1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그것이 확실해요."

"그것이 확실해요."

Translation:It is certain.

September 8, 2017

7 Comments


CF00l

그것이 確實해요.


Geelmens

그것 = that 이것 = it


HuntingHawk1415

이 = this

그 = that (when in close proximity to the speaker, or when reffering to a previous topic/subject)

저 = that (when far away)

이것 = this thing

그것 = that thing (same rules as above)

저것 = that thing (same rules as above)


NeusKrungT

It's the same as saying "that's for sure" ? (I'm not an English native)


daeya_

yeah, it could work for that phrase. (no worries you're doing fine just keep going :)


oee16

이것은 = This (matter) -> Subject, opening a topic of discussion

Similarly,

그것은 = That (matter) -> Subject, opening a topic of discussion

In English, "It" cannot be used to start a discussion.

이것이 = This (aforementioned matter), "It" -> Subject, further input of information on topic raised.

Similarly,

그것이 = That (aforementioned matter), "It" -> Subject, further input of information on topic raised.

The use of 이것이 or 그것이 for "It" depends on the Speaker's attitude regarding the discussed topic: 이것 if he feels more involved; 그것 if he wishes to distant himself from it.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.