Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je to vlk!"

Translation:It is a wolf!

1 year ago

6 Comments


garpike
garpike

Little known fact: wolves actually howl as a way of offering suggestions for extra letters in the word 'vlk'...

11 months ago

pbiegaj1
pbiegaj1Plus

I'm fluent in Polish were wolf is wilk (similar pronunciation, with that i in there) and the Czech spelling is bothering me so much.

11 months ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Classic example in Indo-European linguistics textbooks. The 'l' is vocalic, as is the 'r' in the Indic word वृक (vrk), where 'l' has gotten corrupted.

11 months ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

I thought "to" was supposed to be more definite than, you know, indefinite. Why is this "a wolf"? Or...does "to" mean "it" in "It's a wolf!" Confused.

1 year ago

kacenka9
kacenka9
Mod

Yes. TO in this sentence is IT. Since wolf is masculine, if you wanted to say "it is THE/THAT wolf' you would have to say "To je TEN vlk".

1 year ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

Thank you! I think it was the demonstratives that scared me away from Polish (they weren't a problem when I took Russian in college...). I'm going to conquer the Czech ones, though!

1 year ago