" vašeho chlapce znám."

Translation:I know your boy.

September 8, 2017

13 Comments


ingmar65536

Reminds me of Yoda's word order: I your boy know ;-)

September 11, 2017

Leo_Alshafei

Exactly!

September 16, 2017

PhilCostin

How do we know whether chlapce is plural or singular here? Is vašeho singular? There is a chance I read the rule and forgot it...

September 8, 2017

kacenka9

Not sure if you read the rule but 'vašeho' is singular. If it was plural, the sentence would be

Já vaše chlapce znám.

September 8, 2017

PhilCostin

Thanks! Yes, I read the rule but forgot for a moment. I will try to re-read that next time! I am enjoying this course by the way, thanks for working on it :D

September 8, 2017

sirkyray

does this also mean I know your son, or I know your boyfriend?

November 4, 2017

ArsinoeLC

Same question :)

June 11, 2018

VladaFu

Could mean both.

June 11, 2018

smoaking

is "vaseho chlapce" genitive here? if not or if so, could you please explain?

December 14, 2017

ion1122

It is accusative. (The word is "vašeho", not "vaseho".) It is the direct object of the verb.

March 9, 2018

hkm_souza

The hover text says that "chlapce" translates to both "boy" or "boys". What indicates if the speaker means the singular case or the plural?

December 23, 2017

ion1122

hkm_souza, the adjective in front of the noun will usually tell you if the noun is singular or plural, because the adjective will take either singular or plural endings.

March 9, 2018

petic

In this case vašeho clearly marks it as singular accusative. In other sentences it could be a similar adjective, otherwise context should help to determine if chlapce is singular or plural.

January 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.