1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그것이 확실해요."

"그것이 확실해요."

Translation:It is certain.

September 8, 2017

10 Comments


CF00l

그것이 確實해요.


neuspmi85

It's the same as saying "that's for sure" ? (I'm not an English native)


daeya_

yeah, it could work for that phrase. (no worries you're doing fine just keep going :)


Geelmens

그것 = that 이것 = it


HuntingHawk1415

이 = this

그 = that (when in close proximity to the speaker, or when reffering to a previous topic/subject)

저 = that (when far away)

이것 = this thing

그것 = that thing (same rules as above)

저것 = that thing (same rules as above)


ErikRed1

내가 너에게 보낸 그것을 받았어?


Mariayeojin

Why.. That thing is certain... why is it marked wrong? :'(


EricThomse1

I think your answer is correct (and literal). You would also be correct without "thing" in the sentence, but you're not wrong.


oee16

그것 (pronoun) = that

그•것 (determiner+ noun) = that thing

The difference is whether or not there is a space between 그 and 것.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.