1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A man and a house"

"A man and a house"

Translation:남자와 집

September 8, 2017

27 Comments


vem701073

와 and 하고 are two ways of saying "and". They mean the same thing


dpatkat

See web duolingo for grammar notes for Basics 1. It explains sentence structure, subject, and, general versus specific noun particles, and more.

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

I am primarily studying on the app. However, I learned a few things the hard way:

..Use the web to see details like tips and notes. ..Learn the alphabet first. Saves tons of frustration! ..Search the web discussion/forum when reading the one in the app turns into a joke or rant.

..As of June 2018, Korean from English is still beta: Please give feedback so the Team can make changes that help us learn.


lljuanmarinll

남자하고 집 should be correct as well...


MaykolMari

You already use 와 at the end of the word. You can use any of them to say "and" but not twice


bEast892021

The first time I came across this one, it was in pick-the-words format, and it was not possible to have "남자하고 집". The second time, it was type-in-the-answer format. Is there a reason that "남자하고 집" would be wrong?


Antonio874645

The same thing happened to me


carmenmsouza

Guys:

와 - when the previous syllable ends with a vowel

하고 or 과 - when the previous syllable ends with a consonant


angie_marius

너무** whoops haha


angie_marius

노무 감사합니다!


AlexiaBetcher

Why did it say I could also say "남자분과 집" Why the "분"???


Fukurou_Sa

I know you could use 와, but I chose to type the sentence as 남자하고 집 and was marked incorrect. Why is that?


Adelina518740

If it ends with a vowel sound than u use 와. If it ends with a constant, you use 고 .. I think.. Dont quote me..


HanjiHyo

i dont understand why sometimes it have wago and wa for connecting and


JoonieInfiresMe

'wa' and 'hago' both mean and, I never tho 'wago' tho?


YoongiPsyc

Explination please


AnitaRana18

남 자 와 집


Moonsnake-Rose

What is 남자분과 cause that is what it said was the correct answer


KeonaHolli

So the article 'A' and the 'and' just get added onto telhe subject?


ALLintolearning3

I don't think that there are articles in Korean, but "and" is added to the noun as a suffix. When you translate to English, we do use articles, so they seem to appear out of nowhere.


dpatkat

See web duolingo for grammar notes for Basics 1. It explains sentence structure, subject, and, general versus specific noun particles, and more.

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

I am primarily studying on the app. Web duolingo best place to start, then use app offline to do practice.


Verena1212003

How do we pronounce house (집)?


Verena1212003

Can someone please tell me how do we pronounce house (집)?


Autumn-Chills

I think it's kinda like jeeb, but not too much stress on the "ee". But I'm still pretty new to Korean and my pronunciations are sub-par

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.