"The big one is not bad!"

Translation:Ta velká není špatná!

September 8, 2017

10 Comments


2200Lucia60

Should "Ten velký není spatný" be accepted too ? I imagine "ten" could refer to a machine (ten stroj), a coat (ten kabát), a horse (ten kůn) ...

August 17, 2018

VladaFu

It is supposed to be accepted.

August 17, 2018

Matt732992

I entered in "ten velký není špatné" and it did not accept it. I have reported this one.

March 23, 2019

VladaFu

Ten velký needs špatný. You must keep the gender (here masculine).

March 23, 2019

Matt732992

Thanks!

March 23, 2019

CultureSharked

With 'velká' And 'špatná', i thought the -á indicates the subject is femanine.

So i am confused with the use of 'není' which i thought was neuter.

Can anyone point out why my understanding is incorrect?

February 3, 2019

VladaFu

Verbs in their basic forms (not participles) do not have any gender. So it does not matter what the gender of the subject is.

February 3, 2019

katypunkchik

Where is "one" in this sentence?

September 8, 2017

kacenka9

There is not. Though I believe that 'the big is not bad' is less common in English than 'the big one is not bad'. Czech has no equivalent for 'one' (in math it does obviously) so we do, or rather should, accept both with and without 'one'.

September 8, 2017

MisterJackson

It looks to me like the gender in the sentence (velká and špatná) would in real life give the sentence context. It accepted my answer of "to velké není špatné" too. German does a similar thing of using gender in demonstrative pronouns to make it obvious what you're talking about, without using the need for the english "one" pronoun.

Example: I'm telling my friend his cake is good, (a masculine object in German)

"Der ist ganz gut. Wie hast du den gemacht?" (The -- is quite good. How did you make him?)

¯_(ツ)_/¯ This sort of stuff helps me anyway!

September 15, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.