"A man and a house"

Translation:남자와 집

September 8, 2017

8 Comments


RudeMinnesotan

Why no 하고?

September 8, 2017

vem701073

와 and 하고 are two ways of saying "and". They mean the same thing

December 14, 2017

dpatkat

See web duolingo for grammar notes for Basics 1. It explains sentence structure, subject, and, general versus specific noun particles, and more.

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

I am primarily studying on the app. However, I learned a few things the hard way:

..Use the web to see details like tips and notes. ..Learn the alphabet first. Saves tons of frustration! ..Search the web discussion/forum when reading the one in the app turns into a joke or rant.

..As of June 2018, Korean from English is still beta: Please give feedback so the Team can make changes that help us learn.

June 22, 2018

lljuanmarinll

남자하고 집 should be correct as well...

February 4, 2018

Fukurou_Sa

I know you could use 와, but I chose to type the sentence as 남자하고 집 and was marked incorrect. Why is that?

December 22, 2017

HanjiHyo

i dont understand why sometimes it have wago and wa for connecting and

October 13, 2017

JoonieInfiresMe

'wa' and 'hago' both mean and, I never tho 'wago' tho?

October 26, 2017

YoongiPsyc

Explination please

September 1, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.