1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "No, I'm okay."

"No, I'm okay."

Translation:아뇨, 괜찮습니다.

September 8, 2017

55 Comments


wyqtor

아뇨 vs. 아니요 - they sound quite similar, but is there any difference in meaning?


jnlydcnlg

I am not fluent in Korean, but it's like the shortening of don't (do not), maybe? Like 아니요, shortened to 아뇨. Fellow learners, kindly explain further. 감사~


LiKenun

Contractions are common in Korean.

나는

나를

무엇을

그것이그게

The expression 괜찮습니다 is itself also a contraction from 空然하지아니하다! See: https://korean.stackexchange.com/questions/129/is-there-any-word-that-varies-in-length-when-written-in-hanja-or-hangul/2332#2332


safibta

감사합니다


LiKenun

[감삼니다] 🙂


UltimetaSy

Um...so 내게 is also a contraction?


LiKenun

나에게내게


the_crafty_man86

그래요? 그럼연, 이는... 진짜...? I honestly don't know... hehe...


Dasom4588

No difference in meaning. They are both 'No'.


NaChelle482417

Technically, this is not the way that a Korean in a typical conversation would say "No, I'm okay." That the way we would say it in English, but it's backwards for them (still kinda confusing to me..). So they would say "예, 괜찮습니다" which is sometimes translated to English as "No, I'm okay." It's weird and I can't explain it further, but after listening to the language for so long, I'm somewhat used to it..


LullyLopez1

That's because 네 and 아니요 don't really mean "yes" and "no" but more like "I agree" and "I disagree". Like, if someone asks "Didn't you do that?" and you did not the thing, you don't say 아니요, because then you would deny the sentece, you say 네, meaning "yes, you are right, I did not do that". Really confusing but gets easier once you catch up with the logic behind it.


Dasom4588

Really good explanation! Because of this logic, many Koreans are so confused to answer the question like "Didn't you do that?" in English. I say "Ye...s, no, no, I didn't do that" many times. XD


jeeves_bond

Don't worry, it confuses native English speakers too. The Korean way makes more sense, in my opinion.


Taneya03

This is literally thesame as english. It's so hard to answer yes or no questions because of rules like this ㅠ.ㅠ


NinaBrllke

It makes so much more sense now and it's similar to German thanks


ValleJulia

Same thing. 아뇨 is just a shortened version.


emsuzz

if they want more people to type the answers out ourselves, they're going to have to accept a wider range of answers. I put 아니요 and got counted wrong because i didn't look at the word bank and tried it on my own.


hasalgosia

i wish duolingo would put all the phrases that will be in the lesson in the tips and notes..


JamesMDuti

Omg, we need to start a petition for this. I write notes and vocabulary for every skill section and that would make my life infinitely easier.


lljuanmarinll

아니요, 괜찮아요 should be okay too. Right?


Park-Hyeseul

From what I've learned in Lingodeer 괜찮아요 mean's "it's okay". I dont really know though. I recommend lingodeer it has a fair range for answers.


JoehanQuib

괜찮아요 is use for both "it's okay" and for asking "are you okay". It depends on the use. Like if you ask if someone is okay "괜찮아요" should be in a question form and if you say that you're okay "괜찮아요" should sound in a normal sentence form.


ChayaEE

I keep getting the feeling this voice pronounces 괜찮습니다 incorrectly because it doesn't add up with how it's spelled and what I've heard before


Sayuri307947

why "아니요, 괜찮아요" counted as wrong tho? can anyone explain for me. thank you


daeya_

check out the above post by LullyLopez1 it is explained very well.


Olala315310

I'm confused!! Why 습 and not 합??! Enyone explains?!?!!


aydrhh

아니요 --> 아뇨


SirMajorCodpiece

As someone who lived in Korea 2.5 year this makes me cringe. Informal no with polite verb ending


Yoonmin15078

Can 감사함니다 be shortened to 감사?


haruchix

From what I've learned from another course, 감사 in 감사합니다 means thankfulness, appreciation etc. And 합니다 means I do. So we put them together to say thank you formally. If you just use 감사 I don't think it will be right, you can just say 고마 워. In formal language, 고마습니다 works too.


Kristina341160

In an informal way, like with your friends, I would assume you could.


lh1F3

사랑해요 한궄


oneflower1122

why isn't "아니, 난 괜찮아요" accepted? it's less formal but has the same meaning, right?


daeya_

check out the above post by LullyLopez1 it is explained very well.


Sandy337573

I've heard, "안데" (please correct my spelling) also means no. So, what's the difference?


GHAZALKOR

아니요 is correct


Chimmy.786

Heyy does ㄴㅎ sounds like ss!?


Annabelle-Newton

Hi! I am new to Korean, Does anyone have any tip and tricks to help me learn?


EMOWENEE

I looked up how to read Korean in fifteen minutes, and it's really helped me with pronunciation. And watching Korean dramas help too.


MUSKANYADA490066

How do we pernounc this "괘찮습니다."


GracieNoob

The ㅎ in 찮 is silent so you'd pronounce it as gwenchanhseubnida I believe.


Yujinww

gwaenchansseumnida is correst according to Pronounciation Rule ㅠㅠ


Yujinww

괜찮습니다 is [괜찬슴니다] when it is pronounced according to Standard Pronounciation rule of Hangeul.

[괜찬슴니다] is gwaenchansseumnida


Aejin-Chan

Yass 아뇨 is a shortening for 아니요


LogyRady

I can't pronounce it. Help please!


nisha761322

When to use 나는 , 저는 ?


Evayooo

Thank you so much!


DarkMindGirl

I think contractions should be left for advanced lessons


HwangYeonJ

So it's okay to say/write 괜찮아요 instead of 괜찮습니다 right?


chien611970

What is" what your name " and " my name is..." in Korean


YEETIMSCREAMING

In What Kind of sentences can you use 아뇨? Is Is Different from 아니요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.