1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I never say no."

"I never say no."

Translation:Yo nunca digo que no.

March 11, 2013

19 Comments


MonsieurLove

¡NUNCA DICE NUNCA!


FastAttack

Ok, now I'm confused. A previous question had this translation as "Yo nunca digo que no." What's the deal with "que"??? This version, without "que" makes more sense to me.


rocko2012

Googling both phrases I get similar ball park of hits. One purpose of "que" is as a conjunction and conjunction are not always needed in English and that may apply to some Spanish situation too. I think of "que" here as setting up dialog tags. "Yo nunca digo que no." = 'I never say, "no"'. Maybe when "que" is setting up a quote it is optional in Spanish?


lynettemcw

Que does set up a quote or paraphrase of a particular instance of saying no or at least a particular conversation. With nunca it would make more sense in the preterite though. Nunca dije que no. I never said no. I never say no is a general statement.


Koowaii

Why is "Yo nunca hablo no." wrong?


kivini008

Apparently, "say" and "speak" are different. I guess "hablar" can mean "to talk" and "to speak", but not "to say".


dofissoun

It's the difference between 'I never say no' and 'I never speak no'.


CaseyCahill

Is nunca always used prior to the verb? So, "No digo nunca" is not correct?


PatriciaJH

Yes, you put your negative word in front of whatever verb you want to negate. So "No digo nunca" is something like "I'm not saying never," or "I don't say never," instead of "I never say no." See: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/27


tlchristensen9

This was the first time I've seen digo! I tried "Nunca hablo no". I am not even sure I've seen any form of dicer (assuming that is the verb?) in a lesson yet. Boo.


1malao33

If you've used duolingo for a while, you may have beaten a level before they update it and have had a few words added to your mastered list that you've not seen. Time to review!


BirdieWolf

They teach you dicer in Verb Present 2. So if you are in adverbs they did teach you.


LuzLindell

I do not understand why "no nunca digo no" is wrong. Please explain it to me.


1malao33

Nunca took the place of the first no.


1malao33

You essentially have a Spanish double negative


Daniel543349

You just said sai no though....


jakepaul797

why is "yo nunca dijo no" not right


lynettemcw

It's just the way that Spanish works. If you listen to a lot of Spanish conversation you will probably hear a lot of expressions like Claro que si or Espero que no. That que sometimes could be added as a that in the English, but often not.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.