1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "죄송합니다!"

"죄송합니다!"

Translation:Sorry!

September 8, 2017

12 Comments


wyqtor

What is the difference with respect to 미안합니다?


erudis

좌송하다 is more formal/polite than 미안하다.


Neboske

I've heard 사과합니다 used in k-dramas when someone has made a huge mistake. Is that more formal than 죄송합니다? Does it express a deeper regret?


lilyrosa143

Sagwa means apology (as well as apple) so I assume it means I apologize, rather than Im sorry?


JacobSanepa

I see what you did there


Hergy1

Would "excuse me" not work?


tessabanessa

No. Both "I'm sorry" are used for apologizing for a fault. You could use it when you bump into someone but not to get someone's attention and not to express saddness for someone (eg. I'm sorry to hear that)


Blessing389006

How do you pronounce it?


EggBoi_

Kind of like Jisung


EggBoi_

Jwe sung (not the exact romanization)


BTStrash100

wouldnt this also work as " I'm sorry" or "I am"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.