Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I never say no."

Translation:Yo nunca digo que no.

0
5 years ago

19 Comments


MonsieurLove

¡NUNCA DICE NUNCA!

25
Reply4 years ago

wendy535599

Jamas digo no

0
Reply3 months ago

FastAttack

Ok, now I'm confused. A previous question had this translation as "Yo nunca digo que no." What's the deal with "que"??? This version, without "que" makes more sense to me.

7
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Googling both phrases I get similar ball park of hits. One purpose of "que" is as a conjunction and conjunction are not always needed in English and that may apply to some Spanish situation too. I think of "que" here as setting up dialog tags. "Yo nunca digo que no." = 'I never say, "no"'. Maybe when "que" is setting up a quote it is optional in Spanish?

7
Reply5 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Que does set up a quote or paraphrase of a particular instance of saying no or at least a particular conversation. With nunca it would make more sense in the preterite though. Nunca dije que no. I never said no. I never say no is a general statement.

1
Reply10 months ago

Koowaii

Why is "Yo nunca hablo no." wrong?

7
Reply4 years ago

kivini008

Apparently, "say" and "speak" are different. I guess "hablar" can mean "to talk" and "to speak", but not "to say".

10
Reply4 years ago

dofissoun

It's the difference between 'I never say no' and 'I never speak no'.

4
Reply3 years ago

CaseyCahill

Is nunca always used prior to the verb? So, "No digo nunca" is not correct?

2
Reply4 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Yes, you put your negative word in front of whatever verb you want to negate. So "No digo nunca" is something like "I'm not saying never," or "I don't say never," instead of "I never say no." See: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/27

3
Reply4 years ago

tlchristensen9

This was the first time I've seen digo! I tried "Nunca hablo no". I am not even sure I've seen any form of dicer (assuming that is the verb?) in a lesson yet. Boo.

2
Reply3 years ago

1malao33
1malao33

If you've used duolingo for a while, you may have beaten a level before they update it and have had a few words added to your mastered list that you've not seen. Time to review!

2
Reply3 years ago

BirdieWolf

They teach you dicer in Verb Present 2. So if you are in adverbs they did teach you.

0
Reply3 years ago

LuzLindell

I do not understand why "no nunca digo no" is wrong. Please explain it to me.

0
Reply3 years ago

1malao33
1malao33

Nunca took the place of the first no.

0
Reply3 years ago

1malao33
1malao33

You essentially have a Spanish double negative

1
Reply3 years ago

Daniel543349

You just said sai no though....

0
Reply2 years ago

jakepaul797

why is "yo nunca dijo no" not right

0
Reply7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

It's just the way that Spanish works. If you listen to a lot of Spanish conversation you will probably hear a lot of expressions like Claro que si or Espero que no. That que sometimes could be added as a that in the English, but often not.

0
Reply7 months ago