1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A man and a house"

"A man and a house"

Translation:남자와 집

September 8, 2017

26 Comments


vem701073

와 and 하고 are two ways of saying "and". They mean the same thing


Lentapjtn

What's the difference?


dpatkat

See web duolingo for grammar notes for Basics 1. It explains sentence structure, subject, and, general versus specific noun particles, and more.

skill/ko/basics-1/tips-and-notes

I am primarily studying on the app. However, I learned a few things the hard way:

..Use the web to see details like tips and notes. ..Learn the alphabet first. Saves tons of frustration! ..Search the web discussion/forum when reading the one in the app turns into a joke or rant.

..As of June 2018, Korean from English is still beta: Please give feedback so the Team can make changes that help us learn.


lljuanmarinll

남자하고 집 should be correct as well...


carmenmsouza

Guys:

와 - when the previous syllable ends with a vowel

하고 or 과 - when the previous syllable ends with a consonant


angie_marius

너무** whoops haha


angie_marius

노무 감사합니다!


Lixlex9591

Why did it say I could also say "남자분과 집" Why the "분"???


Jannina_N87

Same. I don't know what 분 means :/


Fukurou_Sa

I know you could use 와, but I chose to type the sentence as 남자하고 집 and was marked incorrect. Why is that?


ben.soshians

Why it says '및' instead of '와'??


HanjiHyo

i dont understand why sometimes it have wago and wa for connecting and


JoonieInfiresMe

'wa' and 'hago' both mean and, I never tho 'wago' tho?


SyeraJo

Why the answer should be 남성하고? Can someone please explain. I wrote 남자하고 but it stated there's typo.


YoongiPsyc

Explination please


AnitaRana18

남 자 와 집


Moonsnake-Rose

What is 남자분과 cause that is what it said was the correct answer


YNOT-TONY

Why is there a space?


Gavin380460

What seperates 와 and 고?


ph.5Vk6YI

Haha i learn korean to meet bts

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.