"남자는 울지 않아요."

Translation:The man does not cry.

September 8, 2017

25 Comments


Leaf900

This creates a very unhealthy mental attitude

September 8, 2017

soedori

We actually have "Women do not cry" as well, but I see where you're coming from

September 8, 2017

Leaf900

Don't worry it wasn't a criticism of the course! Your sentences have been great and I'm really enjoying it! There's just been a whole big thing in the UK recently about how the stereotype of boys repressing their emotions and girls just being pretty is really harmful for both sexes so I figured I'd just mention it.

September 11, 2017

soedori

We fixed it after receiving feedback :) Thank you

September 11, 2017

EliKee

True. At least this sentence it said 남자(는). Which refers to a specific man or men that don't cry right? Kinda avoids the generalization right?

September 17, 2017

dexikiix

IMO we're here to study a language, not get life advice. Just because you're learning to say it doesn't mean you have to agree with it.

September 10, 2017

tessabanessa

Agreed, but impressed at how the complaint was handled. Love the team behind this course! Amazing and dedicated group!

September 24, 2017

Leaf900

Wasn't a complaint! I love the course, was just adding a contrasting point of view. I really didn't mean it as a big deal haha

October 29, 2017

Ilmari99

also some really fierce warriors

November 8, 2018

AlexR97

[Wonwoo's voice] ulgu shipji anha

October 15, 2017

Mei215349

Omg hahaha

December 29, 2017

Mei215349

울구 싶지 않아

December 29, 2017

charmantMode

울고* 싶지 않아? 너는 게럿인가요?

January 3, 2018

happihope

say the name

April 2, 2018

LiKenun

남자이기 때문에 울지 않아요. :)

September 15, 2017

LunarTurtle

울고 싶지 않아~

July 5, 2018

OlgaMaksymchuk

If I translated it as "Man do not cry" would it be wrong?? Why?

September 25, 2018

ValaeshaMi

Simply because that is improper grammar....

October 1, 2018

Mariam675031

Men do not cry

February 24, 2019

AspryWrites

Because apples don't cry...

November 3, 2018

panicatthe798847

apples can cry just squeeze it lol

November 27, 2018

Jojo_is_a_

The sentence actually translates to "A man does not cry."

Duo, we need to talk.

February 3, 2019

CGTokki

Well, I'm not sure about that since the context did not provide us with the answer. I took it as a general statement translating it as "men do not cry" and it was accepted. When stating something generally, you can omit the plural particle.

March 17, 2019

BolinasFra

Gender reinforcement.

February 5, 2019

Mariam675031

Olga, it would be men do not cry

February 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.