"Your wife is my woman!"

Translation:당신의 아내는 나의 여자야!

September 8, 2017

9 Comments


siwonniexx

K-drama detected

October 6, 2017

Geelmens

이거 뭔소리야 ㅋㅋㅋ

September 8, 2017

Nick852230

I thought I was doing Duolingo, not watching a Korean drama...

December 24, 2017

EdwardDuck20

Is there a reason "당신의" was used instead of "너의" in this sentence? Does it change the meaning in any way?

September 11, 2017

yoongihante

당신 can either be very formal or very insulting. I'd suggest ou avoid using it. I gather it was meant to be insulting in this context lol. Here's a podcast explaining the proper usage. http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-4-lesson-5/

September 16, 2017

EdwardDuck20

Thanks for the advice.

September 16, 2017

Jonas51053

Im glad they put this in this exercise. Definitely a sentence i will be using

October 29, 2017

Malieibnida

Well...sounds like the wife has been having an affair.

May 1, 2018

KungKras

Aw man that's dark xD

August 26, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.