1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A movie is fun."

"A movie is fun."

Translation:영화는 재미있습니다.

September 8, 2017

18 Comments


conniestar16

Shouldn't it be 영화는 재미있어요?


wolanna

Correct too, but it's less formal


DiamondLover

That's a possibility. The sentence you provided is conjugated in a respect form slightly lower than the example sentence.


P.Ramon

I know the 있다 form isnt used in conversation, but is it grammatically incorrect?


MichaelEsp403713

That's just the regular verb form, I'd compare it to an infinite in English. You build the tense/tone with the regular ...다 form


PenguinGuey

So 재미 can mean fun and interesting ?


MSB879371

I think so. It happens because of language family difference


Ampywinny

So 영화는 means 'a movie' and 영화가 means 'the movie'?


Rhiaxy

No, Korean does not have articles :) 은/는 are topic markers and 이/가 are subject markers. They aren't words; they just mark the topic or subject of a sentence.


[deactivated user]

    Why is not 영화가?


notjustmarko

    는 is subject particle. 가 is topic particle.


JoonieInfiresMe

    I think it's the other way around


Miguel_Teacher

    No. It's reversed... As I know, ~(는/은) is topic particle, and ~(가/이) is subject particle. For misunderstood: (-finished_with_vowel-/-finished_with_consonant [bat-chim]).


DvdMrn

    why not "재미입니다"?


xMira_

    Umm... I'm having trouble pronouncing the first word?? Any Korean experts here? Or just someone better than me? 영화는 The first syllable block is fine, it's the second one that I'm having trouble with...


AnonyLearner

    화 is pronounced "hwa". :)


Chris.Passion

    How do i write 화? i have to copy it, because i don't know how to combine the lines for a "wa" i can write a and o lines alone, but the combination got me...

    Thx!


AnonyLearner

    1) ㅎ first;

    2) ㅗ below ㅎ next;

    3) ㅏto the right of ㅎ, making the lower portion of ㅏ touch ㅗ.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.