"A movie is fun."

Translation:영화는 재미있습니다.

September 8, 2017

18 Comments


conniestar16

Shouldn't it be 영화는 재미있어요?

September 10, 2017

wolanna

Correct too, but it's less formal

September 11, 2017

DiamondLover

That's a possibility. The sentence you provided is conjugated in a respect form slightly lower than the example sentence.

November 9, 2017

P.Ramon

I know the 있다 form isnt used in conversation, but is it grammatically incorrect?

September 8, 2017

MichaelEsp403713

That's just the regular verb form, I'd compare it to an infinite in English. You build the tense/tone with the regular ...다 form

September 12, 2017

PenguinGuey

So 재미 can mean fun and interesting ?

September 28, 2017

MSB879371

I think so. It happens because of language family difference

April 20, 2018

Ampywinny

So 영화는 means 'a movie' and 영화가 means 'the movie'?

October 3, 2017

Rhiaxy

No, Korean does not have articles :) 은/는 are topic markers and 이/가 are subject markers. They aren't words; they just mark the topic or subject of a sentence.

October 18, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Why is not 영화가?

    October 1, 2017

notjustmarko

    는 is subject particle. 가 is topic particle.

    October 2, 2017

JoonieInfiresMe

    I think it's the other way around

    October 26, 2017

Miguel_seonsaeng

    No. It's reversed... As I know, ~(는/은) is topic particle, and ~(가/이) is subject particle. For misunderstood: (-finished_with_vowel-/-finished_with_consonant [bat-chim]).

    December 15, 2017

DvdMrn

    why not "재미입니다"?

    December 27, 2017

xMira_

    Umm... I'm having trouble pronouncing the first word?? Any Korean experts here? Or just someone better than me? 영화는 The first syllable block is fine, it's the second one that I'm having trouble with...

    January 12, 2018

Mystic_Fire

    화 is pronounced "hwa". :)

    May 24, 2018

Chris.Passion

    How do i write 화? i have to copy it, because i don't know how to combine the lines for a "wa" i can write a and o lines alone, but the combination got me...

    Thx!

    January 25, 2018

Mystic_Fire

    1) ㅎ first;

    2) ㅗ below ㅎ next;

    3) ㅏto the right of ㅎ, making the lower portion of ㅏ touch ㅗ.

    May 24, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.