1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Já vašeho chlapce znám."

" vašeho chlapce znám."

Translation:I know your boy.

September 8, 2017

13 Comments


ingmar65536

Reminds me of Yoda's word order: I your boy know ;-)


PhilCostin

How do we know whether chlapce is plural or singular here? Is vašeho singular? There is a chance I read the rule and forgot it...


kacenka9

Not sure if you read the rule but 'vašeho' is singular. If it was plural, the sentence would be

Já vaše chlapce znám.


PhilCostin

Thanks! Yes, I read the rule but forgot for a moment. I will try to re-read that next time! I am enjoying this course by the way, thanks for working on it :D


raynovember

does this also mean I know your son, or I know your boyfriend?


ArsinoeLC

Same question :)


VladaFu

Could mean both.


smoaking

is "vaseho chlapce" genitive here? if not or if so, could you please explain?


ion1122

It is accusative. (The word is "vašeho", not "vaseho".) It is the direct object of the verb.


hkm_souza

The hover text says that "chlapce" translates to both "boy" or "boys". What indicates if the speaker means the singular case or the plural?


ion1122

hkm_souza, the adjective in front of the noun will usually tell you if the noun is singular or plural, because the adjective will take either singular or plural endings.


petic

In this case vašeho clearly marks it as singular accusative. In other sentences it could be a similar adjective, otherwise context should help to determine if chlapce is singular or plural.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.