"Kesi gerpi issi."

Translation:These ones are the fruits.

9/8/2017, 7:38:05 PM

3 Comments


nicobaguio

I'm not sure why this uses gerpi (plural nominative) instead of gerpii (plural accusative). This probably has something to do with the use of "kesi", but I was just wondering if anyone had a grasp of why

9/8/2017, 7:38:05 PM

diegoflauta

As in English, the verb to be can't accept accusative. "It is he" "It is I" (even though it is commonly said "It is *me"). You are connecting two nominatives, A is B (B is A)

9/18/2017, 6:57:08 PM

Aeronautix

The word "issi" is functioning as an equative copula, so "gerpi" is not declined and stays in the plural nominative.

11/19/2018, 2:47:18 AM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.