1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je to jiné slovo."

"Je to jiné slovo."

Translation:It is a different word.

September 8, 2017

14 Comments


LeinadSpoon

I don't understand the function of "to" in this sentence. Would "Je jiné slovo" be a valid sentence with the meaning "it is a different word" as well?


kacenka9

"to" here means IT. In this particular sentence you cannot skip the pronoun.


LeinadSpoon

Thanks for the clarification! Would "Ono je to jiné slovo" be acceptable as well?


kacenka9

Yes. That is possible.


sojinjung

Is "To je jiné slovo" also okay? Is it unnatural? When is natural to say "to je..." and "Je to..."?


kacenka9

"to je/je to" are 99.9% interchangeable.


Cindy871213

Could someone explain the difference between using 'to' and 'ono' for it?


VladaFu

I can't explain all the details here. The important point here is that this is the "to je"/je to" or "to jsou/jsou to" pattern. Here you always have TO and it stands for "it/this/that" or "these/those".

If you refer to some entity "it" that you have been speaking already you can use "Zkusil jsem si to triko, ale ono je malé." "I tried the t-shirt, but it is small." You can't use *", ale to je malé.", it must be "ono" or nothing (", ale je malé."). You can use "ono triko", but "to triko" is much more common.

Often "ono" can serve as an implicit subject in sentences like "IT is raining." "(ONO) prší.". You can just say "Prší." but you cannot say *"To prší.". It must be "Ono prší.".


nueby

I would say that "ono" in "Ono prší." is not a pronoun, but rather a particle or an interjection. There are some examples here, after the SSČ/SSJČ are unwrapped:

cit.: ono prší!; tak on Karel napsal!

částice nejč. ono hovor. je výrazovým prostředkem náladového zabarvení věty (a to i v tzv. bezpodmětých větách i ve větách s nepochybným podmětem): ono (tam) prší; ono se snadno řekne; ono mu nebylo dobře; mysleli, že se to už rozhodne, a ono nic; - ono se tam asi něco stalo; však ono to půjde; ono to není tak jednoduché; on se Pepík dobře učí; tak on je tu Karel; ona byla babička vůbec ráda, když Terezka někam si vyšla (Něm.); bude ona to jen tak výmluva; ony jsou jisté povinnosti, které nepředpisuje žádný zákon; ti oni budou rádi (Jir.);


Jaya603912

This is confusing, " To je jine slovo" would be more natural


VladaFu

Why would it be? Please read the rest of the discussion.

And don't forget, the Czech sentence is always the original, the English one is its translation. Especially when this task even asks you to translate to English.


pma4w89A

No, to translate to English you say It is, but not so in Czech, and this is a Czech sentence. You can use Je to (is it) or To je (it is) when speaking/writing Czech. One must use the rules of the specific language, and Czech accepts both patterns, even though English does not accept the verb before the pronoun. You are thinking in English and then translating word for word; you must think in terms of Czech grammar, not Czech with English grammatical rules. They more you see and hear it, the more natural it will become for you.


Elenka341427

For "jiné" I used the word "another" insted of "different" and got an error.


VladaFu

"Another" os accepted. Pleas always report the complete sentence. A single word is very often useless.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.