1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "No, I'm okay."

"No, I'm okay."

Translation:아뇨, 괜찮습니다.

September 8, 2017

36 Comments


wyqtor

아뇨 vs. 아니요 - they sound quite similar, but is there any difference in meaning?


jnlydcnlg

I am not fluent in Korean, but it's like the shortening of don't (do not), maybe? Like 아니요, shortened to 아뇨. Fellow learners, kindly explain further. 감사~


LiKenun

Contractions are common in Korean.

나는

나를

무엇을

그것이그게

The expression 괜찮습니다 is itself also a contraction from 空然하지아니하다! See: https://korean.stackexchange.com/questions/129/is-there-any-word-that-varies-in-length-when-written-in-hanja-or-hangul/2332#2332


safibta

감사합니다


UltimetaSy

Um...so 내게 is also a contraction?


LiKenun

나에게내게


Dasom4588

No difference in meaning. They are both 'No'.


Namnguynxu1

sound different. not similar


ValleJulia

Same thing. 아뇨 is just a shortened version.


NaChelle482417

Technically, this is not the way that a Korean in a typical conversation would say "No, I'm okay." That the way we would say it in English, but it's backwards for them (still kinda confusing to me..). So they would say "예, 괜찮습니다" which is sometimes translated to English as "No, I'm okay." It's weird and I can't explain it further, but after listening to the language for so long, I'm somewhat used to it..


LullyLopez1

That's because 네 and 아니요 don't really mean "yes" and "no" but more like "I agree" and "I disagree". Like, if someone asks "Didn't you do that?" and you did not the thing, you don't say 아니요, because then you would deny the sentece, you say 네, meaning "yes, you are right, I did not do that". Really confusing but gets easier once you catch up with the logic behind it.


Dasom4588

Really good explanation! Because of this logic, many Koreans are so confused to answer the question like "Didn't you do that?" in English. I say "Ye...s, no, no, I didn't do that" many times. XD


jeeves_bond

Don't worry, it confuses native English speakers too. The Korean way makes more sense, in my opinion.


Taneya03

This is literally thesame as english. It's so hard to answer yes or no questions because of rules like this ㅠ.ㅠ


NinaBrllke

It makes so much more sense now and it's similar to German thanks


emsuzz

if they want more people to type the answers out ourselves, they're going to have to accept a wider range of answers. I put 아니요 and got counted wrong because i didn't look at the word bank and tried it on my own.


hasalgosia

i wish duolingo would put all the phrases that will be in the lesson in the tips and notes..


JamesMDuti

Omg, we need to start a petition for this. I write notes and vocabulary for every skill section and that would make my life infinitely easier.


lljuanmarinll

아니요, 괜찮아요 should be okay too. Right?


Park-Hyeseul

From what I've learned in Lingodeer 괜찮아요 mean's "it's okay". I dont really know though. I recommend lingodeer it has a fair range for answers.


Sayuri307947

why "아니요, 괜찮아요" counted as wrong tho? can anyone explain for me. thank you


daeya_

check out the above post by LullyLopez1 it is explained very well.


Olala315310

I'm confused!! Why 습 and not 합??! Enyone explains?!?!!


Yoonmin15078

Can 감사함니다 be shortened to 감사?


haruchix

From what I've learned from another course, 감사 in 감사합니다 means thankfulness, appreciation etc. And 합니다 means I do. So we put them together to say thank you formally. If you just use 감사 I don't think it will be right, you can just say 고마 워. In formal language, 고마습니다 works too.


Kristina341160

In an informal way, like with your friends, I would assume you could.


ChayaEE

I keep getting the feeling this voice pronounces 괜찮습니다 incorrectly because it doesn't add up with how it's spelled and what I've heard before


lh1F3

사랑해요 한궄


oneflower1122

why isn't "아니, 난 괜찮아요" accepted? it's less formal but has the same meaning, right?


daeya_

check out the above post by LullyLopez1 it is explained very well.


Sandy337573

I've heard, "안데" (please correct my spelling) also means no. So, what's the difference?


aydrhh

아니요 --> 아뇨


GHAZALKOR

아니요 is correct


Marina836423

А я фром Россия

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.