"Žofie velkou hrušku."

Translation:Žofie has a big pear.

September 8, 2017

7 Comments


lewicelewice

pretty funny once translated to English

September 8, 2017

arkelley71

I was wondering when someone was going to mention that...hahaha!

September 9, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Nice and THICC

    September 19, 2017

tatka_

    what is pretty funny ?

    September 10, 2017

Ploomich

    Just to double check my understanding, velká hruška is nominative and velkou hrušku is accusative, correct?

    September 24, 2017

queentoricorn

    correct! :)

    October 5, 2017

Chris T

    it's a double-entendre in English: 'pear' = 'pair' (innuendo)

    October 14, 2017
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.