1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사람들이 기쁩니다."

"사람들이 기쁩니다."

Translation:The people are glad.

September 8, 2017

19 Comments


PandoraRig1

I think the '쁩' looks like a smile so it helps to stick in my head


Aunurrahim09876

I keep making wrong answers because I often forget to press the answer after I write it down on my notebook


alexakarola

Sometimes it happens with me too :D


akira300

Can somebody give me more examples with this word please?


Dave2022

남자아이가 기쁩니다. The boy is glad. 개가 기뻐요. The dog is glad. 여자가 기뻐. The woman is glad. 사람이 기뻤서요. The person was glad. 의사가 기뻤습니다. The doctor was glad. 여자아이가 기뻤서. The girl was glad.


SabianF

Just enter 기쁘다 into the Dongsa app


Reshmasri

Damn thats impressive and helpful too :)


platyfrog

What is the difference between 기쁩니다 and 행복합니다? Are they interchangeable?


oee16

행복하다 - be happy, be contented/satisfied with the situation one is in.

기뻐하다/기쁘다 - be glad; be cheerful, joyful; feel a momentary happiness usually created by some specific event.

Like in English, 행복하다 expresses a more profound and longlasting emotional state than 기뻐하다/기쁘다. 행복하다 also gives the lasting sense of wellbeing.

In speech, 행복하다 can replace 기뻐하다/기쁘다 but it does not always work the other way around.

Edited 12/29/2019


MKatharsis

기쁘다 • (gippeuda) (infinitive 기뻐, sequential 기쁘니): to be happy, glad


GPbts

When it says The woman's dog died right before this..


beepbeep-x

They see me struggle


...sobia...

I just thought "a crowd of people being happy ( glad ) " it is just reminding me of a concert , i am seriously obsessed with kpop


lgbtkpopnerd

Why is it '쁩니다' and not '쁩합니다'? Is it simply for ease of pronunciation?


oee16

These are called psych adjectives and psych verbs.

A psych adjective is used to describe the (static) states, emotional or psychological, of the subject. e.g. be sad, be ashamed of etc.

When '-아/어하다' is added to these adjectives, it creates psych verbs.

A psych verb is used to express an active state of/action created by the emotion concerned.

So:

기쁘다 (psych adjective) = be glad / contented / cheerful

기뻐하다 (psych verb) = to rejoice

사람들이 기쁩니다. = The people are joyful (static state)

사람들이 기쁩합니다. = The people are rejoicing (active state/action)


kelly632438

Nice Ending after saying people are Boring

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.