1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I like exercising on weekend…

"I like exercising on weekends."

Translation:週末、運動するのが好きです。

September 8, 2017

21 Comments


nerdbonez

What does the の do here? Is this a verb/noun change?


atjallen

Yes, it nominalises (makes a noun) the verb 運動する (to exercise) so that you can say that you 好き (like) it.


linktohack

週末運動するのが好きです


Player1UK

週末に運動が好きです。

運動 is already a noun for exercise. So surely you don't need to add する and then nominalise it with の?

I'm pretty sure Duo has done this in the past for する verbs.


KeithWong9

運動が好き has a different nuance as 運動するのが好き. The latter one focus on "doing" the action while the former one does not. For example, it may be that you like to talk about sports or watch others to do sports and still say 運動が好きです.


TacoMagoo

週末は??? I can't use は there?


John5I4

If I remember correctly, you dont use a は there because you are talking about general time (every weekend/most weekends) instead of a specific weekend.

Someone correct me if I'm wrong please.


Sakata_Kintoki

I suspect that the reason why Duo doesn't allow は here is because it assumes 私 as a topic in this sentence, forming a classic example of "wagabun", 私はXが好きです. Therefore, the full sentence with は would be 私は週末は運動が好きです and would have two topics, which is not outright forbidden by any grammatical rule but is usually used only in special context. But Duo deems it unacceptable.

Imho, Duo should accept solutions with は since it accepts other borderline translations anyways, and there is no context, so we don't know if the whole conversation doesn't create a contrastive pattern, for example. But that's just my opinion.


TacoMagoo

運動する? Oh what now I can't use kanji? ゆるさない!


CaueJ.

Didn't accepted the は on 週末 nor the を on うんどう (うんどうをする)


Sakata_Kintoki

Duo is really pedantic about translations, I guess を isn't accepted because then you are not really saying "exercising", you're literally saying "doing exercise".

As for the は after 週末 that's definitely acceptable and should be reported.


Chas95720

Can you leave out the 'no'?


Sakata_Kintoki

No. The の here isn't possessive, it nominalizes 運動する. Without it the sentence would be grammatically incorrect.


KeithWong9

It was allowed in classical Japanese that the 連体形 of a verb can act as a noun directly. Examples which are still used in modern Japanese are するがよい, するにちがいない. These are memorized as a fixed phrases and do not require こと or の to normalize the verb.


asaph.neig

When should you put a particle (は or に) after a time expression? (e.g. yesterday, on the weekend, last year etc...)


animatrix1490

I put 週末で rather than just leaving it article-less. I was marked wrong, but could someone clarify why?


Dylan_Nicholson

週末に運動することが好きです not accepted - is there something unnatural about using こと vs の here? I understood they were more or less equivalent.


Joshua894773

What is wrong with using 「週末で」?


KeithWong9

We don't use で to denote the time of an action.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.