"죄송합니다!"

Translation:I am sorry!

September 8, 2017

11 Comments


wyqtor

What is the difference with respect to 미안합니다?

September 8, 2017

erudis

좌송하다 is more formal/polite than 미안하다.

September 11, 2017

Hergy1

Would "excuse me" not work?

September 13, 2017

tessabanessa

No. Both "I'm sorry" are used for apologizing for a fault. You could use it when you bump into someone but not to get someone's attention and not to express saddness for someone (eg. I'm sorry to hear that)

September 26, 2017

Neboske

I've heard 사과합니다 used in k-dramas when someone has made a huge mistake. Is that more formal than 죄송합니다? Does it express a deeper regret?

March 25, 2018

lilyrosa143

Sagwa means apology (as well as apple) so I assume it means I apologize, rather than Im sorry?

April 18, 2018

BTStrash100

wouldnt this also work as " I'm sorry" or "I am"

December 1, 2017

dpatkat

I am sorry

February 12, 2019

Blessing389006

How do you pronounce it?

March 15, 2019

John19delta

Nada

September 9, 2017

DeborahChr13

Pardon? Franch?

October 7, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.