use this site to translate words for you.

https://papago.naver.com/

June 23, 2018

wiggydan

When do i say 게 and 처는 ?

July 7, 2018

ItsSejong

BUT I AM,.thats what she said.....

July 14, 2018

Victoriath722306

Whats the romanization of this sentence?

July 17, 2018

mal_johari

ok i know it's been like 5 months since u commented this but i only saw this today and here's the romanisation, "jeoneun dongmul-i anibnida".

January 7, 2019

9hSF2

We are Devo

August 7, 2018

justsayin12

only at the clubs

August 26, 2018

minminMaRSHmaLLo

I am not an animal I am a marshmallow.

August 30, 2018

MadisonRho19

Korean is harder than it looks

October 28, 2018

mal_johari

ikr right, bc they got SOV (subject, object, and verb) so like in english it would be, "bill apples ate" whereas in english it's SOV, "bill ate apples". bill's apples wasn't the best example but yknow what i mean

January 7, 2019

yramarie

What is not in korean?

December 1, 2018

RosauniM

We have animal cells and we are classified as mammals. There you go, we ARE animals.

December 2, 2018

vudar95

Is it normal in Korean for the subject particle to stand after the object? Or is it just because of the negation of the verb 이더?

December 4, 2018

MoaS266449

Her pronanciation is 아ㄹ ㅣ니다 . What the heck?? Am i the only one hearing that??

December 16, 2018

Poio-Chan

she is a robot and there are some words that she doesn't pronounce like a native, i don't know if you understand xD

January 6, 2019

marina199733

Only in bed

December 18, 2018

EmiLaBella

Yes, I am! Rawr! claws at Duolingo

December 31, 2018

Poio-Chan

why do we have to write the particle "이" after "동물"? ;-;

January 6, 2019

GinnyBudel

Anyone thinking im an animal using my cellphone?

January 18, 2019

Trina912197

It's quite hard learning Korean at aged 11

January 19, 2019

Jiminiiieee

아미.... I love you.....

January 30, 2019

anette263758

Hello

February 10, 2019

schachner

I thought "는/은" were for marking the topic of a sentence, and "이/가" for the subject. Why there is 는 for "I" and 이 for "animal"?

February 14, 2019

mychemfan1

What is the 이 at the end of 동물이 for?

March 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.