"No, I'm okay."

Translation:아뇨, 괜찮습니다.

September 8, 2017

27 Comments


wyqtor

아뇨 vs. 아니요 - they sound quite similar, but is there any difference in meaning?

September 8, 2017

jlcanlog

I am not fluent in Korean, but it's like the shortening of don't (do not), maybe? Like 아니요, shortened to 아뇨. Fellow learners, kindly explain further. 감사~

September 9, 2017

LiKenun

Contractions are common in Korean.

나는

나를

무엇을

그것이그게

The expression 괜찮습니다 is itself also a contraction from 空然하지아니하다! See: https://korean.stackexchange.com/questions/129/is-there-any-word-that-varies-in-length-when-written-in-hanja-or-hangul/2332#2332

September 14, 2017

safibta

감사합니다

October 1, 2017

UltimetaSy

Um...so 내게 is also a contraction?

September 15, 2017

LiKenun

나에게내게

September 15, 2017

Dasom4588

No difference in meaning. They are both 'No'.

August 22, 2018

Namnguynxu1

sound different. not similar

July 28, 2018

ValleJulia

Same thing. 아뇨 is just a shortened version.

September 11, 2017

emsuzz

if they want more people to type the answers out ourselves, they're going to have to accept a wider range of answers. I put 아니요 and got counted wrong because i didn't look at the word bank and tried it on my own.

April 19, 2018

NaChelle482417

Technically, this is not the way that a Korean in a typical conversation would say "No, I'm okay." That the way we would say it in English, but it's backwards for them (still kinda confusing to me..). So they would say "예, 괜찮습니다" which is sometimes translated to English as "No, I'm okay." It's weird and I can't explain it further, but after listening to the language for so long, I'm somewhat used to it..

September 20, 2017

LullyLopez1

That's because 네 and 아니요 don't really mean "yes" and "no" but more like "I agree" and "I disagree". Like, if someone asks "Didn't you do that?" and you did not the thing, you don't say 아니요, because then you would deny the sentece, you say 네, meaning "yes, you are right, I did not do that". Really confusing but gets easier once you catch up with the logic behind it.

September 25, 2017

Dasom4588

Really good explanation! Because of this logic, many Koreans are so confused to answer the question like "Didn't you do that?" in English. I say "Ye...s, no, no, I didn't do that" many times. XD

August 22, 2018

jeeves_bond

Don't worry, it confuses native English speakers too. The Korean way makes more sense, in my opinion.

October 31, 2018

Taneya03

This is literally thesame as english. It's so hard to answer yes or no questions because of rules like this ㅠ.ㅠ

August 19, 2018

hasalgosia

i wish duolingo would put all the phrases that will be in the lesson in the tips and notes..

June 16, 2018

JamesMDuti

Omg, we need to start a petition for this. I write notes and vocabulary for every skill section and that would make my life infinitely easier.

October 22, 2018

lljuanmarinll

아니요, 괜찮아요 should be okay too. Right?

May 12, 2018

Park-Hyeseul

From what I've learned in Lingodeer 괜찮아요 mean's "it's okay". I dont really know though. I recommend lingodeer it has a fair range for answers.

June 12, 2018

Yoonmin15078

Can 감사함니다 be shortened to 감사?

June 21, 2018

Yeongchi

From what I've learned from another course, 감사 in 감사합니다 means thankfulness, appreciation etc. And 합니다 means I do. So we put them together to say thank you formally. If you just use 감사 I don't think it will be right, you can just say 고마 워. In formal language, 고마습니다 works too.

August 10, 2018

Kristina341160

In an informal way, like with your friends, I would assume you could.

July 4, 2018

ChayaEE

I keep getting the feeling this voice pronounces 괜찮습니다 incorrectly because it doesn't add up with how it's spelled and what I've heard before

November 21, 2018

Sayuri307947

why "아니요, 괜찮아요" counted as wrong tho? can anyone explain for me. thank you

January 3, 2019

lh1F3

사랑해요 한궄

February 18, 2019

oneflower1122

why isn't "아니, 난 괜찮아요" accepted? it's less formal but has the same meaning, right?

April 2, 2019

Marina836423

А я фром Россия

January 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.