"Je to vlk!"

Translation:It is a wolf!

September 8, 2017

6 Comments


garpike

Little known fact: wolves actually howl as a way of offering suggestions for extra letters in the word 'vlk'...

September 27, 2017

pbiegaj1
Plus

I'm fluent in Polish were wolf is wilk (similar pronunciation, with that i in there) and the Czech spelling is bothering me so much.

September 27, 2017

dxrsam

Classic example in Indo-European linguistics textbooks. The 'l' is vocalic, as is the 'r' in the Indic word वृक (vrk), where 'l' has gotten corrupted.

September 26, 2017

rkvance5

I thought "to" was supposed to be more definite than, you know, indefinite. Why is this "a wolf"? Or...does "to" mean "it" in "It's a wolf!" Confused.

September 8, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Yes. TO in this sentence is IT. Since wolf is masculine, if you wanted to say "it is THE/THAT wolf' you would have to say "To je TEN vlk".

September 8, 2017

rkvance5

Thank you! I think it was the demonstratives that scared me away from Polish (they weren't a problem when I took Russian in college...). I'm going to conquer the Czech ones, though!

September 8, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.