1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자는 울지 않아요."

"남자는 울지 않아요."

Translation:The man does not cry.

September 8, 2017

25 Comments


Leaf900

This creates a very unhealthy mental attitude


[deactivated user]

    We actually have "Women do not cry" as well, but I see where you're coming from


Leaf900

    Don't worry it wasn't a criticism of the course! Your sentences have been great and I'm really enjoying it! There's just been a whole big thing in the UK recently about how the stereotype of boys repressing their emotions and girls just being pretty is really harmful for both sexes so I figured I'd just mention it.


    [deactivated user]

      We fixed it after receiving feedback :) Thank you


EliKee

      True. At least this sentence it said 남자(는). Which refers to a specific man or men that don't cry right? Kinda avoids the generalization right?


dexikiix

      IMO we're here to study a language, not get life advice. Just because you're learning to say it doesn't mean you have to agree with it.


tessabanessa

      Agreed, but impressed at how the complaint was handled. Love the team behind this course! Amazing and dedicated group!


Leaf900

      Wasn't a complaint! I love the course, was just adding a contrasting point of view. I really didn't mean it as a big deal haha


Ilmari99

      also some really fierce warriors


AlexR97

      [Wonwoo's voice] ulgu shipji anha


      [deactivated user]

        [deactivated user]

          울구 싶지 않아


charmantMode

          울고* 싶지 않아? 너는 게럿인가요?


Lunar_Turtle

          울고 싶지 않아~


LiKenun

          남자이기 때문에 울지 않아요. :)


GeewonShin

          "the man does not cry" WELL U SURE BOUT DAT!?


Matuz19

          If I has a dime every time I heard that... I would be millionary


Lilli848718

          THIS SENTENCE IS A FLAT OUT LIE


fTX3XCHI

          Here is a problem I have with this question. 남자는 울지 않아요. Directly translates to "Man does not cry" In English, having the word "The" is a definite article and this sentence lack that.


OlgaMaksymchuk

          If I translated it as "Man do not cry" would it be wrong?? Why?


ValaeshaMi

          Simply because that is improper grammar....


AspryWrites

          Because apples don't cry...


panicatthe798847

          apples can cry just squeeze it lol


Woojin040897

          Men don't cry, men WEEP

          Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.