1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Your wife is my woman!"

"Your wife is my woman!"

Translation:당신의 아내는 나의 여자야!

September 8, 2017

9 Comments


Geelmens

이거 뭔소리야 ㅋㅋㅋ


[deactivated user]

    I thought I was doing Duolingo, not watching a Korean drama...


EdwardDuck20

    Is there a reason "당신의" was used instead of "너의" in this sentence? Does it change the meaning in any way?


yoongihante

    당신 can either be very formal or very insulting. I'd suggest ou avoid using it. I gather it was meant to be insulting in this context lol. Here's a podcast explaining the proper usage. http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-4-lesson-5/


EdwardDuck20

    Thanks for the advice.


SvedishPlumber

    Im glad they put this in this exercise. Definitely a sentence i will be using


qb000

    Well...sounds like the wife has been having an affair.


KungKras

    Aw man that's dark xD

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.